Wrestling-Titles.com Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > NWA > World Heavyweight Title > Championship Matches >

symbols ] country codes ]

Last updated on 2012/07/28

The Records of
NWA World Heavyweight Championship Matches
1964

NOTE: This list may include non-title matches which are to be removed as soon as they are confirmed.


1963 <<

[3]
01/07 Dallas, TX John Paul Henning W
01/08 San Antonio, TX Joe Blanchard W
01/09 Austin, TX Danny Hodge W
01/10 Houston, TX Joe Blanchard W
01/14 Hamilton, ON Bulldog Brower
01/16 Winnipeg, MB Gene Kiniski D
01/18 Columbus, OH Karl Gotch D (DCOR)
01/21 Tampa, FL Hiro Matsuda D
01/22 Jacksonville, FL Bob Orton W
01/24 Miami Beach, FL Eddie Graham W
01/28 El Paso, TX Danny Hodge D (time limit)
02/01 Columbus, OH Bill Miller W (DQ)
02/03 Memphis, TN Sputnik Monroe W (DQ)
02/04 Indianapolis, IN Ciclon Negro W (DQ)
02/05 Ft. Wayne, IN Ciclon Negro (sub Dick the Bruiser) W
02/06 Windsor(, ON?) Rudy Kay W
02/07 Ft. Wayne, IN Dick the Bruiser W (2-1; COR in 3rd)
02/07 St. Louis, MO Dick the Bruiser W (COR)
02/08 Detroit, MI Shohei Baba W
02/10 Memphis, TN Sputnik Monroe W
02/13 Nashville, TN Sam Steamboat W
02/14 Knoxville, TN Sam Steamboat D
02/15 Cincinnati, OH Shohei Baba W
02/17 Portland, OR The Destroyer D
02/18 Seattle, WA The Destroyer W (DQ)
02/19 Salem, OR Tony Borne W
02/20 Medford, OR Nick Bockwinkel D (60min)
02/21 Spokane, WA The Destroyer D (1-1 DKO)
02/24 Vancouver, BC Gene Kiniski W
02/26 El Paso, TX Danny Hodge W
02/29 Detroit, MI Johnny Valentine W
03/11 Hamilton, ON Bulldog Brower W
03/12 London, ON Bulldog Brower W
03/16 Charlotte, NC John Smith W
03/17 Raleigh, NC Great Bolo W (DQ in 2nd)
03/19 Norfolk, VA John Smith W
03/20 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver W
03/24 Tampa, FL Skull Murphy W
03/25 Jacksonville, FL Bob Ellis W
03/26 Knoxville, TN Karl Von Stroheim
04/03 St. Louis, MO Johnny Valentine W
04/05 Kingsport, TN Sam Steamboat
04/06 Vancouver, BC Don Leo Jonathan W
04/07 Tacoma, WA Enrique Torres W
04/08 Victoria, BC Enrique Torres W
04/10 Winnipeg, MB Kinji Shibuya
04/10 Winnipeg, MB Ilio DiPaolo D
04/13 Birmingham, AL Karl Von Stroheim W
04/16 Chattanooga, TN Karl Von Stroheim W
04/17 Flint, MI The Sheik W (2-1)
04/18 Cincinnati, OH Karl Gotch D (time limit)
04/25 St. Louis, MO Don Jardine W
04/28 El Paso, TX Mad Mongol W (2-1; DQ in 3rd)
05/02 Detroit, MI Karl Gotch W (Thesz broke ribs)
05/04 Charlotte, NC Ron Etchison
05/08 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver (Thesz no-showed)  
05/12 Norfolk, VA John Smith W
05/16 St. Louis, MO Fritz Von Erich W (2-0 UTC)
06/19 Houston, TX Ernie Ladd D
06/22 Charlotte, NC Ron Etchison W (2-0)
06/23 Raleigh, NC Tim Woods W (2-0)
06/26 Richmond, VA Johnny Weaver D (1-1 60min)
06/27 Lexington, NC Johnny Weaver
06/28 El Paso, TX Danny Hodge?
06/28 Charlotte, NC Ron Etchison W
06/29 Greenville, SC Jack Allen W
06/30 Raleigh, NC Sandy Scott W
07/01 Amarillo, TX Ernie Ladd W
07/03 Houston, TX Karl Kox W
07/13 Orlando, FL John Tolos W
07/14 Tampa, FL Bob Orton W (DQ)
07/16 Jacksonville, FL Sam Steamboat D
07/17 Miami Beach, FL Abe Jacobs W
07/23 Amarillo, TX Dory Funk Jr. W (DQ)
07/27 Portland, OR Billy White Wolf D
07/28 Seattle, WA Don Manoukian W
07/29 Tacoma, WA Tony Borne W
07/30 Salem, OR Pampero Firpo W
07/31 Wenatchee, WA Tony Borne W
08/03 Vancouver, BC Don Leo Jonathan D (DDQ)
08/05 Wenatchee, WA Tony Borne W
08/06 Winnipeg, MB Don Leo Jonathan W
08/15 Joe Walcott W
08/17 Orlando, FL Bob Orton W
08/18 Tampa, FL Karl Gotch W
08/20 Jacksonville, FL Sam Steamboat W
08/21 Miami Beach, FL Bob Orton W
08/26 Lubbock, TX The Sheik W (DQ)
08/27 Amarillo, TX Wilbur Snyder W (COR in 3rd)
09/01 Dallas, TX Karl Kox W (2-0 DQ)
09/02 Lubbock, TX Dory Funk D
09/03 Austin, TX Ramon Torres W
09/04 Houston, TX Karl Kox W (DQ)
09/07 Columbus, OH Karl Gotch W
Unified AWA (Ohio) World title.
09/09 Columbus, GA Treach Phillips W
09/10 Savannah, GA Dick Dunn W
09/11 Atlanta, GA Don Fargo W
09/12 St. Louis, MO Len Montana W
09/12 Marietta, GA Joe Scarpa W
09/14 Augusta, GA Don Fargo W
09/15 Macon, GA Karl Karlsson W
09/17 Kansas City, KS Pat O'Connor D
09/18 St. Joseph, MO Mongolian Stomper W
09/19 Detroit, MI Johnny Valentine D
09/22 El Paso, TX Enrique Torres W
10/01 Kansas City, KS The Lawman W
10/02 St. Louis, MO Fritz Von Erich W
10/05 Memphis, TN Kurt Von Brauner W
10/06 Nashville, TN Karl Von Brauner W (DQ)
10/07 Mobile, AL Mike Paidousis W
10/08 Pensacola, FL Pat O'Connor
10/12 Knoxville, TN Sam Steamboat W
10/13 Dallas, TX Karl Kox W
10/14 San Antonio, TX Wilbur Snyder D (DKO in 3rd)
10/15 Austin, TX Dick Steinborn W
10/16 Houston, TX Kintaro Ohki W
10/19 Ft. Worth, TX Dick Steinborn W
10/23 Vancouver, BC Karl Gotch T
10/24 Detroit, MI Johnny Valentine W
11/02 Kitchener, ON The Beast W
11/03 Hamilton, ON Bulldog Brower W
11/04 Cincinnati, OH Johnny Valentine W
11/05 Toronto, ON Prof. Hiro (Taro Myaki) W
11/06 Buffalo, NY Magnificent Maurice W
11/07 Cincinnati, OH Johnny Valentine W
11/09 Albuquerque, NM Dory Funk Jr. D (60min)
11/13 Atlanta, GA Ray Gunkel NC
11/19 Kansas City, KS Pat O'Connor D
11/20 St. Louis, MO John Paul Henning W
11/23 Vancouver, BC Karl Gotch D
11/30 Memphis, TN Alex Perez W
12/01 Nashville, TN Kurt Von Brauner W
12/05 Jacksonville, FL Eddie Graham
12/07 W. Palm Beach, FL Bob Orton W (DQ)
12/08 Tampa, FL Fred Blassie W
12/09 Sarasota, FL Bob Orton D
12/10 Jacksonville, FL Hiro Matsuda W
12/11 Miami Beach, FL Tarzan Tyler D
12/12 Cincinnati, OH Johnny Valentine W
12/15 Dallas, TX The Wrecker (Frank Shields) W (2-0)
12/16 Columbus, GA Sputnik Monroe W
12/17 Windsor, ON Emil Dupre (non-title?) W
12/18 Atlanta, GA Ray Gunkel W
12/19 Marietta, GA Fred Blassie W
12/21 Memphis, TN Dick the Bruiser W (2-1; DQ in 3rd)

>> 1965




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 2003-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.