Wrestling-Titles.com Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > NWA > World Heavyweight Title > Championship Matches >

symbols ] country codes ]

Last updated on 2014/08/25

The Records of
NWA World Heavyweight Championship Matches
1960

NOTE: This list may include non-title matches which are to be removed as soon as they are confirmed.


1959 <<

01/02 Detroit, MI Gorgeous George W
01/04 Houston, TX Ciclon Negro
01/08 Chicago, IL Whipper Billy Watson W
01/12 Dallas, TX Nick Kozak W
01/13 San Antonio, TX Cyclone Anaya W
01/14 Corpus Christi, TX Pepper Gomez D
01/15 Houston, TX Man Mountain Managoff W
01/16 Beaumont, TX Pepper Gomez
01/19 Odessa, TX Dick Hutton NC
01/21 Amarillo, TX Lou Thesz W
01/25 Vancouver, BC, CAN Gene Kiniski D
01/27 Salem, OR Ed Francis W
01/28 Albany, OR Shag Thomas W
01/30 Eugene, OR    
02/02 Coos Bay, OR Kurt Von Poppenheim W
02/03 Portland, OR Tony Borne W
02/05 St. Louis, MO Cowboy Bob Ellis W (cor)
02/11 Nashville, TN Mighty Yankee W (DQ)
02/19 Chicago, IL Bull Curry W
02/20 Detroit, MI John Tolos W (17:06)
02/23 Detroit, MI Kinji Shibuya W
02/25 Kansas City, KS Bill Longson W (2-0)
02/26 St. Joseph, MO Lee Henning D (1-1 60min)
02/29 Charlotte, NC Larry Hamilton W
03/05 Lexington, NC Karl Von Hess  
03/07 Charlotte, NC Great Bolo W (DQ)
03/10 Washington, DC Angelo Savoldi W
03/11 Boston, MA Dick the Bruiser D
03/12 Detroit, MI The Sheik W
03/15 Dallas, TX Pepper Gomez W
03/16 San Antonio, TX Torbellino Blanco D (1-1; DCOR in 3rd)
03/17 Corpus Christi, TX Pepper Gomez
03/18 Houston, TX Man Mountain Managoff W
03/19 Beaumont, TX Pepper Gomez W
03/22 Odessa, TX Dick Hutton D (90min)
03/24 Amarillo, TX Gene LeBell W (2-1, DQ)
03/26 Indianapolis, IN Hercules Cortez W
04/01 St. Louis, MO Gene Kiniski W (2-1, DQ)
04/04 Vancouver, BC, CAN Dick Hutton D
04/05 Edmonton, AB, CAN Luther Lindsay NC
04/07 Regina, SK, CAN Dick Hutton W (COR)
04/08 Calgary, AB, CAN Luther Lindsay W
04/10 Detroit, MI The Sheik W (9:21)
04/13 Madison, WI Moose Cholak W (2-0)
04/21 Amarillo, TX Nick Roberts D
04/22 Houston, TX Torbellino Blanco W
04/23 Beaumont, TX Man Mountain Managoff
04/25 Ft. Worth, TX Man Mountain Managoff
04/27 Madison, WI Jack Wilson W (DQ)
04/29 Detroit, MI Dick the Bruiser D (1-1 60min)
05/02 Lethbridge, AB, CAN Mighty Ursus
05/03 Edmonton, AB, CAN Mighty Ursus W
05/05 Regina, SK, CAN Luther Lindsay NC
05/06 Calgary, AB, CAN Jim Wright W (DQ)
05/09 Portland, OR Kurt Von Poppenheim W
05/10 Vancouver, BC, CAN Don Leo Jonathan W
05/12 Kansas City, KS Lee Henning D (1-1 NC)
05/13 St. Louis, MO Gene Kiniski W (DQ)
05/17 Sedalia, MO Lee Henning W (2-1)
05/19 Kansas City, KS Lee Henning W (2-1)
05/20 St. Joseph, MO Bob Ellis D (1-1 NC)
05/24 Edmonton, AB, CAN Luther Lindsay
05/26 Regina, SK, CAN Jim Wright
05/27 Calgary, AB, CAN Jim Wright W (cor)
06/01 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Gene Kiniski D (1-1, 60min)
06/03 St. Louis, MO Kinji Shibuya W
06/06 Memphis, TN Great Bolo W (DQ)
06/07 Nashville, TN Karl Kowalski W
06/08 Mobile, AL Nikita Mulkovitch W
06/09 Chattanooga, TN Karl Kowalski W
06/14 Dallas, TX Torbellino Blanco D (1-1 DCOR)
06/15 San Antonio, TX Duke Keomuka W (2-1; DQ in 3rd)
06/17 Houston, TX Torbellino Blanco W
06/18 Beaumont, TX Pepper Gomez
06/20 Ft. Worth, TX Pepper Gomez W
06/21 Dallas, TX Torbellino Blanco W
06/23 Amarillo, TX Eric Pedersen W (2-0)
06/25 Albuquerque, NM Nick Roberts
06/30 Toronto, ON, CAN Anastas Minasian W (10min COR)
07/05 Seattle, WA Soldat Gorky W
07/11 Calgary, AB, CAN Gene Kiniski W (DQ)
07/15 Regina, SK, CAN Gene Kiniski NC
07/19 Chicago, IL Yukon Eric W
07/22 Regina, SK, CAN Gene Kiniski W
07/23 Calgary, AB, CAN Gene Kiniski
07/26 Oshawa, ON, CAN Rock Hunter  
07/28 Toronto, ON, CAN Billy Watson W (33:11 DQ)
07/29 Chicago, IL Yukon Eric W
08/02 Seattle, WA Soldat Gorky W
08/03 Salem, OR Shag Thomas W
08/04 Albany, OR Soldat Gorky W
08/05 Portland, OR Ed Francis W (1-0, 60min)
08/06 Eugene, OR Shag Thomas W (2-1)
08/09 Dallas, TX Frank Townsend W
08/11 Corpus Christi, TX Stu Gibson W
08/12 Houston, TX Don Leo Jonathan W (2-1; DQ in 3rd)
08/15 Ft. Worth, TX Mr. Kleen (Ed Miller) W
08/16 Dallas, TX Torbellino Blanco W (UTC in 3rd)
08/17 Lake Charles, LA Torbellino Blanco W
08/19 Houston, TX Don Leo Jonathan
08/20 Beaumont, TX Frank Townsend W
09/03 Angola, IN Dick the Bruiser  
09/07 Toledo, OH Ilio DiPaolo D (60min)
09/08 Cleveland, OH Ilio DiPaolo D
09/09 Buffalo, NY Yukon Eric W
09/10 Detroit, MI Dan Miller W
09/15 Toronto, ON, CAN Billy Watson W (26:57)
09/16 Boston, MA Pepper Gomez D
09/17 St. Louis, MO Rip Hawk (non-title?) W
09/19 Vancouver, BC, CAN Billy Watson D
09/20 Victoria, BC, CAN Gino Garibaldi W
09/28 Winnipeg, MB, CAN Whipper Billy Watson D (1-1, 60min)
09/30 Angola, IN Dick the Bruiser
10/03 Birmingham, AL Pat Fraley W
10/04 Nashville, TN Mike Clancy W
10/07 Boston, MA Dr. Jerry Graham W
10/09 Lexington, KY Nikita Mulkovitch
10/10 Cedar Rapids, IA Don Lee W
10/13 Kansas City, KS Mike Paidousis W (2-1)
10/14 St. Joseph, MO Sonny Myers W (2-1)
10/22 Bridgeport, CT Angelo Savoldi W
10/23 Charlotte, NC Rip Hawk  
10/24 Abilene, TX Alex Perez W (2-0)
10/26 Lubbock, TX Sonny Myers W (2-0)
10/27 Amarillo, TX Antone Leone W (DQ)
10/31 Ft. Worth, TX Sputnik Monroe W (COR)
11/01 Dallas, TX Don Leo Jonathan W
11/02 San Antonio, TX Jesus Cardenas W
11/03 Corpus Christi, TX Torbellino Blanco
11/04 Houston, TX Ciclon Negro
11/05 Beaumont, TX Sputnik Monroe
11/07 St. Louis, MO Black Secret (Mike Paidousis) (non-title?) W
11/09 Madison, WI Reggie Lisowski W (2-1)
11/10 Milwaukee, WI Johnny Kace W
11/11 Chicago, IL Reggie Lisowski W (12:22)
11/12 Boston, MA Johnny Valentine D
11/14 Kitchener, ON, CAN Tiny Mills W (DQ)
11/15 Hamilton, ON, CAN Tiny Mills W (DQ)
11/16 London, ON, CAN Tiny Mills W (DQ)
11/17 Toronto, ON, CAN Tiny Mills W (26:27 DQ)
11/18 St. Louis, MO Cowboy Bob Ellis W
11/19 Waterloo, IA Tommy O'Toole (non-title?) W
11/24 Toronto, ON, CAN Billy Watson D (39:14 curfew)
11/29 Seattle, WA Shag Thomas W
11/30 Salem, OR Tony Borne W
12/02 Portland, OR Soldat Gorky W
12/03 Eugene, OR Tony Borne W
12/08 Kansas City, KS John Paul Henning D (1-1 NC)
12/09 St. Joseph, MO Lee Henning  
12/11 Waterloo, IA Bob Orton W (DQ)
12/12 St. Louis, MO John Paul Henning (non-title?) D
12/13 Sedalia, MO Sonny Myers D (1-1 DCOR)
12/16 Buffalo, NY Sato Keomuka (Kinji Shibuya) W (DQ)
12/17 Bridgport, CT Tony Altimore (sub Skull Murphy) W
12/22 Milwaukee, WI Count Coroni W
12/24 Philadelphia, PA Tony Altimore (non-title?) W
12/26 New York, NY (aft) Dr. Jerry Graham W
12/26 Philadelphia, PA (eve) Antonino Rocca D
12/27 Baltimore, MD The Crusher  
12/29 Washington, DC Miguel Torres W
12/30 W. Hempstead, NY Red Grupe W

>> 1961




This web site exists to provide the information on professional wrestling and is neither affiliated nor endorsed by any pro-wrestling organization. Logos are registered trademarks of respective organizations. Credits for information on this site are given to these sites/people.

Copyright © 1995-2014 puroresu.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.