Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home United States > Rankings > 1970s >

1972/08 - The Wrestler

NWA:

  1. Dory Funk Jr.
    - World Heavyweight Champion
  2. Jack Brisco
    - Eastern States Champion
  3. Bobo Brazil
    - U.S. Champion
  4. The Sheik
  5. John Tolos
    - Americas Champion
  6. Argentina Apollo
  7. Johnny Valentine
  8. Paul deMarco
  9. Ciclon Negro
    - Western States Champion
  10. Waldo von Erich

AWA:

  1. Verne Gagne
    - World Heavyweight Champion
  2. Ivan Koloff
  3. Sailor Art Thomas
  4. Dick the Bruiser
  5. Baron von Raschke
  6. Wilbur Snyder
  7. The Crusher
  8. Nick Bockwinkel
  9. Blackjack Lanza
  10. Great Kusatsu
    - Midwest Champion

WWWF:

  1. Pedro Morales
    - Heavyweight Champion
  2. Bruno Sammartino
  3. George Steele
  4. Pampero Firpo
  5. Victor Rivera
  6. Ernie Ladd
  7. Chief Jay Strongbow
  8. Sonny King
  9. Gorilla Monsoon
  10. Jimmy Valiant

Women:

  1. Fabulous Moolah
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Vickie Williams
  3. Vivian Vachon
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Ann Casey
  5. Sandy Parker
  6. Toni Rose
  7. Marie Laverne
  8. Natasha
  9. Debbie Johnson
  10. Paula Steele

Midgets:

  1. Little Beaver
  2. Sky Low Low
  3. Lord Littlebrook
  4. Pee Wee Adams
  5. Frenchy Lamont
  6. Joey Russell
  7. Billy the Kid
  8. Wee Willie Wilson
  9. Sonny Boy Hayes
  10. Little Brutus

Tag Teams:

  1. Ben Justice & The Stomper
    - NWA World Champions [Detroit]
  2. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Don Kent
  3. Baron Sicluna & King Curtis
    - WWWF Champions
  4. Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
  5. Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright
    - Florida Champions
  6. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
    - AWA World Champions
  7. The Von Steigers
  8. Raul Mata & Ray Mendoza
    - Americas Champions
  9. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco
  10. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
    - NWA International Champions

1973/11-12 - Sports Review Wrestling

NWA:

  1. Jack Brisco
    - World Heavyweight Champion
  2. Terry Funk
    - Western States Champion
  3. Paul Jones
    - Florida Champion
  4. Dory Funk Jr.
  5. The Sheik
    - U.S. Champion [Detroit]
  6. Pat Patterson
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  7. Gene Kiniski
    - Missouri Champion
  8. Dutch Savage
  9. Harley Race
  10. Tim Woods

AWA:

  1. Verne Gagne
    - World Heavyweight Champion
  2. Billy Graham
  3. The Crusher
  4. Ray Stevens
  5. Billy Robinson
  6. Wahoo McDaniel
  7. Ivan Koloff
  8. Nick Bockwinkel
  9. Red Bastien
  10. Ken Patera

WWWF:

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - Heavyweight Champion
  2. Pedro Morales
  3. Chief Jay Strongbow
  4. Stan Stasiak
  5. Don Leo Jonathan
  6. Nikolai Volkoff
  7. Blackjack Lanza
  8. Gorilla Monsoon
  9. Tony Garea
  10. Dean Ho

Tag Teams:

  1. Tony Marino & Fred Curry
    - NWA World Champions [Detroit]
  2. Dean Ho & Tony Garea
    - WWWF Champions
  3. Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino
    - WWA World Champions
  4. The Fabulous Kangaroos
  5. Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka
    - NWA Pacific Northwest Champions
  6. Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr.
  7. Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc
    - Florida Champions
  8. Lord Al Hayes & Roger Kirby
  9. Mike George & Jim Brunzell
    - NWA World Champions [Central States]
  10. Victor Rivera & Raul Mata

1974/01 - The Wrestler

NWA:

Jack Brisco
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Gene Kiniski
  2. Dory Funk Jr.
  3. Terry Funk
    - Western States Champion
  4. The Sheik
    - U.S. Champion [Detroit]
  5. Pat Patterson
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  6. Paul Jones
    - Florida Champion
  7. Bill Watts
    - North American Champion
  8. Bobby Shane
  9. John Tolos
    - Americas Champion
  10. Jerry Brisco
    - Mid-Atlantic Champion

AWA:

Verne Gagne
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Billy Graham
  2. Billy Robinson
  3. Ivan Koloff
  4. Wahoo McDaniel
  5. The Crusher
  6. Geoff Portz
  7. Ken Patera
  8. Larry Heinimi
  9. Reggie Parks
  10. Rene Goulet

WWWF:

Pedro Morales
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Chief Jay Strongbow
  2. Blackjack Lanza
  3. Stan Stasiak
  4. Don Leo Jonathan
  5. Andre the Giant
  6. Tony Garea
  7. Prof. Tanaka
  8. Mike McCord
  9. Mr. Fuji
  10. Manny Soto

Women:

Fabulous Moolah
- NWA World Champion
  1. Betty Niccoli
    - AWA World Champion
  2. Vivian Vachon
  3. Marie Laverne
  4. Vickie Williams
  5. Jean Antone
  6. Ann Casey
  7. Joyce Grable
  8. Susan Green
  9. Peggy Patterson
  10. Jan Sheridan

Midgets:

Little Beaver
- World Champion
  1. Sky Low Low
  2. Lord Littlebrook
  3. Little Bruiser
  4. Joey Russell
  5. Little Brutus
  6. Farmer Jerome
  7. Frenchy Lamont
  8. Pee Wee Adams
  9. Little Louie
  10. Sonny Boy Hayes

Tag Teams:

  1. Prof. Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
    - WWWF Champions
  2. Killer Brooks & Ben Justice
    - NWA World Champions [Detroit]
  3. Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino
    - WWA World Champions
  4. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Don Kent
  5. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
    - AWA World Champions
  6. Edouard Carpentier & Bruno Sammartino
  7. Blackjack Mulligan & Missouri Mauler
  8. Raul Reyes & Ruben Juarez
    - NWA Americas Champions
  9. Goliath & Black Gordman
    - Texas Champions
  10. Ernie Ladd & Baron von Raschke

1974/08 - Wrestling Revue

NWA:

Jack Brisco
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. The Sheik
    - U.S. Champion [Detroit]
  2. Dory Funk Jr.
    - Missouri Champion
  3. Pampero Firpo
  4. Bobo Brazil
  5. Don Greene
  6. Tim Woods
  7. Harley Race
  8. Terry Funk
    - Western States Champion
  9. John Tolos
    - Americas Champion
  10. Gene Kiniski

AWA:

Verne Gagne
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Billy Graham
  2. Baron von Raschke
  3. Billy Robinson
  4. Crusher Lisowski
  5. Dick the Bruiser
  6. Ray Stevens
  7. Chris Taylor
  8. Nick Bockwinkel
  9. Bob Ellis
  10. Maurice Vachon

WWWF:

Bruno Sammartino
- Heavyweight Champion
  1. Andre the Giant
  2. Don Leo Jonathan
  3. Chief Jay Strongbow
  4. Nicolai Volkoff
  5. Larry Hennig
  6. Pedro Morales
  7. Dominic Denucci
  8. Stan Stasiak
  9. George Steele
  10. Red Lyons

NWF:

Antonio Inoki
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Johnny Powers
  2. Ernie Ladd
  3. Eric the Red
  4. Seiji Sakaguchi
  5. Pat Patterson
  6. Karl Gotch
  7. Lou Thesz
  8. Ox Baker
  9. Tiger Jeet Singh
  10. Johnny Valentine

Women:

  1. Fabulous Moolah
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Vivian Vachon
  3. Donna Christanello
  4. Betty Nicoli
  5. Vickie Williams
  6. Lily Thomas
  7. Lucille Dupree
  8. Mary Jane Mull
  9. Cora Combs
  10. Princess War Cloud

Midgets:

Little Tokyo
- World Champion
  1. Lord Littlebrook
  2. Sky Low Low
  3. Little Brutus
  4. Little Bruiser
  5. Farmer Jerome
  6. Tom Puce
  7. Bob Johnson
  8. Joey Russell
  9. Little Louie
  10. Frenchy Lamont

Tag Teams:

  1. Karl von Hess & Kurt von Shotz
    - NWA World Champions [Detroit]
  2. Bruno Sammartino & Dick the Bruiser
  3. Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant
    - WWWF Champions
  4. Goliath & Black Gordman
    - NWA Americas Champions
  5. Tony Garea & Dean Ho
  6. Andre the Giant & Chief Jay Strongbow
  7. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
    - AWA World Champions
  8. Al Hayes & Roger Kirby
  9. Prof. Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
  10. Gino Brito & Dino Bravo

1975/06 - Sports Review Wrestling

NWA:

  1. Jack Brisco
    - World Heavyweight Champion
  2. Harley Race
    - Missouri Champion
  3. Giant Baba
    - PWF Champion
  4. Dory Funk Jr.
  5. The Sheik
  6. Paul Jones
  7. Jerry Lawler
  8. Jose Lothario
  9. Pepper Gomez
    - Southern Champion [Florida]
  10. Terry Funk
    - Western States Champion

AWA:

  1. Verne Gagne
    - World Champion
  2. Billy Robinson
  3. Nick Bockwinkel
  4. Boris Breshnikov
  5. Dusty Rhodes
  6. Ivan Putski
  7. Baron von Raschke
  8. Horst Hoffman
  9. Greg Gagne
  10. Jim Brunzell

WWWF:

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - Heavyweight Champion
  2. George Steele
  3. Waldo Von Erich
  4. Bobby Duncum
  5. Spiros Arion
  6. Jimmy Valiant
  7. Ivan Putski
  8. Chief Jay Strongbow
  9. Victor Rivera
  10. Dominic Denucci

Tag Teams:

  1. Dominic Denucci & Victor Rivera
    - WWWF Champions
  2. Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel
    - AWA World Champions
  3. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
    - NWA World Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  4. The Mongols
    - IWA World Champions
  5. Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
    - Texas Champions
  6. Harley Race & Roger Kirby
    - Florida Champions
  7. Black Gordman & Goliath
  8. E1 Gran Markus & The Baron
  9. The Valiant Brothers
  10. Jim Golden & Tojo Yamamoto
    - Southern Champion [Tennessee]

1979 - Wrestling Today (ending April)

NWA:

Jack Brisco
- World Heavyweight Champion

Ric Flair
- U.S. Heavyweight Champion

Mr. Wrestling II
- North American Heavyweight Champion
  1. Dusty Rhodes
  2. Dick Murdoch
    - Missouri Champion
  3. Ernie Ladd
  4. Ricky Steamboat
  5. Don Muraco
  6. Rocky Johnson
  7. Paul Jones
    - Television Champion
  8. Jimmy Garvin
    - Southern Champion
  9. Masked Superstar
    - Georgia Champion
  10. Jack Brisco

AWA:

Nick Bockwinkel
- World Heavyweight Champion
  1. Billy Robinson
  2. Ray Stevens
  3. Greg Gagne
  4. Stan Hansen
  5. Larry Hennig
  6. Bobby Duncum
  7. Verne Gagne
  8. Super Destroyer II
  9. Mighty Igor
  10. Steve Olsonoski

WWWF:

Bob Backlund
- Heavyweight Champion

Tatsumi Fujinami
- Jr. Heavyweight Champion

Ted DiBiase
- North American Heavyweight Champion
  1. Pat Patterson
  2. Bruno Sammartino
  3. Greg Valentine
  4. Chief Jay Strongbow
  5. Bulldog Brower
  6. Ivan Putski
  7. Great Hossein Arab
  8. Tito Santana
  9. Steve Travis
  10. Jimmy Valiant

Women:

  1. Fabulous Moolah
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Vivian Vachon
  3. Donna Christanello
  4. Betty Nicoli
  5. Vickie Williams
  6. Lily Thomas
  7. Lucille Dupree
  8. Mary Jane Mull
  9. Cora Combs
  10. Princess War Cloud

Tag Teams:

  1. Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant
    - WWF Champions
  2. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
    - NWA World Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  3. Twin Devils
    - World Champions [Los Angeles]
  4. Masked Assassin & Frank Morrell
  5. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
  6. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
    - U.S. Champions [Florida]
  7. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
  8. Kevin von Erich & David von Erich
  9. Chavo Guerrero & Al Madril
  10. Ken Patera & John Studd




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.