Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > N. America > United States > Rankings >
1960s

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.
* Championships are mentioned according to the approximate date of the information, usually two or three months prior to the publishing date.

1961 Spring - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Pat O'Connor
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA U.S. Champion
  3. Edouard Carpentier
    - NAWA World Champion
  4. Antonino Rocca
  5. Whipper Watson
    - British Empire Champion
  6. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  7. Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  8. Killer Kowalski
    - World Champion [Boston]
  9. Gene Kiniski
    - AWA U.S. Champion
  10. Dick Hutton

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - World Champion
  2. Lorraine Johnson
    - Texas Champion
  3. Judy Grable
    - Southern Champion [Georgia]
  4. Penny Banner
  5. Cora Combs
  6. Tona Tomah
  7. Ella Waldek
  8. Bonnie Watson
    - Southern Champion [Florida]
  9. Kathy Starr
  10. Rose Roman

Tag Teams:

  1. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  2. The Shire Brothers
    - AWA World Champions [Indianapolis]
  3. Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez
  4. The Bastien Brothers
  5. Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
  6. Johnny Barend & Gene Dubuque
  7. The Sharpe Brothers
  8. The Gallagher Brothers
  9. The Kalmikoff Brothers
  10. Tiny Mills & Stanley Kowalski
    - AWA World Champions

1961/09/29 - National Wrestling Association (source: LegacyOfWrestling.com)
* Continued to exist after the National Wrestling Alliance was founded in 1948.

Heavyweight:

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - World Champion
  2. Pat O'Connor
  3. Kinji Shibuya
  4. Antonino Rocca
  5. John Paul Henning
  6. Bob Ellis
  7. Billy Watson
  8. Gene Kiniski
  9. Killer Kowalski
  10. Johnny Valentine

Honorable mention: Edouard Carpentier, Verne Gagne, Lou Thesz, Wilbur Snyder, Rip Hawk, Fritz Von Erich, Pepper Gomez, Lorenzo Parente

Jr. Heavyweight:
Danny Hodge
- World Champion

Challengers (listed alphabetically):
Larry Chene, Mike Clancy, Jack Curtis, Mike DiBiase, Pepper Gomez, Red McKim, Sonny Myers, Angelo Saoldi, Joe Scarpello, Oni Wiki Wiki

 


1962/06 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Antonino Rocca
  4. Ray Stevens
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  5. Johnny Valentine
  6. Edouard Carpentier
  7. Fred Blassie
    - WWA World Champion
  8. Pat O'Connor
    - NWA U.S. Champion
  9. Crusher Lisowski
  10. Bob Ellis

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Penny Banner
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Judy Grable
  4. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  5. Lorraine Johnson
  6. Rose Roman
  7. Kathy Starr
  8. Rita Cortez
  9. Bonnie Watson
  10. Cora Combs

Tag Teams:

  1. Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  2. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  3. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
    - U.S. Champions [Florida]
  4. The Gallaghers
  5. Bearcat Wright & Johnny Valentine
  6. The Torres Bros.
    - International Champions [Calgary]
  7. The Brunetti Bros.
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  8. Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton
  9. Dan Hodge & Red McKim
  10. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

1962/08-10 - National Wrestling Association (source: LegacyOfWrestling.com)
* Continued to exist after the National Wrestling Alliance was founded in 1948.

Heavyweight:

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - World Champion
  2. Pat O'Connor
    - US Champion
  3. Johnny Valentine
  4. Gene Kiniski
  5. Edouard Carpentier
  6. Antonino Rocca
  7. Killer Kowalski
  8. Rip Collins
  9. Oni Wiki Wiki

Honorable mention: Verne Gagne, Bill Miller, Karl Gotch, Dick the Bruiser, Reggie Lisowski, Wilbur Snyder, Buddy Austin, Bobo Brazil, Sailor Art Thomas, Lorenzo Parente

Jr. Heavyweight:

  1. Danny Hodge
    - World Champion
  2. Mike Clancy
  3. Joe McCarthy
  4. Hiro Matsuda
  5. Dory Funk
  6. Mike DiBiase
  7. Billy Varga
  8. Sonny Myers
  9. Jerry Kozak
  10. Dick Beattle

 

Light Heavyweight (Mexico):
Gory Guerrero
- World Champion
Ruben Juarez
- National Champion

  1. Ray Mendoza
  2. Rayode Jalisco
  3. El Espauto I
  4. Sugi Sito
  5. Relampago Cubano
  6. Raul Reyes
  7. Al Velasco
  8. Dick Medrano
  9. Jorge Allende
  10. Tomas Riande

Middleweight (Mexico):
Antonio Posa
- World Champion
El Santo
- National Champion

  1. Rene Guajardo
  2. Rolando Vera
  3. Black Shadow
  4. Pantera Blanca
  5. Ham Lee
  6. El Gladiador
  7. Cavernario Galindi
  8. Humberto Garza
  9. Manuel Robles
  10. El Enfermero

Welterweight (Mexico):
Karloff Largarde
- World & National Champion

  1. Blue Demon
  2. Milo Millan
  3. El Rebelde
  4. Rizado Ruiz
  5. Tony Fusari
  6. Mao Chang
  7. Espectro III
  8. Willy Villanueva
  9. Jorge Rubio
  10. Apolo Curiel

1962/12 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Johnny Valentine
  4. Bobo Brazil
  5. Edouard Carpentier
    - IWA World Champion
  6. Ray Stevens
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  7. Pepper Gomez
  8. Antonino Rocca
  9. Lou Thesz
  10. Killer Kowalski
    - World Champion [Montreal]

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  3. Karen Kellogg
  4. Penny Banner
    - AWA World Champion
  5. Judy Grable
  6. Lorraine Johnson
  7. Brenda Scott
  8. Judy Glover
  9. Barbara Baker
  10. Rose Roman

Tag Teams:

  1. Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
    - AWA World Champions
  2. Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
    - Pacific Coast Champions
  3. Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert
  4. Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  5. Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  6. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  7. Dickie Steinborn & Eddie Graham
  8. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
  9. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
  10. The Von Brauners

1962 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Wilbur Snyder
  2. Johnny Valentine
  3. Verne Gagne
  4. Antonino Rocca
  5. Pepper Gomez
  6. Yukon Eric
  7. Whipper Watson
  8. Pat O'Connor
  9. Larry Chene
  10. Bobo Brazil


1963/02 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Pepper Gomez
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  4. Edouard Carpentier
    - IWA World Champion
  5. Lou Thesz
  6. Gene Kiniski
  7. Fred Blassie
    - WWA World Champion
  8. Antonino Rocca
  9. Bobo Brazil
  10. Ray Stevens

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  3. Karen Kellogg
    - World Lightweight Champion
  4. Anne Casey
  5. Lorraine Johnson
  6. Judy Grable
  7. Penny Banner
  8. Vickie Adams
  9. Kathy Starr
  10. Judy Glover

Tag Teams:

  1. Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
    - AWA World Champions
  2. The Medics
    - Southern Champions [Gulf Coast]
  3. The Bavarian Boys
  4. Mike Clancy & Red McKim
    - World Champions [Texas]
  5. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  6. The Bolos
  7. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
    - World Champions [Florida]
  8. Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
  9. Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello
  10. Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]

1963/09 - Boxing Illustrated Wrestling News

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Lou Thesz
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  3. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Wilber Snyder
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  5. Eddie Graham
  6. Buddy Rogers
  7. Ray Stevens
  8. Danny Hodge
    - NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion
  9. Crusher Lisowski
  10. The Bruiser

Women:

  1. Karen Kellogg
    - World Lightweight Champion
  2. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  3. Judy Grable
  4. Penny Banner
    - AWA (Alliance) World Champion
  5. Anne Casey
  6. Lorraine Johnson
  7. Vickie Adams
  8. Kathy Starr
    - United States Champion
  9. Barbara Galento
  10. Babs Wingo

Tag Teams:

  1. Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
  2. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
    - WWWF United States Champions
  3. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  4. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
  5. Bobo Brazil & Dory Dixon
  6. Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
  7. The Bavarian Boys
  8. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
  9. The Medics
  10. The Bolos

1965/06 - Sports Review Wrestling

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Lou Thesz
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  3. Dr. Bill Miller
  4. Ray Stevens
  5. Fritz Von Erich
  6. Waldo Von Erich
  7. Gene Kiniski
  8. Eddie Graham
  9. Dick the Bruiser
    - WWA World Champion [Indianapolis]
  10. Johnny Valentine
    - U.S. Champion [Detroit/Toronto]

Tag Teams:

  1. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
    - Canadian Champions [Vancouver]
  2. Bill Watts & Gorilla Monsoon
    - WWWF U.S. Champions
  3. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
  4. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  5. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
  6. Don Leo Jonathan & Roy McClarity
  7. Tito Montez & Omar Atlas
  8. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
  9. The Kentuckians: Luke Brown & Grizzly Smith
  10. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
    - WWA World Champions [Indianapolis]

1965 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Bruno Sammartio
  2. Lou Thesz
  3. Edourd Carpentier
  4. Cowboy Bob Ellis
  5. Verne Gagne
  6. Wilbur Snyder
  7. Eddie Graham
  8. Johnny Valentine
  9. Pepper Gomez
  10. Pat O'Connor


1968/11-12 - Sports Review Wrestling

NWA:

  1. Gene Kiniski
    - World Champion
  2. Fritz von Erich
    - American Champion
  3. Eddie Graham
  4. The Sheik
    - U.S. Champion
  5. Johnny Valentine
  6. John Paul Henning
  7. Ernie Ladd
  8. Bob Ellis
  9. Pat O'Connor
  10. Bob Geigel

AWA:

  1. Verne Gagne
    - World Champion
  2. Dick the Bruiser
  3. The Crusher
  4. Harley Race
  5. Blackjack Lanza
  6. Bill Watts
  7. Mighty Igor
  8. Mad Dog Vachon
  9. Reggie Parks
  10. Doug Gilbert

WWWF:

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - World Champion
  2. Gorilla Monsoon
  3. Toru Tanaka
  4. George Steele
  5. Edouard Carpentier
  6. Spiros Arion
  7. Hans Mortier
  8. Miguel Perez
  9. Victor Rivera
  10. Bull Ramos

Tag Teams:

  1. Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
  2. Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  3. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
    - NWA Southern Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  4. Kinji Shibuya & Haru Sasaki
  5. The Medics
    - WWA World Champions [Los Angeles]
  6. The Assassins
  7. Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
  8. Miguel Perez & Pete Sanchez
  9. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  10. Stan Vachon & Paul Vachon

1968/12 - Wrestling Revue "Official Wrestling Ratings" (credit: Tom Burke)

Heavyweights:

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  2. Gene Kiniski
    - NWA World Champion
  3. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Fritz Von Erich
  5. Lou Thesz
  6. Ray Stevens
  7. Dick the Bruiser
  8. Bobo Brazil
    - WWA World Champion [Los Angeles]
  9. Aslam Pahalwan
  10. Eduardo Carpentier
  11. Shohei Baba
    - NWA International Champion
  12. The Sheik
  13. Ernie Ladd
  14. The Destroyer
  15. Bill Miller
  16. Spiros Arion
  17. The Crusher
  18. Mark Lewin
  19. Earl Maynard
  20. Wilbur Snyder
  21. Karl Gotch
  22. Bill Watts
  23. Jack Lanza
    - WWA World Champion [Indianapolis]
  24. Dom DeNucci
  25. Whipper Watson
  26. Igor Vodik
  27. Sputnik Monroe
  28. Eddie Graham
  29. Don Greene
  30. Kinji Shuibya

Junior Heavyweights:

  1. Dan Hodge
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Billy Robinton
  3. Jackie Fargo
  4. Dory Funk Sr.
  5. Ricki Starr
  6. Len Rossi
  7. Fred Curry
  8. Steve Veidor
  9. Jack Brisco
  10. Bobby Shane
  11. Les Thatcher
  12. Johnny Defazio
  13. Gory Guerrero
  14. Eddie Sharkey
  15. Joe McCarthy
  16. Joe Cornelius
  17. Jerry Kozak
  18. Arnold Skaaland
  19. Lorenzo Parente
  20. Mike Clancy
  21. Golden Boy Dupree
  22. Mario Galento
  23. Rene Goulet
  24. Miguel Perez
  25. Chris Belkas
  26. Doug Joyce
  27. Con Papal-Abarou
  28. Pepi Gomez
  29. Bob Boyer
  30. Duke Miller

Women:

  1. Fabulous Moolah
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Penny Banner
  3. Bette Boucher
  4. Vern Bottoms
  5. Princess Little Cloud
  6. Jean Antone
  7. Evelyn Stevens
  8. Betty Niccoli
  9. Toni Rose
  10. Sherri lee
  11. Donna Christenello
  12. Violet Ray
  13. Che Che Paris
  14. Tammy Jones
  15. Kay Noble
  16. Joyce Grable
  17. Alma Mills
  18. Mae Young
  19. Cora Combs
  20. May Weston
  21. Lucille Dupree
  22. Maria Deleon
  23. Lita Marez
  24. Barbara Galento
  25. Carmen Monge
  26. Bonnie Watson
  27. Doris Ponds
  28. Susan Slade
  29. Black Venus
  30. Lino Klein

Tag Teams:

  1. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  2. Bob Geigel & Bob Brown
    - NWA North American Champions [Central States]
  3. Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
    - AWA World Champions
  4. Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
  5. Larry Hennig & Harley Race
  6. Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales
  7. The Fabulous Kangaroos
  8. Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
  9. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
  10. The Infernos
  11. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
  12. Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham
  13. Tojo Yamamoto & Saul Weingeroff
  14. Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin
  15. Hells Angels
  16. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
    - NWA Southern Champions [The Carolinas]
  17. Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert
  18. Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor
  19. Chris Tolos & John Tolos
  20. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
  21. Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau
  22. Kinji Shibuya & Haru Sasaki
  23. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
  24. Johnny Defazio & The Battman
  25. Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
  26. Jack Donovan & Ron Reed
  27. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
  28. Don Carson & The Red Shadow
  29. The Interns
  30. Ken Lucas & Dennis Hall

Midgets:

  1. Little Beaver
  2. Jamaica Kid
  3. Irish Jackie
  4. Lord Littlebrook
  5. Sky Low Low
  6. Cowboy Bradley
  7. Sonny Boy Cassidy
  8. Little Brutus
  9. Billy the Kid
  10. Little Bruiser
  11. Frency Lamonte
  12. Fuzzy Cupid
  13. Cowboy Llang
  14. Black Panther
  15. Joey Russell
  16. Pee Wee Lopez
  17. Mighty Atom
  18. Pancho Lopez
  19. Wee Willie Williams
  20. Little Evil

1968/12 - Ring Wrestling: "Official World Ratings"

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  2. Gene Kiniski
    - NWA World Champion
  3. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Johnny Valentine
  5. Ray Stevens
  6. Mark Lewin
  7. Fritz Von Erich
  8. Lou Thesz
  9. Ian Cambell
  10. Joe Scarpa
  11. (???)
  12. Ricki Starr
  13. "Cowboy" Billy Watts
  14. Wahoo McDaniel
  15. Eddie Graham
  16. The Sheik
  17. Dick the Bruiser
  18. Karl Gotch
  19. "Cowboy" Bob Ellis
  20. Curtis Iaukea

Women:

  1. Penny Banner
  2. Joyce Grable
  3. Marva Scott
  4. Jean Antone
  5. Kay Noble
  6. Princess Little Cloud
  7. Sherri Lee
  8. Evelyn Stevens
    - Texas Champion
  9. Bonnie Watson
  10. Jessica Rogers
  11. Barbara Galento
  12. Bette Boucher
  13. Sweet Georgia Brown
  14. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion
  15. Cora Combs
  16. Betty Niccoli
    - California Champion
  17. Mae Young
    - U.S. Champion
  18. Ann Jeanette
  19. Jane Sherril
  20. Venus La Rue

Tag Teams:

  1. Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  2. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  3. The Spoilers
    - NWA American Champions
  4. Bobo Brazil & Arman Hussian
  5. The Infernos
    - NWA World Champions [Florida]
  6. Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito
  7. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
    - NWA North American Champions
  8. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
    - World Champions [Amarillo]
  9. Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
  10. The Bholu Brothers
  11. Larry Hennig & Harley Race
  12. Great Malenko & Johnny Valentine
  13. Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch
  14. Dick the Bruiser & Crusher Lisowski
  15. Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
  16. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
    - NWA Southern Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  17. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
  18. Antonio Pugliese & Spiros Arion
  19. Red Lyons & Fred Curry
  20. The Volkoffs

1968 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Bruno Sammartio
  2. Edourd Carpentier
  3. Spiros Arion
  4. Dominic DeNucci
  5. Bobo Brazil
  6. Antonio Parisi
  7. Verne Gagne
  8. Earl Maynard
  9. Victor Rivera
  10. Lou Thesz