Wrestling-Titles.com
Facebook twitter


Home > NWA > World Heavyweight Title > Championship Matches >

symbols ] country codes ]

Last updated on 2014/02/22

The Records of
NWA World Heavyweight Championship Matches
1982

NOTE: This list may include non-title matches which are to be removed as soon as they are confirmed.


1981 <<

1982

01/01 St. Louis, MO Dusty Rhodes W
01/02 Greenville, SC John Studd W
01/03 Roanoke, VA Ole Anderson W (DQ)
01/04 Toronto, ON, CAN Eanie Ladd W
01/06 San Juan, PR Pierre Martel W
01/08 Cincinnati, OH Ole Anderson W
01/10 Kansas City, KS Rufus Jones W
01/12 Wichita, KS Harley Race W
01/13 Topeka, KS Bob Brown W
01/14 Kansas City, KS Harley Race D
01/15 Independence, MO Bob Brown W
01/16 St. Petersburg, FL Mr. Wrestling II W (COR)
01/17 Greensboro, NC Sgt. Slaughter W (DQ)
01/18 Augusta, GA Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
01/20 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling II W
01/21 Dayton, OH Dick Slater L (DQ)
01/22 Columbus, OH Tommy Rich W
01/23 Chattanooga, TN Tommy Rich W
01/24 Charlotte, NC John Studd W
01/25 Dallas, TX Kerry Von Erich W (DQ)
01/27 Miami, FL Mr. Wrestling II D
01/31 Orlando, FL Jack Brisco L
02/02 Tampa, FL Mike Graham L
02/04 Austin, TX Kerry Von Erich W
02/05? Columbia, SC Ole Anderson W
02/05 St. Louis, MO Dick the Bruiser
02/06 Cincinnati, OH John Studd W
02/07 Greensboro, NC (aft) Ricky Steamboat L (DQ)
02/07 Roanoke, VA (eve) Barry Windham W
02/08 Greenville, SC Harley Race W
02/09 Orlando, FL Mike Graham W
02/10 Haines City, FL? Butch Reed W
02/11 Winston-Salem, NC Leroy Brown NC
02/12 Charleston, SC Barry Windham W
02/ Kansas City, KS Harley Race W
02/13 Hampton, VA Ricky Steamboat L (DQ)
02/14 Asheville, NC (aft) Ricky Steamboat NC
02/14 Charlotte, NC (eve) Tommy Rich NC
02/16 Tampa, FL Dory Funk Jr. NC
02/17 Melbourne, FL Dory Funk Jr. W
02/18 Tampa, FL Wahoo McDaniel W
02/18 Jacksonville, FL Mr. Wrestling II W
02/20 Tampa, FL (aft) Bruce Reed L
02/20 St. Petersburg (eve) Mike Graham W (DQ)
02/21 Greensboro, NC Ricky Steamboat W
02/22 Birmingham, AL Ron Fuller W (DQ)
02/23 Mobile, AL Jimmy Golden  
02/28 Atlanta, GA Harley Race W (DQ)
03/03? Charlotte, NC Ricky Steamboat
03/03 Hutchinson, KS Rufus R. Jones  
03/04 Kansas City, KS Harley Race W (DQ)
03/07 Dallas, TX The Spoiler W
??? ??? Richard Blood (Tito Santana) W
03/08 Tulsa, OK Paul Jones W (DQ)
03/09 Little Rock, AR Paul Jones W
03/10 Springfield, MO Paul Jones W (DQ)
03/11 Tampa, FL Hacksaw Butch Reed L
03/12 Oklahoma City, OK Paul Jones L (DQ)
03/12? Tulsa, OK Paul Jones
03/14 Atlanta, GA Harley Race W
03/17 Homestead, FL Mike Graham W
03/18 Jacksonville, FL Bruce Reed NC
03/21 Orlando, FL Bruce Reed NC
03/22 Augusta, GA Tommy Rich W
03/24 Columbus, GA Tommy Rich W
03/25 Gadsden, AL Bob Armstrong W
03/26 St. Louis, MO Dick the Bruiser W
03/27 St. Petersburg, FL Bruce Reed W (DQ)
03/28 Bristol (eve) Sgt. Slaughter W
04/01 Kansas City, KS Harley Race L (DQ)
04/02 Amarillo, TX Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
04/04 Charlotte, NC Sgt. Slaughter W (DQ)
04/07 Miami, FL Bruce Reed W
04/10 Portland, OR Brett Sawyer W
04/12 Longview, WA Rocky Johnson NC
04/13 Portland, OR Buddy Rose W
04/14 Seattle, WA Brett Sawyer W
04/15 Salem, OR Rocky Johnson D
04/16 Eugene, OR Rocky Johnson W (2-1)
04/17 Sarasota, FL Bruce Reed
04/18 Asheville, NC (eve) Ole Anderson W
04/19 Ft. Worth, TX Al Madril W
04/22 Kansas City, KS Dewey Robertson W
04/23 San Antonio, TX Kerry Von Erich D
04/25 Toronto, ON, CAN Harley Race D (DDQ)
04/27 St. Joseph, MO Michael Hayes W
04/28 Topeka, KS Dewey Robertson W
04/29 Kansas City, KS Harley Race D
04/30 St. Louis, MO Gene Kiniski W
05/02 Greensboro, NC (aft) Angelo Mosca W (DQ)
05/03 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel NC
05/04 Raleigh, NC Wahoo McDaniel NC
05/06 Norfolk, VA Wahoo McDaniel NC
05/09 Orlando, FL (aft) Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
05/09 Ft. Myers (eve) Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
05/10 W. Palm Beach, FL Bruce Reed W
05/11 Tampa, FL Bruce Reed D
05/12 Miami, FL Wahoo Mcdaniel
05/12 Miami, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
05/13 Jacksonville, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
05/14 Tampa, FL (aft) Wahoo McDaniel D
05/14 Sarasota, FL Mike Graham W
05/16 Atlanta, GA Leroy Brown W (DQ)
05/17 Birmingham, AL Terry Gordy W
05/17? Ted DeBiase W
05/18 Mobile, AL Terry Gordy W
05/19 Sarasota, FL Dusty Rhodes
05/22 Dothan, AL (eve) Ron Fuller D
05/23 Greensboro, NC (aft) Jack Brisco W
05/23 Bristol, TN (eve) Ivan Koloff W
05/24 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel W
05/25 Raleigh, NC Wahoo McDaniel W
05/27 Sumter, SC Wahoo McDaniel W
05/28 Knoxville, TN Harley Race W
05/29 St. Petersburg, FL Wahoo McDaniel W
05/30 Roanoke, VA (aft) Wahoo McDaniel W
05/30 Asheville, NC Jack Brisco W
05 St. Louis, MO Dick the Bruiser
06/04 Nagoya, JPN Ricky Steamboat W
06/08 Tokyo, JPN Jumbo Tsuruta D (double pinfall)
06/11 Charleston, WV Tommy Rich W
06/12 St. Louis, MO Dick the Bruiser W
06/13 Orlando, FL (eve) Dusty Rhodes D
06/14 W. Palm Beach, FL Mike Graham L (DQ)
06/15 Tampa, FL Dusty Rhodes L
06/16 Sunrise, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
06/17 Amarillo, TX Ted DiBiase W
06/19 Sarasota, FL Dusty Rhodes NC
06/20 Columbus, GA Bob Armstrong W
06/22 Saginaw, MI Leroy Brown NC
06/23 Miami, FL Dusty Rhodes L
06/24 Grand Rapids, MI Leroy Brown W
06/25 Lansing, MI Michael Hayes W
06/26 St. Petersburg, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
06/27 Asheville, NC (aft) Jack Brisco L (DQ)
06/27 Toronto, ON (eve) Jack Brisco W
06/29 Columbia, SC Jack Brisco W (DQ)
07/01 Norfolk, VA Jay Youngblood W
07/02 Richmond, VA Jake Roberts W
07/03 Greensboro, NC Wahoo McDaniel W (DQ)
07/04 Atlanta, GA Bob Backlund D (DCOR)
Double title match against WWF champion.
07/05 Gainesville, FL Tommy Rich W
07/06 Macon, GA Bob Armstrong W
07/07 Columbus, GA Mr. Wrestling II W
07/08 Lakeland, FL Mike Graham W
07/10 Chattanooga, TN Paul Orndorff D
07/11 Orlando, FL Bruce Reed W (DQ)
07/12 W. Palm Beach, FL Bruce Reed W (DQ)
07/13 Tampa, FL Brian Blair W
07/14 Miami, FL Sweet Brown Sugar D
07/15 Jacksonville, FL Bruce Reed W (DQ)
07/16 Lakeland, FL Barry Windham W
07/17 Ft. Myers, FL Bruce Reed D
07/18 Orlando, FL Bruce Reed D
07/22 Kansas City, KS Buzz Tyler W
07/23 St. Joseph, MO Mike George D
07/25 Orlando, FL Bruce Reed (cage) W
07/26 W. Palm Beach, FL Bruce Reed (cage) W
07/27 Ottawa, ON, CAN Ricky Steamboat W (DQ)
07/28 Miami, FL Dory Funk Jr. W
07/29 Jacksonville, FL Bruce Reed W
07/30 Sunrise, FL Sweet Brown Sugar W
07/31 St. Petersburg, FL Dory Funk Jr. D
08/01 Atlanta, GA Paul Orndorff L (DQ)
08/02 Colmbus, GA Tommy Rich
08/03 Dallas, TX Al Madril D (10min)
08/06 St. Louis, MO Dory Funk Jr. W
08/07 Greensboro, NC Wahoo McDaniel L (DQ)
08/09 Wichita, KS Mike George W
08/11 Topeka, KS Buzz Tyler W
08/12 Kansas City, KS Harley Race W (DQ)
08/13 Orlando, FL Dusty Rhodes D
08/14Memphis, TN (morn) Jerry Lawler L (COR)
08/14? Hutchinson, KS Mark Romero  
08/14 Columbus, OH (eve) Dick Slater NC
08/15 Dallas, TX Kerry Von Erich NC
08/16 Greenville, SC Jake Roberts W
08/17 Raleigh, NC Jimmy Valiant W
08/18 Wadesboro, NC Jack Brisco W
08/19 Winston-Salem, NC Roddy Piper W (DQ)
08/20 Charleston, SC Wahoo McDaniel NC
08/22 Cincinnati, OH Tommy Rich W (37:45 pin)
08/27 Manati, PR Pierre Martel W
08/28 San Juan, PR Invader I W
08/29 Ponce, PR Carlos Colon W
08/31 Bayamón, PR Invader W
09 St. Domingo, DOM Jack Veneno W
09/02 Waterford? Carlos Colon W
09/04 Bayamón, PR Invader I
09/06 Greenville, SC Roddy Piper L (DQ)
09/07 Columbia, SC Jack Brisco L (DQ)
09/20 W. Palm Beach, FL Bruce Reed (cage) W
09/21 Tampa, FL Ron Bass L (COR)
09/22 Miami, FL Sweet Brown Sugar W
09/23 Jacksonville, FL Bruce Reed D
09/25 Tampa, FL Dusty Rhodes NC
09/27 Albany, OR Terry Gibbs W
09/28 Portland, OR Buddy Rose L (DQ)
09/29 Seattle, WA Buddy Rose L (DQ)
09/30 Salem, OR Brett Sawyer W
10/01 Eugene, OR Terry Gibbs W
10/02 Portland, OR Brett Sawyer W
10/03 Columbus, GA (aft) Paul Orndorff NC
10/03 Atlanta, GA (eve) Stan Hansen D (DCOR)
10/07 Kansas City, KS Manny Fernandez W
10/08 St. Louis, MO Harley Race L
10/10 San Antonio, TX Kerry Von Erich D
10/11 Ft. Worth, TX David Von Erich W (DQ)
10/11 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel W (DQ)
10/12 Columbia, SC Wahoo McDaniel W
10/14 Norfolk, VA Jack Brisco W
10/15 Richmond, VA Paul Jones W
10/17 Toronto, ON (aft) Dory Funk Jr. W
10/17 Charlotte, NC (eve) Roddy Piper L (DQ)
10/18 W. Palm Beach, FL Ron Bass W (DQ)
10/19 Tampa, FL Barry Windham W
10/20 Miami, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
10/21 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Dusty Rhodes
10/24 Columbus, OH Paul Orndorff L (DQ)
10/25 Birmingham, AL Ron Fuller W
10/28 Gainesville, FL Dusty Rhodes W
10/31 St Petersburg Dusty Rhodes W
11/01 Greenville, SC Wahoo McDaniel NC
11/02 Columbia, SC Wahoo McDaniel W
11/03 Miami, FL Dusty Rhodes L (DQ)
11/04 Norfolk, VA Jack Brisco W
11/05 Richmond, VA Wahoo McDaniel W
11/07 Roanoke, VA Jack Brisco W
11/09 Tampa, FL Barry Windham W
11/10 Sunrise, FL Dusty Rhodes W (DQ)
11/16 Joplin, MO Bob Brown W
11/18 Kansas City, KS Harley Race D
11/19 St. Louis, MO Ken Patera W
11/21 Roanoke, VA Jack Brisco W
11/22 Greenville, SC Ricky Steamboat W
11/23 Raleigh, NC Roddy Piper W (DQ)
11/28 Charlotte, NC Jimmy Valiant D (DDQ)
12/05 Chattanooga, TN Paul Orndorff
12/09 Norfolk, VA Roddy Piper W (DQ)
12/11 Dothan, AL Austin Idol D
12/12 Marietta, GA Paul Orndorff W (COR)
12/13 Augusta, GA Bruce Reed L
12/14 Port-of-Spain, TRI Victor Jovica  
12/25 Dallas, TX Kerry Von Erich (cage) W
12/26 Huntington, VA (aft) Tommy Rich W
12/26 Columbus, OH (eve) Paul Orndorff L (DQ)

>> 1983



This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.