Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Personalities > Buddy Rogers (1921 - 1992)

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.
Real Name: Herman Rohde
Birth: 1921/02/20 in Camden, New Jersey
Debut: 1939
Death: 1992/06/26
Titles:
Hall of Fame Inductions:
External Links:

Comments by Steve Black (written for RSPW Hall of Fame)

As the original "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers set the standard for which all gimmicks should be forced to follow. With his brash, cocky air in the ring, Rogers was a master at drawing heat from the fans--while at the same time winning respect from the fans with his hard work in the ring. He was the first man to win the WWWF title, as part of a split from the NWA in 1963, and is generally acknowledged as one of the greatest wrestlers of all time. Rogers died in 1992, but he will long be remembered.