Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home United States > Rankings > 1960s >

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.

1961 Spring - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Pat O'Connor
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA U.S. Champion
  3. Edouard Carpentier
    - NAWA World Champion
  4. Antonino Rocca
  5. Whipper Watson
    - British Empire Champion
  6. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  7. Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  8. Killer Kowalski
    - World Champion [Boston]
  9. Gene Kiniski
    - AWA U.S. Champion
  10. Dick Hutton

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - World Champion
  2. Lorraine Johnson
    - Texas Champion
  3. Judy Grable
    - Southern Champion [Georgia]
  4. Penny Banner
  5. Cora Combs
  6. Tona Tomah
  7. Ella Waldek
  8. Bonnie Watson
    - Southern Champion [Florida]
  9. Kathy Starr
  10. Rose Roman

Tag Teams:

  1. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  2. The Shire Brothers
    - AWA World Champions [Indianapolis]
  3. Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez
  4. The Bastien Brothers
  5. Bearcat Wright & Sweet Daddy Siki
  6. Johnny Barend & Gene Dubuque
  7. The Sharpe Brothers
  8. The Gallagher Brothers
  9. The Kalmikoff Brothers
  10. Tiny Mills & Stanley Kowalski
    - AWA World Champions

1962/06 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Antonino Rocca
  4. Ray Stevens
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  5. Johnny Valentine
  6. Edouard Carpentier
  7. Fred Blassie
    - WWA World Champion
  8. Pat O'Connor
    - NWA U.S. Champion
  9. Crusher Lisowski
  10. Bob Ellis

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Penny Banner
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Judy Grable
  4. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  5. Lorraine Johnson
  6. Rose Roman
  7. Kathy Starr
  8. Rita Cortez
  9. Bonnie Watson
  10. Cora Combs

Tag Teams:

  1. Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  2. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  3. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
    - U.S. Champions [Florida]
  4. The Gallaghers
  5. Bearcat Wright & Johnny Valentine
  6. The Torres Bros.
    - International Champions [Calgary]
  7. The Brunetti Bros.
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  8. Buddy Rogers & Bob Orton
  9. Dan Hodge & Red McKim
  10. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard

1962/12 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Johnny Valentine
  4. Bobo Brazil
  5. Edouard Carpentier
    - IWA World Champion
  6. Ray Stevens
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  7. Pepper Gomez
  8. Antonino Rocca
  9. Lou Thesz
  10. Killer Kowalski
    - World Champion [Montreal]

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  3. Karen Kellogg
  4. Penny Banner
    - AWA World Champion
  5. Judy Grable
  6. Lorraine Johnson
  7. Brenda Scott
  8. Judy Glover
  9. Barbara Baker
  10. Rose Roman

Tag Teams:

  1. Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
    - AWA World Champions
  2. Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty
    - Pacific Coast Champions
  3. Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert
  4. Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  5. Johnny Valentine & Bob Ellis
    - U.S. Champions [Capitol]
  6. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  7. Dickie Steinborn & Eddie Graham
  8. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
  9. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
  10. The Von Brauners

1962 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Wilbur Snyder
  2. Johnny Valentine
  3. Verne Gagne
  4. Antonino Rocca
  5. Pepper Gomez
  6. Yukon Eric
  7. Whipper Watson
  8. Pat O'Connor
  9. Larry Chene
  10. Bobo Brazil


1963/02 - Wrestling Revue

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Buddy Rogers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  3. Pepper Gomez
    - U.S. Champion [San Francisco]
  4. Edouard Carpentier
    - IWA World Champion
  5. Lou Thesz
  6. Gene Kiniski
  7. Fred Blassie
    - WWA World Champion
  8. Antonino Rocca
  9. Bobo Brazil
  10. Ray Stevens

Women:

  1. June Byers
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion [Baltimore]
  3. Karen Kellogg
    - World Lightweight Champion
  4. Anne Casey
  5. Lorraine Johnson
  6. Judy Grable
  7. Penny Banner
    - AWA World Champion
  8. Vickie Adams
  9. Kathy Starr
  10. Judy Glover

Tag Teams:

  1. Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
    - AWA World Champions
  2. The Medics
    - Southern Champions [Gulf Coast]
  3. The Bavarian Boys
  4. Mike Clancy & Red McKim
    - World Champions [Texas]
  5. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
  6. The Bolos
  7. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
    - World Champions [Florida]
  8. Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice
  9. Doug Gilbert & Joe Scarpello
  10. Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]

1965/06 - Sports Review Wrestling

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Lou Thesz
    - NWA World Champion
  2. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  3. Dr. Bill Miller
  4. Ray Stevens
  5. Fritz Von Erich
  6. Waldo Von Erich
  7. Gene Kiniski
  8. Eddie Graham
  9. Dick the Bruiser
    - WWA World Champion [Indianapolis]
  10. Johnny Valentine
    - U.S. Champion [Detroit/Toronto]

Tag Teams:

  1. Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
    - Canadian Champions [Vancouver]
  2. Bill Watts & Gorilla Monsoon
    - WWWF U.S. Champions
  3. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
  4. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  5. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
  6. Don Leo Jonathan & Roy McClarity
  7. Tito Montez & Omar Atlas
  8. Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
  9. The Kentuckians: Luke Brown & Grizzly Smith
  10. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
    - WWA World Champions [Indianapolis]

1965 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Bruno Sammartio
  2. Lou Thesz
  3. Edourd Carpentier
  4. Cowboy Bob Ellis
  5. Verne Gagne
  6. Wilbur Snyder
  7. Eddie Graham
  8. Johnny Valentine
  9. Pepper Gomez
  10. Pat O'Connor


1968/11-12 - Sports Review Wrestling

NWA:

  1. Gene Kiniski
    - World Champion
  2. Fritz von Erich
    - American Champion
  3. Eddie Graham
  4. The Sheik
    - U.S. Champion
  5. Johnny Valentine
  6. John Paul Henning
  7. Ernie Ladd
  8. Bob Ellis
  9. Pat O'Connor
  10. Bob Geigel

AWA:

  1. Verne Gagne
    - World Champion
  2. Dick the Bruiser
  3. The Crusher
  4. Harley Race
  5. Blackjack Lanza
  6. Bill Watts
  7. Mighty Igor
  8. Mad Dog Vachon
  9. Reggie Parks
  10. Doug Gilbert

WWWF:

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - World Champion
  2. Gorilla Monsoon
  3. Toru Tanaka
  4. George Steele
  5. Edouard Carpentier
  6. Spiros Arion
  7. Hans Mortier
  8. Miguel Perez
  9. Victor Rivera
  10. Bull Ramos

Tag Teams:

  1. Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
  2. Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  3. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
    - NWA Southern Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  4. Kinji Shibuya & Haru Sasaki
  5. The Medics
    - WWA World Champions [Los Angeles]
  6. The Assassins
  7. Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
  8. Miguel Perez & Pete Sanchez
  9. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  10. Stan Vachon & Paul Vachon

1968/12 - Ring Wrestling: "Official World Ratings"

Men (Heavyweight):

  1. Bruno Sammartino
    - WWWF World Champion
  2. Gene Kiniski
    - NWA World Champion
  3. Verne Gagne
    - AWA World Champion
  4. Johnny Valentine
  5. Ray Stevens
  6. Mark Lewin
  7. Fritz Von Erich
  8. Lou Thesz
  9. Ian Cambell
  10. Joe Scarpa
  11. (???)
  12. Ricki Starr
  13. "Cowboy" Billy Watts
  14. Wahoo McDaniel
  15. Eddie Graham
  16. The Sheik
  17. Dick the Bruiser
  18. Karl Gotch
  19. "Cowboy" Bob Ellis
  20. Curtis Iaukea

Women:

  1. Penny Banner
  2. Joyce Grable
  3. Marva Scott
  4. Jean Antone
  5. Kay Noble
  6. Princess Little Cloud
  7. Sherri Lee
  8. Evelyn Stevens
    - Texas Champion
  9. Bonnie Watson
  10. Jessica Rogers
  11. Barbara Galento
  12. Bette Boucher
  13. Sweet Georgia Brown
  14. Fabulous Moolah
    - World Champion
  15. Cora Combs
  16. Betty Niccoli
    - California Champion
  17. Mae Young
    - U.S. Champion
  18. Ann Jeanette
  19. Jane Sherril
  20. Venus La Rue

Tag Teams:

  1. Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales
    - AWA World Champions [San Francisco]
  2. George Scott & Sandy Scott
  3. The Spoilers
    - NWA American Champions
  4. Bobo Brazil & Arman Hussian
  5. The Infernos
    - NWA World Champions [Florida]
  6. Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito
  7. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel
    - NWA North American Champions
  8. Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk
    - World Champions [Amarillo]
  9. Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
  10. The Bholu Brothers
  11. Larry Hennig & Harley Race
  12. Great Malenko & Johnny Valentine
  13. Sam Steamboat & Lester Welch
  14. Dick the Bruiser & Crusher Lisowski
  15. Abe Jacobs & Luther Lindsay
  16. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
    - NWA Southern Champions [Mid-Atlantic]
  17. Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
  18. Antonio Pugliese & Spiros Arion
  19. Red Lyons & Fred Curry
  20. The Volkoffs

1968 - Wrestling Revue: Annual Poll

  1. Bruno Sammartio
  2. Edourd Carpentier
  3. Spyros Arion
  4. Dominic DeNucci
  5. Bobo Brazil
  6. Antonio Parisi
  7. Verne Gagne
  8. Earl Maynard
  9. Victor Rivera
  10. Lou Thesz




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.