Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Personalities > Danny Hodge (b. 1932)


Real Name: Daniel Allen Hodge
Birth: 1932/05/13 Noble County, Oklahoma
Debut: defeated Sasha the Great on 1959/10/07
First Match in Japan: 1967/01 (IWE)
Titles:
Articles:
Hall of Fame
Inductions:
External Links:

Hodge is one of the true legends in the sport and one of the strongest wrestlers ever (the strongest at least in the junior heavyweight division).

Hodge won three consecutive NCAA wrestling championships in the 177-pound class and a silver medal at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics in the 79kg class. He was undefeated during his entire collegiate career at the University of Oklahoma. In 1958, he became an boxer and won 17 consecutive amateur fights and the national Golden Gloves heavyweight championship as well as eight of ten professional bouts. He then became a professional wrestler in the same year.

From July 1966, he held the world junior heavyweight championship eight times until March 1976 when he suffered a serious injury in a auto accident which forced him to retire from pro-wrestling.




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.