Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Personalities > Bruno Sammartino (b. 1935)

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.

PuroresuWiki

Real Name: Bruno Laopardo Franceso Sammartino
Birth: 1935/10/06 in Abruzzi, Italy
Debut: 1959
First Match in Japan: 1967/03
Last Match: against Randy Savage in 1987
Titles:
Hall of Fame
Inductions:
External Links:

Comments by Steve Black (written for RSPW Hall of Fame)

Sammartino was, and still is to this day, considered to be one of the greatest world champions of all time. His career spanned four decades, and he came to personify the "no guts, no glory" attitude in the World Wrestling Federation. He was the longest reigning WWF world champion in history, holding the belt in his two title reigns for a combined 11 years, and was also the first man to ever win the championship on two different occasions. He retired several times, the last time in 1985 after a tag team match with his son David. His fan base in the Northeast, particularly at Madison Square Garden in New York, unmatched by anyone in WWF history, with the possible exception of Hulk Hogan. He is generally regarded as the greatest WWF wrestler of all time.