Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Personalities > Wladek "Killer" Kowalski (1926 - 2008)


Real Name: Wladek Kowalski
Birth: 1926/10/13 Windsor, Ontario
Debut: 1947
First Match in Japan: 1963/03 (JWA)
Official Retirement: 1977
Last Match: 10-min exhibition against John Tolos, 1992/09/19 Yokohama, Japan (FMW)
Death: 2008/08/30
Titles:
Hall of Fame
Inductions:
External Links:

Known as "Killer", Wladek Kowalski wrestled for three decades between 1947 and 1977.

Trained by the legendary Lou Thesz, he was skilled as a pure wrestler. However, he is remembered mostly for the 1957 match in which he ripped Yukon Eric's ear. Though Eric never had a grudge against him, the incident helped his career as one of the biggest heels in the history of the sport.

After his retirement, he started a wrestling school in Massachussetts, where he trained the stars such as Big John Studd, Perry Saturn, John Kronus, Triple H, Chyna, Chris Nowinski, Giant Bernard, April Hunter, Frankie Kazarian, etc.




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.