Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)

Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)

Postby Ronald » 2013/11/25 Mon 11:47 am

Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)


DENMARK
1904 - „Professional Championship“ Tournament
> no further details about location and other participants

Placement:
1. Heinrich Eggeberg
2. Ebbesen
3. Christian Anderson
4. L. P. Jensen
5. Viktor Hansen


HELSINKI
1897
Ladislaus Pytlasinski def. John Pohl (Abs II)

04.04.1905 (final day) – Tournament (GR)
Placement:
1. Alexander Aberg,
2. Stanislaus Cyganiewicz (Zbyszko)
3. Axel Krook
4. Dobruset
5. Alfred Missbach


30.10.1905 (final day) – Tournament (GR)
Placement: 1. Alexander Aberg


11.1907 (12.11.1907 - >) – Tournament (GR)
Placement:
1. Georg Lurich
2. Arvid Anderson
3. Kara Mustapha
4. Hevonpäa


COPENHAGEN
01.1898
Camillus Ewertsen (Denmark) def. Carl Nordbeck (Sweden)
Magnus Bech-Olsen vs. Carl Nordbeck (match did not take place)

24.04.1898
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Tom Bradley (England)

05.1898
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Tom Cannon (England)

12.05.1898
Camillus Ewertsen vs. Heinrich Niemann (Germany)

07.1898
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Leon Masson (France)

15.08.1898
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Green (said to be from Australia)

09.10.1898
Camillus Ewertsen drew Heinrich Niemann
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Heinrich Niemann
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Camillus Ewertsen

12.1899
Charles Fengler drew Camillus Ewertsen

13.12.1899
Charles Fengler def. Camillus Ewertsen

18.09.1900 – Greco-Roman Championship
Ernest Roeber def. Magnus Bech-Olsen (c)
> Roeber won the Greco-Roman Title; Title vacated in 1901

09.1901
Dirk van den Berg (Netherlands) def. Mauritz Andersson
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Jakob Koch (Germany)
Dirk van den Berg def. L.P. Jensen
Jess Pedersen drew Jakob Koch
Jess Pedersen drew Dirk van den Berg
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Dirk van den Berg

10.1901
Jess Pedersen def. L.P. Jensen
Jess Pedersen def. Mauritz Andersson
Jess Pedersen def. Ernesto


04.1903 – Tournament (GR)
Placement: 1. Ali Nurulluh Hasan (Nourlah)
- promoted by Antonio Pierri


26.04.1903
Ali Nurulluh Hasan (Nourlah) def. Magnus Bech-Olsen

01.05.1903
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Ali Nurulluh Hasan (Nourlah)

20.09.1903
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. George Hackenschmidt

04.10.1903
Jess Pedersen def. Magnus Bech-Olsen

08.11.1903
> wrestling with three wrestlers from germany: Ernst Ludwig, Paul Moldt and Albert Hein

12.1903
> Tournament (GR), Arenatheatre
> no results

09.1904
Jess Pedersen def. Magnus Bech-Olsen

--
17.03.-18.04.1905 – Tournament (GR)
Placement:
1. Jess Pedersen
2. Aimable de la Calmette
3. Emile Vervet
4. Albert Sturm

17.03.1905
Iwan Romanoff def. Nagy
Aimable de la Calmette def. Hans Lang
Albert Sturm def. Jean de Vriendt
Jess Pedersen def. Josef van Dem

18.03.1905
Jakob Koch def. Gustav Malskies
Georg Burghardt def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio def. Giovanni
Emile Vervet def. Francois de Ridder

19.03.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Georg Strenge
Ferdinand Dieckmann def. Ali Achmed
Ebbesen def. Jean de Vriendt
Albert Sturm def. Emil Nitschke

20.03.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Iwan Romanoff
Alphonse Steurs def. Giovanni
Jakob Koch def. Nagy
Emile Vervet def. Hans Lang

21.03.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Kara Hassein
Albert Sturm def. Francois de Ridder
Anastace Anglio def. Josef van Dem
Ferdinand Dieckmann def. Viktor Hansen

22.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Jean de Vriendt
Ferdinand Dieckmann drew Albert Sturm
Emile Vervet def. Ali Achmed
Jess Pedersen def. Iwan Romanoff

23.03.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Gustav Malskies
Jakob Koch def. Ferdinand Dieckmann
Anastace Anglio def. Georg Strenge
Georg Burghardt drew Kara Hassein

24.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Ali Achmed
Emile Vervet def. Giovanni
Aimable de la Calmette def. Francois de Ridder
Albert Sturm def. Ferdinand Dieckmann

25.03.1905
Enrico Bouchionni def. Gustav Malskies
Alphonse Steurs def. Hans Lang
Georg Burghardt def. Kara Hassein
Jess Pedersen def. Iwan Romanoff

26.03.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Georg Strenge
Aimable de la Calmette def. Ferdinand Dieckmann
Emile Vervet def. Kara Hassein
Anastace Anglio drew Iwan Romanoff

27.03.1905
Albert Sturm def. Ebbesen
Jess Pedersen def. Nagy
Emile Vervet def. Viktor Hansen
Aimable de la Calmette def. Josef van Dem

28.03.1905
Georg Burghardt def. Ebbesen
Jess Pedersen drew Albert Sturm
Iwan Romanoff def. Anastace Anglio
> decision then annulled and Romanoff was disqualified

29.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Viktor Hansen
Emile Vervet def. Ebbesen
Albert Sturm def. Enrico Bouchionni

30.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Enrico Bouchionni
Georg Burghardt drew Emile Vervet
Jess Pedersen def. Albert Sturm

31.03.1905
Georg Burghardt def. Enrico Bouchionni
Aimable de la Calmette def. Albert Sturm
Anastace Anglio def. Iwan Romanoff

01.04.1905
Anastace Anglio def. Enrico Bouchionni
Jess Pedersen def. Alphonse Steurs
Emile Vervet def. Georg Burghardt

02.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Alphonse Steurs
Jess Pedersen def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio drew Albert Sturm

03.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Enrico Bouchionni
Jess Pedersen def. Georg Burghardt
Aimable de la Calmette drew Iwan Romanoff

04.04.1905
Albert Sturm def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio drew Jess Pedersen
Aimable de la Calmette def. Alphonse Steurs

05.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Enrico Bouchionni
Georg Burghardt drew Alphonse Steurs
Anastace Anglio def. Albert Sturm

06.04.1905
Albert Sturm drew Emile Vervet
Anastace Anglio drew Jess Pedersen

07.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette drew Emile Vervet
Georg Burghardt def. Alphonse Steurs

08.04.1905
Albert Sturm def. Emile Vervet
Anastace Anglio def. Georg Burghardt

09.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Anastace Anglio
Alphonse Steurs drew Albert Sturm

10.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Emile Vervet
Georg Burghardt drew Albert Sturm

11.04.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Emile Vervet
Alphonse Steurs drew Albert Sturm

12.04.1905
Anastace Anglio drew Aimable de la Calmette
Albert Sturm def. Georg Burghardt

13.04.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Emile Vervet
Albert Sturm def. Alphonse Steurs

14.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Anastace Anglio
Jess Pedersen def. Alphonse Steurs

15.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Emile Vervet
Aimable de la Calmette def. Georg Burghardt

16.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette drew Jess Pedersen
Anastace Anglio def. Alphonse Steurs

17.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Anastace Anglio

18.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Aimable de la Calmette
--

11. - 26.05.1907 – Tournament (GR)
Placement: 1. Georg Rissbacher
--


MALMÖ
28.06.1898
Paul Pons (France) def. Mauritz Andersson
Paul Pons def. Carl Möller (Denmark)
Camillus Ewertsen NC Auguste Robinet (France)

1904
Hjalmar Lundin def. Axel Krook
Hjalmar Lundin def. Mauritz Anderson
(> The History of Wrestling, Tom Gannon-Gerhard Schäfer result list)


GÖTEBORG
03.1907 – Tournament (GR)
> placement unkown
> participants: O. Anderson, Emil Bau, "Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger), Boulanger, Franz Blandetti, Chevalier, Engström, Ludwig Grammer, Müller (Fritz Müller ?), Ali Oglui, Berhard Paxon, Georg Rissbacher, Paul Schibilski, Willy Stark, Sirgul (Sirbul ?)

1st day
Georg Rissbacher def. Müller
Emil Bau def. Willy Stark
Bernhard Paxon def. Ludwig Grammer

2nd day
Emil Bau def. Müller
Chevalier def. Ludwig Grammer
Berhard Paxon drew Georg Rissbacher

3rd day
Boulanger drew Müller
Chevalier def. Paul Schibilski
Emil Bau def. Willy Stark

4th day
Franz Blandetti def. Paul Schibilski
O. Anderson def. Boulanger
Georg Rissbacher def. Bernhard Paxon

5th day
Paul Schibilski def. Engström
Chevalier drew Georg Rissbacher
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Willy Stark

6th day
Müller def. Sirgul
Bernhard Paxon def. Franz Blandetti
O. Anderson def. Engström

7th day
Franz Blandetti def. Müller
Boulanger drew Paul Schibilski
Chevalier def. Georg Rissbacher

8th day
Paul Schibilski def. Sirgul
Emil Bau drew Bernhard Paxon
O. Anderson def. Ludwig Grammer

9th day
Sirgul def. Müller
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Franz Blandetti
Paul Schibilski def. Boulanger

10th day
Ludwig Grammer drew Müller
Emil Bau def. Boulanger
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Paul Schibilski

11th day
Georg Rissbacher def. Engström
Ali Oglui def. Willy Stark
Emil Bau def. Bernhard PaxonRonald
--

1908
Hjalmar Lundin def. Salvador Chevalier

09.1908
Hjalmar Lundin def. Axel Krook
Mauritz Andersson def. Frithiof Martensson


11.1909 – Tournament (GR) / European Championship
Placement:
1. Alexander Aberg
2. Georg Lurich
3. Magnus Bech-Olsen
4. Gustav Fristensky
5. Cyclop (Franz Bienkowski)

> other participants: H. Gerhardt, Said Kachuta, Jan Mamutow, Pierrard le Colosse, C. Sävinen, J. Winther, M. Giovanni, F. Mulson, Pospischil, B. Senitsch, Yamakata (Makonura)


11.1910 – Tournament (GR)
Placement:
1. Fred Marcussen
2. Max Schneider
3. John Rotgens
4. Axel Krook
5. Josef Hansen (> Josef Hansen-Esch)
6. Toni Jissa


1912 – Tournament / World Heavyweight Championship (GR)
Placement: 1. Hans Schwarz Sr.


OSLO
06.1898
Camillus Ewertsen vs. Carl Nordbeck


Vordingborg (Denmark)
07.1901
Dirk van den Berg def. L.P. Jensen
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Jean Terry
Magnus Bech-Olsen def. Dirk van den Berg


Aarhus (Denmark)
08.1903
Georg Burghardt def. Magnus Bech-Olsen


Kristianstad (Sweden)
1904
Hjalmar Lundin def. Axel Krook


Sønderborg (Denmark)
02.1907 – Tournament (GR)
Placement: 1. Fred Marcussen
Last edited by Ronald on 2014/11/01 Sat 9:03 am, edited 9 times in total.
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2014/02/18 Tue 11:35 am

Thanks always! When I first got into wrestling history as an elementary school kid, I never thought I'd see any info from Scandinavia.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 540
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)

Postby Ronald » 2014/10/16 Thu 7:18 pm

COPENHAGEN
17.03.-18.04.1905 – Tournament (GR)
Placement:
1. Jess Pedersen
2. Aimable de la Calmette
3. Emile Vervet
4. Albert Sturm

17.03.1905
Iwan Romanoff def. Nagy
Aimable de la Calmette def. Hans Lang
Albert Sturm def. Jean de Vriendt
Jess Pedersen def. Josef van Dem

18.03.1905
Jakob Koch def. Gustav Malskies
Georg Burghardt def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio def. Giovanni
Emile Vervet def. Francois de Ridder

19.03.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Georg Strenge
Ferdinand Dieckmann def. Ali Achmed
Ebbesen def. Jean de Vriendt
Albert Sturm def. Emil Nitschke

20.03.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Iwan Romanoff
Alphonse Steurs def. Giovanni
Jakob Koch def. Nagy
Emile Vervet def. Hans Lang

21.03.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Kara Hassein
Albert Sturm def. Francois de Ridder
Anastace Anglio def. Josef van Dem
Ferdinand Dieckmann def. Viktor Hansen

22.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Jean de Vriendt
Ferdinand Dieckmann drew Albert Sturm
Emile Vervet def. Ali Achmed
Jess Pedersen def. Iwan Romanoff

23.03.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Gustav Malskies
Jakob Koch def. Ferdinand Dieckmann
Anastace Anglio def. Georg Strenge
Georg Burghardt drew Kara Hassein

24.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Ali Achmed
Emile Vervet def. Giovanni
Aimable de la Calmette def. Francois de Ridder
Albert Sturm def. Ferdinand Dieckmann

25.03.1905
Enrico Bouchionni def. Gustav Malskies
Alphonse Steurs def. Hans Lang
Georg Burghardt def. Kara Hassein
Jess Pedersen def. Iwan Romanoff

26.03.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Georg Strenge
Aimable de la Calmette def. Ferdinand Dieckmann
Emile Vervet def. Kara Hassein
Anastace Anglio drew Iwan Romanoff

27.03.1905
Albert Sturm def. Ebbesen
Jess Pedersen def. Nagy
Emile Vervet def. Viktor Hansen
Aimable de la Calmette def. Josef van Dem

28.03.1905
Georg Burghardt def. Ebbesen
Jess Pedersen drew Albert Sturm
Iwan Romanoff def. Anastace Anglio
> decision then annulled and Romanoff was disqualified

29.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Viktor Hansen
Emile Vervet def. Ebbesen
Albert Sturm def. Enrico Bouchionni

30.03.1905
Alphonse Steurs def. Enrico Bouchionni
Georg Burghardt drew Emile Vervet
Jess Pedersen def. Albert Sturm

31.03.1905
Georg Burghardt def. Enrico Bouchionni
Aimable de la Calmette def. Albert Sturm
Anastace Anglio def. Iwan Romanoff

01.04.1905
Anastace Anglio def. Enrico Bouchionni
Jess Pedersen def. Alphonse Steurs
Emile Vervet def. Georg Burghardt

02.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Alphonse Steurs
Jess Pedersen def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio drew Albert Sturm

03.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Enrico Bouchionni
Jess Pedersen def. Georg Burghardt
Aimable de la Calmette drew Iwan Romanoff

04.04.1905
Albert Sturm def. Enrico Bouchionni
Anastace Anglio drew Jess Pedersen
Aimable de la Calmette def. Alphonse Steurs

05.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Enrico Bouchionni
Georg Burghardt drew Alphonse Steurs
Anastace Anglio def. Albert Sturm

06.04.1905
Albert Sturm drew Emile Vervet
Anastace Anglio drew Jess Pedersen

07.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette drew Emile Vervet
Georg Burghardt def. Alphonse Steurs

08.04.1905
Albert Sturm def. Emile Vervet
Anastace Anglio def. Georg Burghardt

09.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Anastace Anglio
Alphonse Steurs drew Albert Sturm

10.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Emile Vervet
Georg Burghardt drew Albert Sturm

11.04.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Emile Vervet
Alphonse Steurs drew Albert Sturm

12.04.1905
Anastace Anglio drew Aimable de la Calmette
Albert Sturm def. Georg Burghardt

13.04.1905
Jess Pedersen drew Emile Vervet
Albert Sturm def. Alphonse Steurs

14.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette def. Anastace Anglio
Jess Pedersen def. Alphonse Steurs

15.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Emile Vervet
Aimable de la Calmette def. Georg Burghardt

16.04.1905
Aimable de la Calmette drew Jess Pedersen
Anastace Anglio def. Alphonse Steurs

17.04.1905
Emile Vervet def. Anastace Anglio

18.04.1905
Jess Pedersen def. Aimable de la Calmette
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Scandinavia – Wrestling Results (1897-1912)

Postby Ronald » 2014/10/29 Wed 12:39 pm

GÖTEBORG
03.1907 – Tournament (GR)
> placement unkown
> participants: O. Anderson, Emil Bau, "Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger), Boulanger, Franz Blandetti, Chevalier, Engström, Ludwig Grammer, Müller (Fritz Müller ?), Ali Oglui, Berhard Paxon, Georg Rissbacher, Paul Schibilski, Willy Stark, Sirgul (Sirbul ?)

1st day
Georg Rissbacher def. Müller
Emil Bau def. Willy Stark
Bernhard Paxon def. Ludwig Grammer

2nd day
Emil Bau def. Müller
Chevalier def. Ludwig Grammer
Berhard Paxon drew Georg Rissbacher

3rd day
Boulanger drew Müller
Chevalier def. Paul Schibilski
Emil Bau def. Willy Stark

4th day
Franz Blandetti def. Paul Schibilski
O. Anderson def. Boulanger
Georg Rissbacher def. Bernhard Paxon

5th day
Paul Schibilski def. Engström
Chevalier drew Georg Rissbacher
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Willy Stark

6th day
Müller def. Sirgul
Bernhard Paxon def. Franz Blandetti
O. Anderson def. Engström

7th day
Franz Blandetti def. Müller
Boulanger drew Paul Schibilski
Chevalier def. Georg Rissbacher

8th day
Paul Schibilski def. Sirgul
Emil Bau drew Bernhard Paxon
O. Anderson def. Ludwig Grammer

9th day
Sirgul def. Müller
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Franz Blandetti
Paul Schibilski def. Boulanger

10th day
Ludwig Grammer drew Müller
Emil Bau def. Boulanger
"Bech-Olsen" (Georg Oettinger) def. Paul Schibilski

11th day
Georg Rissbacher def. Engström
Ali Oglui def. Willy Stark
Emil Bau def. Bernhard Paxon
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am


Return to Europe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.