Wrestling-Titles.com
Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Personalities > Great Gama (1880 - 1960)

ATTENTION: You may copy information from this site as long as you will give credits to this site and these people.

Real Name: Ghulam Mohammed
Birth: 1880 in the West Punjab (today's West Pakistan)
Death: May 21, 1960 in Lahore, Pakistan
Articles:
External Links:

The following article was written by Nadeem S. Haroon for his website; however, the site no longer exists. A copy of the site was provided to me by Avo Siismets, and I decided to put the article here.

    India is often associated with beggars and fakirs. Not many in the West especially the United Stats, know that its people rank amogst the most athletic and warlike in the World.

    In India, wrestling is as old as written history. Indian wrestlers are huge men almost as big as the sumo giants of Japan. However, no man can become champion through brute force alone. There are a thousand "holds" in Indian wrestling, and the most skillful grapplers like Great Gama reign supreme.

    His real name was Ghulam Mohammed. A Muslim of Kashmiri wrestling stock. Gama defeated all comers in India with the exception of the extraordinary Ghulam Mohiuddin, with whom he had a two hour draw. His toughest opponent ever, was the 6'9" 270lb, Rahim Bux Sultaniwala. His victories over foreign wrestlers include Stanislaus Zbyszko (Poland), Dr. Benjamin Roller (U.S.), Johann Lemm (Switzerland), Maurice Deriaz (France), Jesse Peterson (Sweden), etc.

    Although he challenged many others including Japanese judo champion Taro Miyake, no one dared to come forward. Georg Hackenschmidt and Frank Gotch also declined to face Gama or others of his troupe. According to Nat Fleischer of Ring Magazine he was the only grappler of modern times who could have been a master of both Gotch and Hackenschmidt. Gama was employed by the Maharajah of Datia after the death of Gama's father, Aziz Pehelwan. Later he was patronized by the Maharajah of Patiala.

    After patition of India, Gama moved to the new state of Pakistan where he lived with his brother, Indian Champion Imam Bux and nephews: the famous Bholu Brothers. In 1963 he lost to the angel of death and is burined in Lahore - The City of Wrestlers and Warriors.




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.