Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter

Home > United States > Rankings > 1980s

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.
* Championships are mentioned according to the approximate date of the information, usually two or three months prior to the publishing date.

1980/02 - Sports Review Wrestling

NWA:

Dusty Rhodes
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Harley Race
  2. Ric Flair
    - U.S. Champion
  3. Ken Patera
  4. Wahoo McDaniel
    - Georgia Champion
  5. Mr. Wrestling II
  6. Terry Funk
  7. Ricky Steamboat
  8. Mark Lewin
  9. Steve Keirn
  10. El Halcon
    - American Champion

AWA:

Nick Bockwinkel
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Mad Dog Vachon
  2. Ray Sevens
  3. Verne Gagne
  4. Billy Robinson
  5. Greg Gagne
  6. The Crusher
  7. Super Destroyer II
  8. Bobby Duncum
  9. Steve Olsonoski
  10. Doug Gilbert

WWF:

Bob Backlund
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Stan Hansen
  2. Pat Patterson
    - Intercontinental Champion
  3. Greg Valentine
  4. Ivan Putski
  5. Nikolai Volkoff
  6. Chief Jay Strongbow
  7. Bobby Duncum
  8. Ted DiBiase
  9. Hussein Arab
  10. Bulldog Brower

Most Popular:

  1. Dusty Rhodes
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Ivan Putski
  4. Ted DiBiase
  5. Bob Backlund
  6. Ricky Steamboat
  7. Mr. Wrestling II
  8. Chief Jay Strongbow
  9. Wahoo McDaniel
  10. Billy Robinson

Most Hated:

  1. Nikolai Volkoff
  2. Ivan Koloff
  3. Ken Patera
  4. Greg Valentine
  5. Ernie Ladd
  6. Mark Lewin
  7. Paul Jones
  8. Ole Andersojn
  9. Killer Karl Kox
  10. King Curtis

Tag Teams:

  1. Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
    - WWF Champions
  2. Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
    - AWA World Champions
  3. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
    - NWA World Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  4. Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn
    - Florida Champions
  5. Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
    - Georgia Champions
  6. Bruiser Brody & Kerry von Erich
    - Texas Champions
  7. Ken Patera & John Studd
    - Mid-Atlantic Champions
  8. Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
  9. Don Muraco & Jos LeDuc
    - U.S. Champions [Florida]
  10. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
    - Southeastern Champions

1982/05 - Inside Wrestling

NWA:

Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Sgt. Slaughter
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Tommy Rich
  3. Mr. Wrestling II
    - Florida Champion
  4. Dick the Bruiser
    - Missouri Champion
  5. Roddy Piper
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  6. Dusty Rhodes
  7. Harley Race
  8. David von Erich
    - Southern Champion
  9. Ted DiBiase
    - North American Champion
  10. Les Thornton
    - World Jr. Heavyweight Champion

AWA:

Nick Bockwinkel
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Hulk Hogan
  2. Tito Santana
  3. Ken Patera
  4. Crusher Blackwell
  5. Baron von Raschke
  6. Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie
  7. Bobby Duncum
  8. Greg Gagne
  9. Jim Brunzell
  10. Buck Zumhofe

WWF:

Bob Bucklund
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Adrian Adonis
  2. Jesse Ventura
  3. Pedro Morales
    - Intercontinental Champion
  4. Jimmy Snuka
  5. Greg Valentine
  6. Tony Atlas
  7. Ivan Puski
  8. Killer Khan
  9. Rick Martel
  10. Pat Patterson

Most Popular:

  1. Andre the Giant
  2. Tommy Rich
  3. Dustry Rhodes
  4. Bob Backlund
  5. Ricky Steamboat
  6. Hulk Hogan
  7. Mil Mascaras
  8. Mr. Wrestling II
  9. Pedro Morales
  10. Junkyard Dog

Most Hated:

  1. Ric Flair
  2. Sgt. Slaughter
  3. Greg Valentine
  4. Ken Patera
  5. Jimmy Snuka
  6. Masked Superstar
  7. Adrian Adonis
  8. Kevin Sullivan
  9. David von Erich
  10. Eddy Mansfield

Tag Teams:

  1. Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito
  2. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
  3. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
  4. Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
  5. Mike George & Junkyard Dog
  6. Tony Garea & Rick Martel
  7. Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
  8. Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Mulligan Jr.
  9. Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
  10. Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong

1983/08 - Sports Review Wrestling

Top 10:

  1. Ric Flair
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Nick Bockwinkel
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Dusty Rhodes
  5. Tommy Rich
  6. Rick Martel
  7. Roddy Piper
  8. Bob Bucklund
    - WWF Champion
  9. Kerry von Erich
  10. Hulk Hogan

Tag Teams:

  1. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
    - NWA World Champions
  2. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
    - AWA World Champions
  3. Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong
    - NWA Global Champions
  4. The Masked Grapplers
    - Southwest World Champions
  5. Ted DiBiase & Mr. Olympia
    - Mid-South Champions
  6. Fabulous Freebirds
    - NWA American Champions
  7. The Samoans
    - WWF Champions
  8. Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich
  9. Fabulous Ones: Steve Keirn & Stan Lane
    - AWA Southern World Champions
  10. Midnight Express: Randy Rose & Dennis Condrey
    - NWA Southeastern Champions

NWA:

Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Greg Valentine
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Larry Zbyszko
    - National Champion
  3. Crusher Blackwell
    - Missouri Champion
  4. Dory Funk Jr.
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  5. Scott McGhee
    - Florida Champion
  6. Ron Bass
    - Southern Champion
  7. Bob Armstrong
    - Southeastern Champion
  8. Dewey Robertson
    - Central States Champion
  9. Tommy Rich
  10. Kevin von Erich
    - American Champion

AWA:

Nick Bockwinkel
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Rick Martel
  2. Hulk Hogan
  3. Jerry Lawler
    - Southern Champion
  4. Wahoo McDaniel
  5. Ken Patera
    - International Champion
  6. Jesse Ventura
  7. Mad Dog Vachon
  8. Jim Brunzell
  9. Crusher Blackwell
  10. Greg Gagne

WWF:

Bob Bucklund
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Sgt. Slaughter
  2. Magnificent Muraco
    - Intercontinental Champion
  3. Iron Mike Sharpe
  4. Jimmy Snuka
  5. Big John Studd
  6. Ivan Koloff
  7. Rocky Johnson
  8. Superstar Billy Graham
  9. Ray Stevens
  10. Eddie Gilbert

Georgia:

  1. Larry Zbyszko
    - National Champion
  2. Tommy Rich
  3. Tony Atlas
  4. Killer Tim Brooks
  5. Dick Murdoch
  6. Buzz Sawyer
  7. Iron Sheik
    - National Television Champion
  8. Ivan Koloff
  9. Ronnie Garvin
  10. Ray Candy

Florida:

  1. Ron Bass
    - Southern Champion
  2. Scott McGhee
    - Florida Champion
  3. Dusty Rhodes
    - Bahamas Champion
  4. Kevin Sullivan
  5. Blackjack Mulligan
    - Florida Brass Knuckles Champion
  6. Mark Lewin
  7. Barry Windham
  8. Adrian Street
  9. The Professional
  10. Terry Allen

Mid-Atlantic:

  1. Greg Valentine
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Dory Funk Jr.
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  3. Jimmy Valiant
  4. Bugsy McGraw
  5. The Great Kabuki
    - NWA Television Champion
  6. The Magic Dragon
  7. Dick Slater
  8. Roddy Piper
  9. Jack Brisco
  10. One Man Gang

World Class:

  1. David von Erich
    - Texas Champion
  2. Jim Garvin
  3. Kerry von Erich
  4. Terry Gordy
    - Texas Brass Knuckles Champion
  5. Kevin von Erich
    - American Champion
  6. Michael Hayes
  7. The Great Yatsu
  8. Iceman Parsons
    - Television Champion
  9. Buddy Roberts
  10. Jose Lothario

Mid-South:

  1. Junkyard Dog
    - North American Champion
  2. Ted DiBiase
  3. Mr. Olympia
  4. Kamala
  5. Mr. Wrestling II
    - Mississippi Champion
  6. Hacksaw Butch Reed
  7. Hacksaw Jim Duggan
    - Louisiana Champion
  8. Tiger Conway Jr.
  9. The Assassin
  10. Chavo Guerrero

Southwest:

  1. Bob Sweetan
    - Southwest Champion
  2. Tully Blanchard
  3. Gino Hernandez
  4. Bobby Jaggers
  5. Adrian Adonis
  6. Bob Orton Jr.
  7. Scott Casey
  8. Eric Embry
  9. Rick McGraw
  10. The Grappler II

Pacific Northwest:

  1. Billy Jack
  2. Rip Oliver
  3. Playboy Buddy Rose
  4. Ron Ritchie
  5. Al Madril
  6. Chief Tapu
  7. Curt Hennig
    - Pacific Northwest Champion
  8. Brian Adidas
  9. Stan Stasiak
  10. The Assassin

Most Popular:

  1. Jimmy Valiant
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Dusty Rhodes
  4. Hulk Hogan
  5. Junkyard Dog
  6. Kerry von Erich
  7. Jerry Lawler
  8. Sgt. Slaughter
  9. Austin Idol
  10. Blackjack Mulligan

Most Hated:

  1. Kevin Sullivan
  2. Greg Valentine
  3. Ric Flair
  4. Ted DiBiase
  5. Kamala
  6. Tully Blanchard
  7. Buzz Sawyer
  8. The Great Kabuki
  9. Bob Armstrong
  10. Sgt. Slaughter

1984 Fall - Pro Wrestling Illustrated (ending 1984/04/18)

Top 10:

  1. Ric Flair
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Jumbo Tsuruta
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Hulk Hogan
    - WWF World Champion
  5. Harley Race
    - Missouri Champion
  6. Dusty Rhodes
    - Bahamas Champion
  7. Kerry von Erich
  8. Dick Slater
    - U.S. Champion
  9. Carlos Colon
    - WWC Universal Champion
  10. Dino Bravo
    - International Champion [Montreal]

Tag Teams:

  1. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
    - NWA World Champions
  2. Ken Patera & Crusher Blackwell
    - AWA World Champions
  3. Road Warriors
    - National Champions
  4. Midnight Express: Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton
    - Mid-South Champions
  5. Rocky Johnson & Tony Atlas
    - WWF World Champions
  6. Super Destroyers
    - American Champions
  7. Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo
    - U.S. Champions
  8. Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert
    - Southern Champions
  9. King Tonga & El Gran Apollo
    - WWC World Champions
  10. Pierre LeFebrvre & Frenchy Martin
    - International Champions [Montreal]

NWA:

Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Dick Slater
    - U.S. Champion
  2. The Spoiler
    - National Champion
  3. Harley Race
    - Missouri Champion
  4. Ron Bass
    - Southern Champion
  5. Ivan Koloff
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  6. Carlos Colon
    - WWC Universal Champion
  7. Billy Jack
    - Florida Champion
  8. Chris Adams
    - American Champion
  9. Kerry von Erich
  10. Stan Hansen
    - PWF Champion

AWA:

Jumbo Tsuruta
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Blackjack Mulligan
  2. Nick Bockwinkel
  3. Blackjack Lanza
  4. Jerry Lawler
    - Southern Champion
  5. Larry Zbyszko
  6. Brad Rheingans
  7. Greg Gagne
  8. Mr. Saito
  9. Rick Martel
  10. Mad Dog Vachon

WWF:

Hulk Hogan
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Greg Valentine
  2. Tito Santana
    - Intercontinental Champion
  3. Bob Backlund
  4. Sgt. Slaughter
  5. Paul Orndorff
  6. Jimmy Snuka
  7. Iron Sheik
  8. David Schultz
  9. Roddy Piper
  10. Cowboy Bob Orton Jr.

Georgia:

  1. The Spoiler
    - National Champion
  2. Ronnie Garvin
    - World Television Champion
  3. Jake Roberts
  4. King Kong Bundy
  5. Brad Armstrong
  6. Sweet Brown Sugar
  7. Jack Brisco
  8. Wahoo McDaniel
  9. Tommy Rogers
  10. Tim Horner

Florida:

  1. Ron Bass
    - Southern Champion
  2. Billy Jack
    - Florida Champion
  3. Dusty Rhodes
    - Bahamas Champion
  4. Mike Rotunda
  5. Barry Windham
  6. Kendo Nagasaki
  7. Kevin Sullivan
  8. Buzz Sawye
  9. Mike Davis
  10. Mike Graham

Mid-Atlantic:

  1. Dick Slater
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Ivan Koloff
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  3. Tully Blanchard
    - NWA Television Champion
  4. Jimmy Valiant
  5. Junkyard Dog
  6. Angelo Mosca Jr.
  7. Wahoo McDaniel
  8. Adrian Street
  9. Mark Youngblood
  10. Rufus R. Jones

World Class:

  1. Chris Adams
    - American Champion
  2. Jim Garvin
  3. Kerry von Erich
  4. Kevin von Erich
  5. Iceman Parsons
  6. Mike von Erich
  7. Hacksaw Butch Reed
  8. Johnny Mantell
  9. Kamala
  10. Missing Link

Mid-South:

  1. Mr. Wrestling II
    - North American Champion
  2. Magnum T.A.
  3. Terry Taylor
  4. Nikolai Volkoff
  5. Stagger Lee
  6. Krusher Khrushchev
  7. Hacksaw Butch Reed
  8. Lanny Poffo
  9. Kamala
  10. Joe Savoldi

CWA (listed as "Mid-Southern"):

  1. Austin Idol
    - International Champion
  2. Jerry Lawler
    - AWA Southern Champion
  3. Jos LeDuc
  4. Rick Rude
  5. Dutch Mantel
  6. Eddie Gilbert
  7. Tommy Rich
  8. Randy Savage
  9. Stagger Lee
  10. Norvell Austin

Pacific Northwest:

  1. Rip Oliver
    - Pacific Northwest Champion
  2. Matt Borne
  3. Playboy Buddy Rose
  4. Curt Hennig
  5. The Assassin
  6. Brett Sawyer
  7. Jules Strongbow
  8. Ed Wiskowski
  9. Tom Pritchard
  10. Mike Miller

Most Popular:

  1. Jimmy Valiant
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Dusty Rhodes
  4. Hulk Hogan
  5. Junkyard Dog
  6. Kerry von Erich
  7. Jerry Lawler
  8. Sgt. Slaughter
  9. Austin Idol
  10. Blackjack Mulligan

Most Hated:

  1. Mr. Wrestling II
  2. Jake Roberts
  3. Kendo Nagasaki
  4. Dick Slater
  5. Hacksaw Butch Reed
  6. Krusher Khrushchev
  7. Iron Sheik
  8. Jos LeDuc
  9. Ken Patera
  10. Jim Garvin

1984/09 - The Wrestler (ending 1984/05/31)

Top 10:

  1. Ric Flair
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Andre the Giant
  3. Rick Martel
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Hulk Hogan
    - WWF World Champion
  5. Harley Race
    - Missouri Champion
  6. Kerry von Erich
  7. Ricky Steamboat
    - U.S. Champion
  8. Carlos Colon
    - WWC Universal Champion
  9. Dusty Rhodes
  10. Jumbo Tsuruta
    - NWA International Champion

Tag Teams:

  1. Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle
    - NWA World Champions
  2. Baron von Raschke & The Crusher
    - AWA World Champions
  3. Road Warriors
    - National Champions
  4. Fabulous Freebirds: Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
  5. North-South Connection: Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis
    - WWF World Champions
  6. Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert
    - Southern Champions
  7. R&R Express: Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
  8. Black Bart & Ron Bass
    - U.S. Champions
  9. Super Destroyers
    - American Champions
  10. Barry Windham & Mike Rotunda

NWA:

Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Ricky Steamboat
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Brad Armstrong
    - National Champion
  3. Harley Race
    - Missouri Champion
  4. Kerry von Erich
  5. Mike Rotunda
    - Southern Champion
  6. Masked Outlaw
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  7. Billy Jack
    - Florida Champion
  8. Carlos Colon
    - WWC Universal Champion
  9. Chris Adams
    - American Champion
  10. Stan Hansen
    - PWF Champion

AWA:

Rick Martel
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Nick Bockwinkel
  2. Blackjack Lanza
  3. Jumbo Tsuruta
  4. Bruiser Brody
  5. Jerry Lawler
    - Southern Champion
  6. Larry Zbyszko
  7. Abdullah the Butcher
  8. Greg Gagne
  9. Blackjack Mulligan
  10. Billy Robinson

WWF:

Hulk Hogan
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. David Schultz
  2. Tito Santana
    - Intercontinental Champion
  3. Bob Backlund
  4. Sgt. Slaughter
  5. Greg Valentine
  6. Jimmy Snuka
  7. Paul Orndorff
  8. Iron Sheik
  9. Cowboy Bob Orton Jr.
  10. Buzz Sawyer

Georgia:

  1. Brad Armstrong
    - National Champion
  2. Ronnie Garvin
    - World Television Champion
  3. The Spoiler
  4. Ted DiBiase
  5. King Kong Bundy
  6. Billy Jack
  7. Jake Roberts
  8. Nikolai Volkoff
  9. Tim Horner
  10. King Tonga

Florida:

  1. Mike Rotunda
    - Southern Champion
  2. Billy Jack
    - Florida Champion
  3. Dusty Rhodes
    - Bahamas Champion
  4. Barry Windham
  5. Ron Bass
  6. Superstar Billy Graham
  7. Kevin Sullivan
  8. Mike Davis
  9. Black Bart
  10. Mike Graham

Mid-Atlantic:

  1. Ricky Steamboat
    - U.S. Champion
  2. Masked Outlaw
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  3. Tully Blanchard
    - NWA Television Champion
  4. Jimmy Valiant
  5. Mark Youngblood
  6. Dick Slater
  7. Angelo Mosca Jr.
  8. Junkyard Dog
  9. Wahoo McDaniel
  10. Ivan Koloff

World Class:

  1. Chris Adams
    - American Champion
  2. Jim Garvin
  3. Kerry von Erich
  4. Terry Gordy
  5. Kevin von Erich
  6. Missing Link
  7. Michael Hayes
  8. Hacksaw Butch Reed
  9. Junkyard Dog
  10. Mike von Erich

Mid-South:

  1. Magnum T.A.
    - North American Champion
  2. Mr. Wrestling II
  3. Krusher Khrushchev
    - Mid-South Television Champion
  4. Nikolai Volkoff
  5. Terry Taylor
  6. Butch Reed
  7. Stagger Lee
  8. Mr. Wrestling III
  9. Joe Savoldi
  10. Masao Ito

CWA (listed as "Mid-Southern"):

  1. Austin Idol
    - International Champion
  2. Jerry Lawler
    - AWA Southern Champion
  3. Randy Savage
  4. The Moondog
  5. Rick Rude
  6. Bruiser Brody
  7. Tommy Rich
  8. Eddie Gilbert
  9. Dutch Mantel
  10. Norvell Austin

Pacific Northwest:

  1. Playboy Buddy Rose
    - Pacific Northwest Champion
  2. Rip Oliver
  3. Brett Sawyer
  4. Matt Borne
  5. The Assassin
  6. Curt Hennig
  7. Ed Wiskowski
  8. Tom Prichard
  9. Mike Miller
  10. Jerry O.

Most Popular:

  1. Andre the Giant
  2. Jimmy Valiant
  3. Dusty Rhodes
  4. Hulk Hogan
  5. Rick Martel
  6. Kerry von Erich
  7. Jerry Lawler
  8. Sgt. Slaughter
  9. Junkyard Dog
  10. Billy Jack

Most Hated:

  1. Ted DiBiase
  2. Kevin Sullivan
  3. Tully Blanchard
  4. Iron Sheik
  5. Mr. Wrestling II
  6. Ivan Koloff
  7. Abdullah the Butcher
  8. Jim Garvin
  9. Butch Reed
  10. Jos LeDuc

1986/07 - Superstar Wrestler

NWA:

Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Tully Blanchard
  2. Magnum T.A.
    - U.S. Champion
  3. Dusty Rhodes
    - National Champion
  4. Nikita Koloff
  5. Ronnie Garvin
  6. Sam Houston
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion
  7. Jimmy Garvin
  8. Baron von Raschke
  9. Jimmy Valiant
  10. Konga the Barbarian

AWA:

Stan Hansen
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Sgt. Slaughter
  2. Bruiser Brody
  3. Larry Zbyszko
  4. Nick Bockwinkel
  5. Rick Martel
  6. Scott Hall
  7. The Barbarian
  8. Boris Zukoff
  9. Curt Hennig
  10. Greg Gagne

WWF:

Hulk Hogan
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. King Kong Bundy
  2. Randy Savage
    - Intercontinental Champion
  3. Tito Santana
  4. Roddy Piper
  5. Terry Funk
  6. Ricky Steamboat
  7. Don Muraco
  8. Paul Orndorff
  9. Andre the Giant
  10. Jake Roberts

ICW:

Joe Savoldi
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Barry Windham
  2. Purple Haze
  3. Blackjack Mulligan
  4. Kevin Sullivan
  5. Bruiser Brody
  6. Superstar Billy Graham
  7. Mike Rotundo
  8. Abdullah the Butcher
  9. Kendhall Windham
  10. Dory Funk Jr.

WWC:

Carlos Colon
- Universal Heavyweight Champion
  1. Bruiser Brody
  2. Superstar Billy Graham
  3. Abdullah the Butcher
  4. Invader I
  5. Chickie Starr
  6. Joe LeDuc
  7. Kamala
  8. Hercules Ayala
  9. Invader III
  10. Dory Funk Jr.

WCWA:

Rick Rude
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Kerry von Erich
  2. Brian Adidas
    - Texas Champion
  3. Kevin von Erich
  4. Iceman Parsons
  5. Lance von Erich
  6. Missing Link
  7. Michael Hayes
  8. Buddy Roberts
  9. The Grappler
  10. One Man Gang

Continental:

  1. Robert Fuller
    - Continental Champion
  2. Adrian Street
    - Southeastern Champion
  3. Brad Armstrong
  4. Roberto Soto
    - Alabama Champion
  5. Tim Horner
    - U.S. Jr. Heavyweight Champion
  6. Tommy Rich
  7. Mr. Olympia
  8. The Bullet
  9. Johnny Rich
  10. Ron Fuller

Florida:

  1. Lex Luger
    - Southern Champion
  2. Kendall Windham
    - Florida Champion
  3. Barry Windham
  4. Kevin Sullivan
  5. Blackjack Mulligan
  6. Jesse Barr
  7. Wahoo McDaniel
  8. Superstar Billy Graham
  9. Mike Graham
  10. Kendo Nagasaki

Pacific Northwest:

  1. Tom Zenk
    - Pacific Northwest Champion
  2. Rip Oliver
  3. Billy Jack Haynes
  4. Bobby Jaggers
  5. Mike Miller
  6. Moondog Moretti
  7. Mega Maharishi
  8. Brady Boone
  9. Gary Royal
  10. Billy Two Eagles

Mid-South:

  1. Terry Taylor
  2. Dick Slater
    - North American Champion
  3. Hacksaw Jim Duggan
  4. Ted DiBiase
  5. Steve Williams
  6. Masked Superstar
  7. Dick Murdoch
  8. Buzz Sawyer
  9. Terras Bulba
  10. Butch Reed

CWA (listed as "Mid-Southern"):

  1. Bill Dundee
    - AWA Southern Champion
  2. Dutch Mantel
    - International Champion
  3. Joe LeDuc
  4. Buddy Landel
    - NWA Mid-America Champion
  5. Harley Race
  6. Koko Ware
  7. Phil Hickerson
  8. Bota
  9. Jerry Jarrett
  10. Austin Idol

Tag Teams:

  1. Midnight Express: Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton
    - NWA World Champions
  2. Road Warriors
  3. Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake
    - WWF World Champions
  4. R&R Express: Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
  5. Curt Hennig & Scott Hall
    - AWA World Champions
  6. Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
  7. British Bulldogs: Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith
  8. Steve Williams & Ted DiBiase
    - Mid-South Champions
  9. Sheepherders
  10. Killer Bees: Jim Brunzell & Brian Blair