Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2013/04/29 Mon 12:04 pm

Tournament Winners: Berlin

02.1900 - Paul Pons (GR) - Word Championship
03.07.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR)
03.05.1904 - Jakob Koch (GR) - World Championship
04.12.1904 - Nicolai Petroff (GR)
05.03.1905 - Jakob Koch (GR)
11.09.1905 - Max Schwarz (GR)
11.12.1905 - Ernst Siegfried (GR)
03.1906 - ???
05.08.1906 - Albert Hein (GR)
03.1907 - Iwan Paddubny (GR)
14.04.1907 - John Pohl (Abs II) (GR)
around 18.04.1907 - Jakob Koch (GR)
28.07.1907 - Albert Hein (GR)
15.04.1908 - Iwan Paddubny (GR)
20.09.1908 - Ernst Siegfried (GR) - European Championship
11.1908 - ????
15.05.1909 - Roberto Raicevich (GR) - World Championship
06.1909 - ???
31.08.1909 - Dirk van den Berg (GR)
09.1909 - ???
02.1910 - Jess Pedersen (GR) - World Championship
16.02.1910 - Albert Hein (GR) - German Championship
11.03.1910 - Albert Sturm (GR) - German Championship
31.03.1910 - Jakob Koch (GR)
03.1913 - ???
30.11.1913 - Albert Sturm (GR)
25.04.1913 - Karl Saft (F)
15.09.1917 - Georg Strenge (GR)
17.12.1917 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
04.09.1918 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.12.1918 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
27.02.1919 - Georg Strenge (GR) - German Championship
30.05.1919 - Albert Hein (GR) - German Championship
30.06.1919 - Georg Strenge (GR)
30.06.1919 - Alfred Pietro-Scholz (GR)
20.08.1919 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
20.08.1919 - Michael Paradanoff (GR)
21.08.1919 - Georg Strenge (GR)
29.09.1919 - Iwan Romanoff (GR)
02.10.1919 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
31.12.1919 - Reinhold Hintze (GR)
01.1920 - ???
03.1920 - Albert Hein (???) (GR)
15.04.1920 - Georg Strenge (GR)
05.1920 - Georg Strenge (GR)
16.05.1920 - Reinhold Hintze (GR) - German Championship
06.1920 - Ernst Erlenkamp (GR) - European Championship
05.09.1920 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
06.1920 - ???
07.1920 - ???
08.1920 - ???
31.12.1920 - Otto Huthanen & Karl Kornatz (GR)
01.1921 - no placement
02.1921 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
02.1921 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR) - World Championship
04.1921 - ???
07.1921 - ???
08.1921 - ???
28.08.1921 - Michael Paradanoff (GR)
05.09.1921 - Michael Paradanoff (GR)
25.10.1921 - George Strenge (???) (GR)
30.01.1922 - Hans Steinke (GR)
11.02.1922 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
21.08.1923 - Franz Sauerer (GR) - World Championship
30.08.1923 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
06.12.1923 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
07.1924 - Georg Strenge (GR)
08.1924 - ???
08.1924 - ???
31.01.1925 - ???
10.1925 - ???
20.11.1925 - Karl „Hadji“ Weinura (GR)
27.11.1925 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
30.07.1927 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
07.10.1927 - Josef Kunst (GR)
10.10.1927 - Theodor Sztekker (GR)
21.01.1929 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
05.1930 - Leo Pinetzki (GR)
03.03.1931 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR)
07.1931 - ???
14.08.1931 - Alfred Pietro-Scholz (GR)
28.04.1932 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR)
12.06.1932 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
15.06.1932 - Karl Pohlfuß (GR)
20.12.1932 - Peter Ferestanoff (GR)
20.12.1932 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR)
12.01.1933 - Alfred Stuwe (GR)
28.07.1933 - Fritz Kley (GR)
08.1933 - ???
09.1933 - ???
06.10.1933 - Alfred Stuwe (GR)
24.10.1933 - Jan Krumin (GR)
20.12.1933 - Alexander Garkawienko (GR) - World Championship
22.12.1933 - Fritz Kley (GR) - World Championship
17.05.1934 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
03.08.1934 - no placement
22.12.1934 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR) - World Championship
15.09.1935 - Bruno Mosig (GR) - European Championship
02.1936 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
15.09.1937 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
08.1938 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR) (???)
08.1939 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR) (???)
01.06.1940 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
01.06.1940 - Franz Gestwinski (GR)
17.06.1948 - Alfred Stuwe (GR) - German Championship
20.08.1948 - Herbert Köhring (GR)
20.02.1950 - Paul Berger (F)
22.05.1950 - Hans Kämpfer (GR)
11.09.1950 - Fritz Müller Jr. (GR)
11.09.1950 - Hans Kämpfer (F)
14.12.1950 - Kurt Hornfischer (F) - World Championship
14.12.1950 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR) - World Championship
07.03.1951 - Jean Jourlin (F)
02.07.1951 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (F)
19.12.1951 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
31.03.1952 - Harry Pinetzki (F) - European Championship
29.06.1952 - Gilbert Leduc (F) - World Championship
08.07.1952 - Josef Vavra (F) - World Championship
15.12.1952 - Ray Hunter (F)
04.06.1953 - Jimmy Dula (F)
01.10.1953 - Josef Vavra (F) - World Championship
07.11.1953 - Ali Bey (F)
28.11.1953 - Gedeon Gida (F)
19.04.1954 - Hermann Iffland (F) - European Championship
24.05.1954 - Hermann Iffland (F)
25.07.1954 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
24.10.1954 - René Lasartesse (F)
06.03.1955 - Hans „Würger“ Waldherr (F)
19.05.1955 - ???
28.05.1955 - Dr. Primo Vitus (Claude Montourcy) & Rudi Saturski (F)
27.08.1955 - „OK 1“ Dennis Mitchell (F)
10.12.1955 - Gedeon Gida (F)
11.02.1956 - Rudi Schumacher (F)
02.06.1956 - „OK 1“ Dennis Mitchell (F)
08.1956 - ????
29.09.1956 - René Lasartesse (F)
16.03.1957 - Ludwig Straub (F)
01.09.1957 - Rudi Saturski (F)
20.09.1957 - Primo Carnera (F) - World Championship
27.08.1957 - Gedeon Gida (F)
01.03.1958 - Mister X (F)
09.11.1958 - Frank Pino (F)
01.03.1959 - Paul Berger (F) - European Championship
25.07.1959 - Paul Berger (F)
06.03.1960 - Rudi Saturski (F)
15.05.1960 - Paul Berger or Rudi Saturski (F)
22.01.1961 - Paul Berger (F)
24.06.1961 - Paul Berger (F) - European Championship
25.03.1962 - Micha Nador (F)
07.12.1962 - Paul Berger (F) - European Championship
06.04.1963 - José Arroyo (F)
03.11.1963 - Hans-Richard Behrens (F) - German Championship
08.12.1963 - Micha Nador (F) - European Championship
19.04.1964 - Paul Berger (F)
25.10.1964 - Rudi Saturski (F) - European Championship
29.04.1966 - Erich Koltschak (F)
22.05.1966 - Micha Nador (F)
21.10.1966 - Rudi Saturski (F)
12.02.1967 - Adi Berber Jr. (Josef Berber) (F)
22.04.1967 - Rudi Saturski (F) - European Championship
13.10.1967 - Felix Gregor (F)
30.03.1968 - Paul Berger (F)
17.04.1968 - Micha Nador (F)
15.09.1968 - Billy Robinson (F) ????
08.11.1968 - René Lasartesse (F)
07.04.1969 - René Lasartesse, Rudi Saturski & Ernie „Kiwi“ Kingston (F)
14.05.1969 - Hermann Iffland (F)
07.11.1969 - Rudi Saturski (F) - German Championship
16.02.1970 - no placement
30.03.1970 - Paul Berger (F)
19.09.1970 - Jan Campbell (F)
30.10.1970 - Les Thornton (F)
27.03.1971 - Micha Nador (F)
28.04.1971 - Wolfgang Saturski (F)
05.11.1971 - René Lasartesse (F) - World Championship
02.04.1972 - René Lasartesse (F)
01.10.1972 - Micha Nador (F)
01.04.1973 - Rudi Saturski (F) - European Championship
28.10.1973 - René Lasartesse (F)
24.03.1974 - Rudi Saturski (F)
20.10.1974 - Rudi Saturski (F)
27.04.1975 - René Lasartesse (F) - European Championship
08.11.1975 - Achim Chall (F)
21.02.1976 - Hermann Iffland (F) - German Championship
22.02.1976 - Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
21.11.1976 - René Lasartesse (F)
20.03.1977 - Hansi Roocks (F)
04.12.1977 - René Lasartesse (F)
03.02.1978 - Charles Verhulst (F) - European Championship
21.05.1978 - Roland Bock (F)
31.01.1981 - René Lasartesse (F)
22.11.1981 - Franz van Buyten (F)
30.01.1982 - no placement
09.11.1986 - Otto Wanz (F)
08.11.1987 - „Bull Power“ Leon White (Vader) (F)
09.06.1991 - Rambo (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Postby Ronald » 2013/04/30 Tue 9:58 am

Promoter: Berlin

Reinhold Begas (1901-10)
Circus Renz (1902)
Emil Voss (1904)
Paul Busch / Circus Busch (1904-10) & Reinhold Begas (1907)
Richard Schulz & Reinhold Begas (1905)
Circus Schumann (1907)
Circus Sarrasani & Reinhold Begas (1910)
IRV (1912-33)
DRV (1912-33)
IRV & Circus Busch (1913; 1919; 1920-21; 1932)
IRV & Circus Schumann (1914)
IRV & Circus Barnum (1920)
IRV & Circus Teraselli (1921)
Ringer-Union (1932-33)
VDB (1933-35) & Circus Busch (1933-34)
DRV (1936-40) & Circus Busch (1936)
Hans Schwarz Sr. & Hans Sanden (DRV; 1939-40)
Erich Kowalski (1946-57) & Rudolf Zurth (1950-53)
Max Zänker (1947)
Fritz Karlsen-Kundruhn (1948)
Richard Hampel (1948)
Iwan Schiwkow (1949-50)
Hans Ruch (VDB; 1952)
Erich Kowalski & Hans Schwarz Jr. (1952)
Josef Lutz (1953)
Emil Bognar (1954)
Rudolf Kalweit (1954), Bela Barothy (1954-57) & Hans Schwarz Jr. (1954-57)
Hans Schwarz Jr. (1954-64; 1966)
Karl-Heinz Kuhnert (1957-78) & Jochen Wenzlau (1970s)
Heinrich Flake (1964)
Peter Koch („Peter William“; VDB; 1966-67)
Günter Weber (1967)
Gustl Kaiser (IBV; 1968-69)
Karl-Heinz Kuhnert & Paul Berger (VDB; 1969-78)
Rolf Harnie (1970)
Nico Selenkowitsch (1970-71)
Edmund Schober (VDB; 1976)
Paul Berger (VDB; 1978-91) & Peter William (CWA; 1986-91)
Karl-Heinz Kuhnert (1981-82)
Petra Notthoff (1990)
Peter William & Manfred Koch (CWA; 1991)
Gerd Völlink (VoRo Agentur; 1992)


IRV (Internationaler-Ringer-Verband)
------> IRV was formed in 1911 under Heinrich Weber

DRV (Deutscher-Ringer-Verband)
-------> founded 1912

Ringer-Union
------> formed in late 1932

IRV and Ringer-Union merged 1933 to "Verband-Deutscher-Berufsringer (VDB)". Renamed in 1935 to "Deutscher-Ringkämpfer-Verband (DRV)".

Kowalski and Zurth promoted his shows in Berlin occasionally until 1954 under the banner "Internationaler-Ringer-Verband". This was a fictitious promotion / name. Kowalski and Zurth claimed as being the sucessors of the old IRV.


VDB was regorganized in 1951.
On business papers and programs also named:
German Wrestling Union / Federation Lutte en Allemagne
Last edited by Ronald on 2013/05/22 Wed 3:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Postby Ronald » 2013/05/04 Sat 4:20 pm

Berlin

Notes:
1910-13
- The local government banned all wrestling tournaments after the match Jakob Koch vs. Albert Sturm on 16.07.1910. After this match was declared as a draw, the audience protested and demolished the location. In October 1912 the ban was partially lifted because the german wrestling association named IRV became a permission to promoted wrestling shows.

late 1940s
- The KfB (Kommission für Berufsringen) organized wrestling shows in both parts of Berlin, east and west. Mainly single matches. Beginning in 1948 the tournaments come back.

1978-81
Promoter Karl-Heinz Kuhnert canceled all shows after the May tournament because of financial problems and a low audience. Kuhnert restarts in January 1981. 1982 was his last season.

1982-86
Again low audience and no tournaments until late 1986.
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2013/05/22 Wed 10:41 am

Tournament Winners: DORTMUND


Promoter/Management:
Felix Holthausen (1907)
Max Seibt (IRV; 1919)
Max Steiniger (IRV; 1920)
Harry van der Heyden (IRV; 1920)
Max Lewitt (IRV; 1921)
Richard Marianni (IRV; 1922)
Penning (IRV; 1924)
Adolf Reckling (IRV; 1928)
Georg Mücke (1948)
Rudolf Zurth (1952)
Gustl Kaiser (IBV; 1966-67)
Nico Selenkowitsch (1968-86 ; IBV 1977-86)
Otto Wanz & Peter William (CWA; 1988-91)



01.1906 - ???
31.07.1906 - Simon Antonitsch (GR)

01.02.1907 - no placement (the final match between Georg Lurich and John Pohl did not take place because of Pohl's illness.) (GR)

31.12.1908 - Jean van der Beck (GR)
1912 - Alphonse Steurs (GR) European Championship
30.06.1919 - Ernst Erlenkamp (GR) World Championship
02.1920 - ???
30.04.1920 - Hermann Reglin-Sambuco (GR) German Championship
01.10.1920 - Ernst Erlenkamp (GR)
12.03.1921 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.05.1922 - Ernst Erlenkamp (GR)
25.10.1924 - Peter Edmonds (GR)
03.01.1928 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR)
08.01.1928 - Janis Leskinowitsch (GR)
07.1948 - ???
09.1952 - ???
13.03.1966 - Gedeon Gida (F)
09.10.1966 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
20.03.1967 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
13.04.1968 - Rudi Saturski (F)
12.10.1968 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
03.04.1969 - Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
27.09.1970 - Rasputin I (Frank Hoy) (F)
12.04.1971 - Gedeon Gida (F)
13.10.1971 - Jean-Louis Breston (F)
09.04.1972 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
18.10.1972 - Otto Wanz (F)
30.03.1973 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
05.10.1973 - Otto Wanz (F)
06.04.1974 - Jean-Louis Breston (F)
05.11.1974 - Otto Wanz (F)
27.01.1975 - Micha Nador (F)
03.11.1975 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
15.04.1976 - Otto Wanz (F)
06.11.1976 - Otto Wanz (F) European Championship
06.11.1976 - Joussuf Tannous (F) European Championship
07.04.1977 - Otto Wanz (F)
23.11.1977 - Otto Wanz (F)
15.04.1978 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
07.11.1978 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
31.10.1979 - Billy Samson (F)
01.11.1980 - Otto Wanz (F)
01.11.1981 - Otto Wanz (F)
09.11.1982 - Otto Wanz (F)
16.10.1983 - Steve Pearsay (F)
13.11.1984 - Otto Wanz (F)
12.11.1985 - Otto Wanz (F)
11.11.1986 - Billy Samson (F) German Championship
14.05.1988 - Otto Wanz (F)
05.05.1989 - Iwan Strogoff (F)
10.11.1990 - Otto Wanz (F)
10.11.1991 - Buffalo Patterson (F)


Notes:

1966-68
- Gustl Kaiser reorganized the scene in Dortmund after a long time without wrestling. In 1968 Kaiser's protege Nico Selenkowitsch followed him as promoter. Dortmund was Nico's second important venue after Bremen.
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2013/06/10 Mon 10:48 am

Tournament Winners: MUNICH


Promoter/Management:
Ludwig Feldmaier (1904)
Harry van der Heyden (1912)
Hermann Metzner (DRV; 1921)
Hans Gocksch (1922)
Fritz Karlsen-Kundruhn (IRV; 1923-24)
Carl Jänecke (IRV; 1924)
Franz van der Born (IRV; 1925)
Richard Marianni (IRV; 1926)
Harry van der Heyden (IRV; 1926)
Max Lewitt (IRV; 1927)
Max Lewitt & Karl Voigt (IRV; 1927)
Karl Voigt (IRV; 1928)
Carl Weygold (IRV; 1929; 1931)
Georg Riedl & Arthur Ackermann (DRV; 1930)
August Brylla & Karl Voigt (IRV; 1931)
August Brylla (IRV; 1932)
Adolf Reckling & Carl Weygold (IRV; 1933)
Adolf Reckling & Karl Voigt (VDB; 1933)
Adolf Reckling & Heinrich Pogrzeba (VDB; 1934)
Adolf Reckling & Arthur Ackermann (VDB; 1934)
Werner Glasenapp, Hans Sanden & Otto Stechulat (VDB & Welt-Union; 1935)
Carl Weygold (DRV; 1936)
Adolf Reckling & August Zöller (DRV; 1936)
August Zöller (DRV; 1937)
Max Seibt & Fritz Karlsen-Kundruhn (DRV; 1937)
Rudolf Zurth (DRV; 1938-39)
Otto Draber (DRV; 1941-42)
Hans Rieß & Georg Thumser (1946-48)
Alfred Stuwe (1948-49)
Erich Kowalski & Feodor Tornow (IBV; 1949)
Sepp Surböck (1949)
Rudolf Zurth (1950-55) & Bela Barothy (1955)
Alfred Stuwe & Fred Vogel-Lehoff (1952)
Hans Ruch (VDB; 1954)
Bela Barothy (1956-58)
Alex Goldstein (1958)
Hans Schwarz Jr. (1959-60)
Gustl Kaiser (IBV; 1961; 1965-76)
Edmund Schober (1965)
Rolf Harnie (1967)
Roland Bock (1977-78)
Nico Selenkowitsch (IBV; 1977-78)
Günther Wagner (1991-94; 1996-99)


03.1900 - ???
20.03.1901 - Halil Adali (GR)
27.10.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR)
14.04.1902 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
09.1904 - ???
01.10.1905 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.10.1906 - Jakob Koch (GR)
27.03.1907 - Michael Hitzler (GR)
31.10.1907 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
31.10.1907 - Heinrich Eberle (GR)
06.12.1909 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) World Championship
31.03.1910 - Karl Saft (GR) German Championship
30.06.1912 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.01.1920 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
14.03.1920 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
14.03.1920 - Paul Möbus (GR)
09.08.1921 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
29.09.1921 - Franz Sazerer (GR)
05.10.1921 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
02.05.1922 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.07.1923 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) German Championship
30.07.1924 - Hadji Weinura (GR) World Championship
15.08.1924 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
22.12.1924 - Janis Leskinowitsch (GR)
30.06.1925 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
30.06.1925 - Hadji Weinura (GR) World Championship
21.12.1925 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
22.06.1926 - Salvador Chevalier (GR)
30.06.1926 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
19.12.1926 - Gustav Fristensky (GR)
07.06.1927 - Fritz Kley (GR) World Championship
08.06.1927 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) World Championship
16.11.1927 - Paul Favré (GR)
11.05.1928 - Bell Johnson (GR)
12.05.1928 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
05.12.1928 - Fritz Kley (GR) World Championship
06.12.1928 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
18.05.1929 - Alexander Peterson (GR)
06.11.1929 - Bell Johnson (GR)
02.12.1929 - Fritz Stolzenwald (GR)
02.12.1929 - Fritz Kley (GR)
14.11.1930 - Jakob Saturski (GR)
31.05.1931 - Gottfried Grüneisen (F)
03.12.1931 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR) World Championship
07.12.1932 - Rudolf Grüneisen (GR) World Championship
28.06.1933 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
27.11.1933 - Fritz Kley (GR) European Championship
13.05.1934 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR) German Championship
19.11.1934 - Fritz Kley (GR) European Championship
29.05.1935 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR) European Championship
05.12.1935 - Fritz Kley (GR) World Championship
29.05.1936 - Fritz Kley (GR)
10.12.1936 - Willi Müller (GR)
15.05.1937 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
13.12.1937 - Adam Sasorski (GR)
23.05.1938 - Max Walloschke (GR)
13.12.1938 - Willi Müller (GR) World Championship
10.06.1939 - Willi Müller (GR)
14.06.1941 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
14.06.1941 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
10.1941 - Adam Sasorski (GR)
10.1941 - Willi Müller (GR)
08.1942 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
08.1942 - Fritz Kley (GR)
08.1942 - Ernst Krüger (F)
29.09.1946 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
24.02.1948 - Max Walloschke (GR) German Championship
09.10.1948 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
04.1949 - ???
03.09.1949 - Gulio Travaglini (GR)
03.09.1949 - Georg Baumann (F)
25.10.1949 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
05.1950 - ???
10.11.1950 - Fritz Müller Jr. (GR)
10.11.1950 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
11.05.1951 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
11.05.1951 - Axel Cadier (F)
30.08.1951 - Jean Bout (F)
14.11.1951 - Rudi Saturski (F)
10.05.1952 - Gedeon Gida & Jimmy Dula (F)
27.08.1952 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
30.08.1952 - Pat Curry (F) World Championship
15.11.1952 - I.K. (Franz Krivinka) (F)
05.05.1953 - Wolfgang Ehrl & Jimmy Dula (F)
28.08.1953 - Michael Chaisné (F)
28.08.1953 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
21.11.1953 - "OK I" Dennis Mitchell (F)
23.02.1954 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
02.1954 - ???
04.06.1954 - "OK I" Dennis Mitchell (F)
27.11.1954 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
21.05.1955 - Fritz Müller Jr. & Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
19.11.1955 - René Lasartesse (F)
14.07.1956 - Dr. Primo Vitus (Claude Montourcy) (F) World Championship
24.11.1956 - ???
08.06.1957 - Paul Berger (F)
16.11.1957 - Mister X (Josef Kovacs) (F)
23.05.1958 - Roland Carpentier (F)
29.11.1958 - Sepp Wenzl (F)
16.04.1959 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
05.12.1959 - ???
09.04.1960 - Paul Berger (F) European Championship
13.11.1960 - Pierre Bardot (Pierre Martinec) (F)
28.06.1961 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F) German Championship
07.1965 - ???
06.11.1965 - Billy Robinson (F)
31.10.1966 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
04.1967 - ???
31.10.1967 - Hermann Iffland (F)
03.11.1968 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
31.10.1969 - Hermann Iffland (F)
24.10.1970 - Jean-Louis Breston (F)
23.10.1971 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
28.10.1972 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
27.10.1973 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
26.10.1974 - Micha Nador (F)
25.10.1975 - Otto Wanz (F)
23.10.1976 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
22.10.1977 - Otto Wanz (F)
24.10.1978 - Otto Wanz (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2013/07/02 Tue 11:46 am

updaded the Munich tournament winners:


Tournament Winners: MUNICH

03.1900 - ???
20.03.1901 - Halil Adali (GR)
27.10.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR)
14.04.1902 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
09.1904 - ???
01.10.1905 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.10.1906 - Jakob Koch (GR)
27.03.1907 - Michael Hitzler (GR)
31.10.1907 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
31.10.1907 - Heinrich Eberle (GR)
06.12.1909 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) World Championship
31.03.1910 - Karl Saft (GR) German Championship
30.06.1912 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.01.1920 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
14.03.1920 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
14.03.1920 - Paul Möbus (GR)
09.08.1921 - Franz Sauerer (GR)
29.09.1921 - Franz Sazerer (GR)
05.10.1921 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
02.05.1922 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
31.07.1923 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) German Championship
30.07.1924 - Hadji Weinura (GR) World Championship
15.08.1924 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
22.12.1924 - Janis Leskinowitsch (GR)
30.06.1925 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
30.06.1925 - Hadji Weinura (GR) World Championship
21.12.1925 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
22.06.1926 - Salvador Chevalier (GR)
30.06.1926 - Paul Westergaard-Schmidt (GR)
19.12.1926 - Gustav Fristensky (GR)
07.06.1927 - Fritz Kley (GR) European Championship ----> not World Championship
08.06.1927 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) European Championship ----> not World Championship
16.11.1927 - Paul Favré (GR)
11.05.1928 - Bell Johnson (GR)
12.05.1928 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
05.12.1928 - Fritz Kley (GR) World Championship
06.12.1928 - Jaan Jaago (GR) World Championship
18.05.1929 - Alexander Peterson (GR)
06.11.1929 - Bell Johnson (GR)
02.12.1929 - Fritz Stolzenwald (GR)
02.12.1929 - Fritz Kley (GR)
14.11.1930 - Jakob Saturski (GR)
31.05.1931 - Gottfried Grüneisen (F)
03.12.1931 - Gottfried Grüneisen (GR) World Championship
07.12.1932 - Rudolf Grüneisen (GR) World Championship
28.06.1933 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
27.11.1933 - Fritz Kley (GR) European Championship
12.05.1934 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR) German Championship
19.11.1934 - Fritz Kley (GR) European Championship
29.05.1935 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR) European Championship
05.12.1935 - Fritz Kley (GR) World Championship
29.05.1936 - Fritz Kley (GR)
10.12.1936 - Willi Müller (GR)
15.05.1937 - Hans Schwarz Jr. (GR)
13.12.1937 - Adam Sasorski (GR)
23.05.1938 - Max Walloschke (GR)
13.12.1938 - Willi Müller (GR) European Championship ----> not World Championship
10.06.1939 - Willi Müller (GR)
14.06.1941 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
14.06.1941 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
10.1941 - Adam Sasorski (GR)
10.1941 - Willi Müller (GR)
08.1942 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
08.1942 - Fritz Kley (GR)
08.1942 - Ernst Krüger (F)
29.09.1946 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
24.02.1948 - Max Walloschke (GR) German Championship
24.02.1948 - Georg Baumann (F)
09.10.1948 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
04.1949 - ???
03.09.1949 - Gulio Travaglini (GR)
03.09.1949 - Georg Baumann (F)
25.10.1949 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
05.1950 - ???
10.11.1950 - Fritz Müller Jr. (GR)
10.11.1950 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
11.05.1951 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (GR)
11.05.1951 - Axel Cadier (F)
30.08.1951 - Jean Bout (F)
14.11.1951 - Rudi Saturski (F)
10.05.1952 - Gedeon Gida & Jimmy Dula (F)
27.08.1952 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
30.08.1952 - Pat Curry (F) World Championship
15.11.1952 - I.K. (Franz Krivinka) (F)
05.05.1953 - Wolfgang Ehrl & Jimmy Dula (F)
28.08.1953 - Michael Chaisné (F) World Championship
28.08.1953 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
21.11.1953 - "OK I" Dennis Mitchell (F)
23.02.1954 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
02.1954 - ???
04.06.1954 - "OK I" Dennis Mitchell (F)
27.11.1954 - Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
21.05.1955 - Fritz Müller Jr. & Benedikt Trinkgeld (F)
19.11.1955 - René Lasartesse (F)
14.07.1956 - Dr. Primo Vitus (Claude Montourcy) (F) World Championship
24.11.1956 - ???
08.06.1957 - Paul Berger (F)
16.11.1957 - Mister X (Josef Kovacs) (F)
23.05.1958 - Roland Carpentier (F)
29.11.1958 - Sepp Wenzl (F)
16.04.1959 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F)
05.12.1959 - ???
09.04.1960 - Paul Berger (F) European Championship
13.11.1960 - Pierre Bardot (Pierre Martinec) (F)
28.06.1961 - Fritz Müller Jr. (F) German Championship
07.1965 - ???
06.11.1965 - Billy Robinson (F)
31.10.1966 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
04.1967 - ???
31.10.1967 - Hermann Iffland (F)
03.11.1968 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
31.10.1969 - Hermann Iffland (F)
24.10.1970 - Jean-Louis Breston (F)
23.10.1971 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
28.10.1972 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
27.10.1973 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
26.10.1974 - Micha Nador (F)
25.10.1975 - Otto Wanz (F)
23.10.1976 - Horst Hoffmann (F)
22.10.1977 - Otto Wanz (F)
24.10.1978 - Otto Wanz (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Postby Ronald » 2013/08/26 Mon 4:19 pm

Update will be coming up next: VIENNA
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2013/09/03 Tue 12:21 pm

Thanks always. Dortmund & Munich were added.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Postby Ronald » 2013/09/24 Tue 9:25 am

Tournament Winners: VIENNA

Part 1

1900 - Paul Pons (GR) - World Championship
05.05.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR) - World Championship
1902 - Jess Pedersen (GR) - World Championship
09.1903 - Michael Hitzler (GR)
1904 - ???
31.01.1905 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
12.1905 - Stanislaus Zbyszko & Georg Lurich (GR)
12.09.1906 - Jakob Koch (GR)
06.01.1907 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
28.08.1907 - Iwan Paddubny (GR) - World Championship
31.03.1908 - Giovanni Raicevich (GR)
14.07.1908 - Albert Sturm (GR) - World Championship
15.07.1908 - Simon Antonitsch (GR) - World Championship
08.02.1909 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
07.1910 - Josef Steinbach (GR)
15.01.1911 - Alexander Aberg (GR)
11.04.1911 - Josef Steinbach (GR) - World Championship
14.12.1911 - Janos Czaja (GR)
03.1912 - Constant le Marin (GR)
1913 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
05.1920 - ???
1922 - Eugen Wiesberger Sr. (GR)
05.1923 - ???
03.1924 - ???
04.1927 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
03.1928 - ???
05.1929 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
11.1929 - ???
12.12.1930 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
16.06.1932 - Theodor Sztekker (GR) - World Championship
29.04.1934 - Otto Huthanen (GR) - World Championship
28.11.1934 - Peter Ferestanoff (GR) - Championship of Middleeurope
13.04.1935 - Franz Kawan or Bela Nagy (GR)
09.12.1935 - Alexander Peterson (GR)
31.03.1937 - Max Krauser (GR)
31.03.1937 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
02.04.1939 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
26.08.1939 - Kurt Zehe (GR)
03.07.1946 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
30.09.1946 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
25.06.1947 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
20.08.1947 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
16.09.1947 - Armas Vichtonen (GR)
07.08.1948 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (F)
09.1948 - ???
05.10.1948 - Herbert Audersch & Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
24.10.1948 - Armas Vichtonen (F)
12.1948 - ???
08.1949 - tournament not finished
17.08.1949 - Yvar Martinson (F)
09.1949 - tournament not finished
15.08.1950 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2013/10/04 Fri 3:33 pm

Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2013/10/28 Mon 12:16 pm

Austrian tournament winners


VIENNA
VABÖ (founded 1955)
President: Georg Blemenschütz (1955-)

Promoter:
Gustl Kaiser (1955-56)
Georg Blemenschütz (1957-81)
Mijo Gavranovic & Toni Bugl (1973)
Heinrich Kaiser (1982-88)
Otto Wanz & Peter William (1989-

1900 - Paul Pons (GR) - World Championship
05.05.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR) - World Championship
1902 - Jess Pedersen (GR) - World Championship
09.1903 - Michael Hitzler (GR)
1904 - ???
31.01.1905 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
12.1905 - Stanislaus Zbyszko & Georg Lurich (GR)
12.09.1906 - Jakob Koch (GR)
06.01.1907 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
28.08.1907 - Iwan Paddubny (GR) - World Championship
31.03.1908 - Giovanni Raicevich (GR)
14.07.1908 - Albert Sturm (GR) - World Championship
15.07.1908 - Simon Antonitsch (GR) - World Championship
08.02.1909 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
07.1910 - Josef Steinbach (GR)
15.01.1911 - Alexander Aberg (GR)
11.04.1911 - Josef Steinbach (GR) - World Championship
14.12.1911 - Janos Czaja (GR)
03.1912 - Constant le Marin (GR)
1913 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
05.1920 - ???
1922 - Eugen Wiesberger Sr. (GR)
05.1923 - ???
03.1924 - ???
04.1927 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
03.1928 - ???
05.1929 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
11.1929 - ???
12.12.1930 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
16.06.1932 - Theodor Sztekker (GR) - World Championship
29.04.1934 - Otto Huthanen (GR) - World Championship
28.11.1934 - Peter Ferestanoff (GR) - Championship of Middleeurope
13.04.1935 - Franz Kawan or Bela Nagy (GR)
09.12.1935 - Alexander Peterson (GR)
31.03.1937 - Max Krauser (GR)
31.03.1937 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
02.04.1939 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
26.08.1939 - Kurt Zehe (GR)
03.07.1946 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
30.09.1946 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
25.06.1947 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
20.08.1947 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
16.09.1947 - Armas Vichtonen (GR)
07.08.1948 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (F)
09.1948 - ???
05.10.1948 - Herbert Audersch & Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
24.10.1948 - Armas Vichtonen (F)
12.1948 - ???
08.1949 - tournament not finished
17.08.1949 - Yvar Martinson (F)
09.1949 - tournament not finished
15.08.1950 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
08.1951 – ???
08.1953 – ???
28.08.1954 – Dennis Mitchell (F) European Championship
13.07.1955 – Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
17.08.1955 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
09.1956 – Gedeon Gida (F)
08.09.1957 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
07.09.1958 – Johnny Stein (F) European Championship
12.09.1959 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
06.09.1960 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
02.09.1961 – Francois Miquet (F)
02.09.1962 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) European Championship
03.09.1963 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
02.09.1964 – Rick Ferraro (F)
26.08.1965 – George Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
14.01.1966 – not finished
20.08.1966 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
27.08.1967 – Jan Campbell (F)
22.08.1968 – Iwan Strogoff (F) European Championship
20.08.1969 – Jan Campbell (F)
13.08.1970 – Jan Campbell (F)
24.08.1971 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
15.08.1972 – Gil Voiney & Micha Nador (F)
12.05.1973 – not finished
14.08.1973 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
20.08.1974 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
19.08.1975 – Iwan Strogoff & Gil Voiney (F)
17.08.1976 – Caswell Martin (F) European Championship
16.08.1977 – Caswell Martin (F)
08.08.1978 – Micha Nador (F) World Championship
08.08.1979 – Micha Nador (F)
05.08.1980 – Micha Nador (F) European Championship
12.08.1981 – Mamdou Faragh (F)
28.08.1982 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
23.08.1983 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
21.08.1984 – Otto Wanz (F)
22.08.1985 – Giant Haystacks (F)
19.08.1986 – Klaus Wallas (F)
27.08.1987 – Otto Wanz (F)
24.08.1988 – Otto Wanz (F)
22.08.1989 – Steve Wright (F)
28.08.1990 – Otto Wanz (F)
27.08.1991 – Buffalo Patterson (F)
25.08.1992 – Buffalo Patterson (F)
24.08.1993 – Bruiser Mastino (F)


GRAZ
Promoter:
Toni Bugl (1968)
Otto Wanz (1972-)

07.1968 - ???
08.1969 – not finished
06.1970 – not finished
02.07.1972 – Iwan Strogoff (F)
04.07.1973 – Otto Wanz (F)
09.05.1974 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
08.05.1975 – Otto Wanz (F)
03.07.1976 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
06.07.1977 – Otto Wanz (F)
15.07.1978 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
07.07.1979 – Iwan Strogoff (F)
12.07.1980 – René Lasartesse (F)


VILLACH
07.1968 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)


LINZ
Promoter:
Max Seibt (1939)
Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic; 1954)
Rolf Harnie & Karl Bilsky (1967-68)
Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (1973-)

07.1909 - ???
19.03.1937 - ???
04.1939 - Eugen Wiesberger Sr. (GR)
13.09.1954 – Dennis Mitchell (F)
07.1956 - ???
01.06.1967 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
05.1968 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
06.1970 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
06.1971 – Tsim Atlas (F)
13.06.1972 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
13.06.1973 – Iwan Strogoff (F) European Championship
02.03.1974 – Otto Wanz (F)
10.06.1974 – Otto Wanz (F)
11.06.1975 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. & Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
16.06.1976 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
15.06.1977 – René Lasartesse (F)
17.06.1978 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
20.06.1979 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
11.06.1980 – Klaus Kauroff (F)


SCHÖRFLING AM ATTERSEE
Promoter: Oskar Stadler (1976-77)
07.1976 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
17.07.1977 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)


ST. PÖLTEN
08.1968 - ???


SALZBURG
Promoter:
Otto Draber (1939)
04.1939 - Walter Homann (GR)


KLAGENFURT
Promoter:
Paul Weniger & Karl Bilsky (1964-66)
Rolf Harnie & Karl Bilsky (1968)
Mijo Gavranovic (1973)

08.1964 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
07.1965 – Achim Chall (F)
21.07.1966 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
07.1968 – Achim Chall (???) (F)
30.05.1973 – Charles Verhulst (F)


INNSBRUCK
10.1909 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
14.06.1965: ??? (Qualification for World Championship Tournament in Vienna 1965)
20.06.1966 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) European Championship
13.06.1967 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
10.06.1968 – Emanuel Avaro (F)
03.06.1969 – Nico Selenkowitsch (F)


LEOBEN
30.07.1968 – Tsim Atlas (F)
09.07.1972 - ???


WELS
09.03.1974 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Postby Ronald » 2013/11/04 Mon 12:00 pm

AUSTRIAN TOURNAMENT WINNERS (updated list until 1990s)


VIENNA
VABÖ (founded 1955)
President: Georg Blemenschütz (1955-)

Promoter:
Gustl Kaiser (1955-56)
Georg Blemenschütz (1957-81)
Mijo Gavranovic & Toni Bugl (1973)
Heinrich Kaiser (1982-88)
Otto Wanz & Peter William (1989-

1900 - Paul Pons (GR) - World Championship
05.05.1901 - George Hackenschmidt (GR) - World Championship
1902 - Jess Pedersen (GR) - World Championship
09.1903 - Michael Hitzler (GR)
1904 - ???
31.01.1905 - Jess Pedersen (GR)
12.1905 - Stanislaus Zbyszko & Georg Lurich (GR)
12.09.1906 - Jakob Koch (GR)
06.01.1907 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
28.08.1907 - Iwan Paddubny (GR) - World Championship
31.03.1908 - Giovanni Raicevich (GR)
14.07.1908 - Albert Sturm (GR) - World Championship
15.07.1908 - Simon Antonitsch (GR) - World Championship
08.02.1909 - Stanislaus Zbyszko (GR)
07.1910 - Josef Steinbach (GR)
15.01.1911 - Alexander Aberg (GR)
11.04.1911 - Josef Steinbach (GR) - World Championship
14.12.1911 - Janos Czaja (GR)
03.1912 - Constant le Marin (GR)
1913 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
05.1920 - ???
1922 - Eugen Wiesberger Sr. (GR)
05.1923 - ???
03.1924 - ???
04.1927 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR) - World Championship
03.1928 - ???
05.1929 - Otto Huthanen (GR)
11.1929 - ???
12.12.1930 - Jaan Jaago (GR)
16.06.1932 - Theodor Sztekker (GR) - World Championship
29.04.1934 - Otto Huthanen (GR) - World Championship
28.11.1934 - Peter Ferestanoff (GR) - Championship of Middleeurope
13.04.1935 - Franz Kawan or Bela Nagy (GR)
09.12.1935 - Alexander Peterson (GR)
31.03.1937 - Max Krauser (GR)
31.03.1937 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
02.04.1939 - Bruno Mosig (GR)
26.08.1939 - Kurt Zehe (GR)
03.07.1946 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
30.09.1946 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
25.06.1947 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (GR)
20.08.1947 - Herbert Audersch (GR)
16.09.1947 - Armas Vichtonen (GR)
07.08.1948 - Adi Berber Sr. (Adolf Berber) (F)
09.1948 - ???
05.10.1948 - Herbert Audersch & Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
24.10.1948 - Armas Vichtonen (F)
12.1948 - ???
08.1949 - tournament not finished
17.08.1949 - Yvar Martinson (F)
09.1949 - tournament not finished
15.08.1950 - Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
08.1951 – ???
08.1953 – ???
28.08.1954 – Dennis Mitchell (F) European Championship
13.07.1955 – Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic) (F)
17.08.1955 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
25.08.1956 – Gedeon Gida (F)
08.09.1957 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
07.09.1958 – Johnny Stein (F) European Championship
12.09.1959 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
06.09.1960 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
02.09.1961 – Francois Miquet (F)
02.09.1962 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) European Championship
03.09.1963 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
02.09.1964 – Rick Ferraro (F)
26.08.1965 – George Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
14.01.1966 – not finished
20.08.1966 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
27.08.1967 – Jan Campbell (F)
22.08.1968 – Iwan Strogoff (F) European Championship
20.08.1969 – Jan Campbell (F)
13.08.1970 – Jan Campbell (F)
24.08.1971 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) World Championship
15.08.1972 – Gil Voiney & Micha Nador (F)
12.05.1973 – not finished
14.08.1973 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
20.08.1974 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
19.08.1975 – Iwan Strogoff & Gil Voiney (F)
17.08.1976 – Caswell Martin (F) European Championship
16.08.1977 – Caswell Martin (F)
08.08.1978 – Micha Nador (F) World Championship
08.08.1979 – Micha Nador (F)
05.08.1980 – Micha Nador (F) European Championship
12.08.1981 – Mamdou Faragh (F)
28.08.1982 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
23.08.1983 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
21.08.1984 – Otto Wanz (F)
22.08.1985 – Giant Haystacks (F)
19.08.1986 – Klaus Wallas (F)
27.08.1987 – Otto Wanz (F)
24.08.1988 – Otto Wanz (F)
22.08.1989 – Steve Wright (F)
28.08.1990 – Otto Wanz (F)
27.08.1991 – Buffalo Patterson (F)
25.08.1992 – Buffalo Patterson (F)
24.08.1993 – Bruiser Mastino (F)


GRAZ
Promoter:
Toni Bugl (1968)
Otto Wanz (1972-)

07.1968 - ???
08.1969 – not finished
06.1970 – not finished
02.07.1972 – Iwan Strogoff (F)
04.07.1973 – Otto Wanz (F)
09.05.1974 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
08.05.1975 – Otto Wanz (F)
03.07.1976 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
06.07.1977 – Otto Wanz (F)
15.07.1978 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
07.07.1979 – Iwan Strogoff (F)
12.07.1980 – René Lasartesse (F)
11.07.1981 – René Lasartesse (F)
12.06.1982 – Billy Samson (F)
09.07.1983 – Billy Samson (F)
14.07.1984 – Billy Samson (F)
06.07.1985 – Giant Haystacks (F)
05.07.1986 – Billy Samson (F)
11.07.1987 – Tony St. Clair (F)
09.07.1988 – Giant Haystacks (F)
08.07.1989 – Giant Haystacks (F)
30.06.1990 – Tony St. Clair (F)
06.07.1991 – Tony St. Clair (F)
11.07.1992 – Buffalo Patterson (F)
03.07.1993 – Rambo (F)
08.07.1994 – Rambo (F)


VILLACH
07.1968 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)


LINZ
Promoter:
Max Seibt (1939)
Felix Kerschitz (Felus Kersic; 1954)
Rolf Harnie & Karl Bilsky (1967-68)
Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (1973-86)
Otto Wanz & Peter William (1986-

07.1909 - ???
19.03.1937 - ???
04.1939 - Eugen Wiesberger Sr. (GR)
13.09.1954 – Dennis Mitchell (F)
07.1956 - ???
01.06.1967 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
05.1968 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
06.1970 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
06.1971 – Tsim Atlas (F)
13.06.1972 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
13.06.1973 – Iwan Strogoff (F) European Championship
02.03.1974 – Otto Wanz (F)
10.06.1974 – Otto Wanz (F)
11.06.1975 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. & Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
16.06.1976 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
15.06.1977 – René Lasartesse (F)
17.06.1978 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
20.06.1979 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
11.06.1980 – Klaus Kauroff (F)
21.06.1981 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
15.06.1982 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F)
18.06.1983 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
16.06.1984 – Klaus Wallas (F)
15.06.1985 – Klaus Wallas (F)
14.06.1986 – Otto Wanz (F)
20.06.1987 – Leon White („Vader“) (F)
18.06.1988 – Otto Wanz (F)
10.06.1989 – Otto Wanz (F)
30.06.1990 – Rambo (F)


SCHÖRFLING AM ATTERSEE
Promoter: Oskar Stadler (1976-77)
07.1976 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)
17.07.1977 – Eugen Wiesberger Jr. (F)


ST. PÖLTEN
08.1968 - ???


SALZBURG
Promoter: Otto Draber (1939)
04.1939 - Walter Homann (GR)


KLAGENFURT
Promoter:
Paul Weniger & Karl Bilsky (1964-66)
Rolf Harnie & Karl Bilsky (1968)
Mijo Gavranovic (1973)
Otto Wanz (1981-82)

08.1964 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
07.1965 – Achim Chall (F)
21.07.1966 – Axel Dieter Sr. (F) European Championship
07.1968 – Achim Chall (???) (F)
30.05.1973 – Charles Verhulst (F)
16.05.1981 – Otto Wanz (F)
22.05.1982 – Otto Wanz (F)


INNSBRUCK
10.1909 - Hans Schwarz Sr. (GR)
14.06.1965: ??? (Qualification for World Championship Tournament in Vienna 1965)
20.06.1966 – Georg Blemenschütz (F) European Championship
13.06.1967 – Georg Blemenschütz (F)
10.06.1968 – Emanuel Avaro (F)
03.06.1969 – Nico Selenkowitsch (F)


LEOBEN
30.07.1968 – Tsim Atlas (F)
09.07.1972 - ???


WELS
09.03.1974 – Jean-Louis Breston (Jack Breston) (F)
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Postby Ronald » 2013/11/09 Sat 3:14 pm

Tournament Winners: HAMBURG

greco-roman Style
30.08.1900 – Kara Ahmed
24.01.1901 – Georg Lurich - World Championship
16.03.1902 – Moor-Snamensky
06.07.1904 – Jakob Koch
15.02.1905 – John Pohl („Abs II“)
05.08.1905 – John Pohl („Abs II“)
10.03.1906 – Jakob Koch
30.06.1906 – Ernst Siegfried
31.12.1907 – Ernst Siegfried
08.03.1908 – Heinrich Eberle
31.12.1908 – John Pohl („Abs II“)
19.07.1909 – Georg Strenge - German Championship
31.12.1909 – Jakob Koch
30.06.1910 – John Pohl („Abs II“)
06.12.1910 – Alexander Aberg
31.05.1911 – Georg Strenge - World Championship
31.05.1911 – Karl Kornatz - World Championship
31.12.1911 – Albert Sturm
31.03.1912 – Pietro (from Italy not Pietro le Bordelais)
30.06.1912 – Karl Kornatz & Albert Sturm
31.07.1912 – Fred Marcussen - World Championship
02.09.1912 – Georg Lurich
31.12.1912 – Fred Marcussen
31.03.1913 – Jess Pedersen
30.09.1913 – Georg Strenge
01.01.1914 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
31.12.1918 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
30.06.1919 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
26.10.1919 – Georg Strenge
31.12.1919 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
06.04.1920 – Fred Marcussen - European Championship
30.05.1920 – Hans Schwarz Sr.
30.11.1920 – Alphonse Steurs
30.04.1921 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
03.04.1923 – Willy Urbach
09.1923 - ???
30.06.1925 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
02.04.1926 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt - European Championship
31.08.1926 – Hans Kawan
15.12.1926 – Josef Kunst
15.12.1926 – Hans Schwarz Sr.
22.07.1927 – Paul Westergaard-Schmidt
22.07.1927 – Hadji Weinura
11.1927 – not finished
14.08.1928 – Janis Leskinowitsch
25.06.1929 – Alexander Garkawienko
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2013/11/10 Sun 9:31 pm

Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Re: Tournament Winners (Europe)

Postby Ronald » 2014/02/18 Tue 12:13 pm

Now i updated the old results list from Gerhard Schäfer for the Paris tournament winners. I found an interesting internetside about old french wrestling and there are the complete results of the 1898 World Championship won by Paul Pons (27.12.1898).

http://quentin-lutte-olympique.wifeo.com/
http://quentin-lutte-olympique.wifeo.co ... e-1898.php

I didnt found all tournaments and missed some winners and dates, but this was a really good work and help to complete the winners. I forgotten Laurent le Beaucairois also won at the November 1899 tournament, so there were three winners including Maurice Gambier.

Constant le Marin won the 1921 World Championship in freestyle, according to the old lists le Marin won in 1913.
http://quentin-lutte-olympique.wifeo.co ... e-1921.php



PARIS TOURNAMENT WINNERS

1898 – Ladislaus Pytlasinski (said to be the first Gold Belt tournament)

12.1898 – Kara Ahmed - World Championship (two german sources claimed Kara Ahmed def. Cyrill Wetasa in the final match) / Heavyweight

27.12.1898 – Paul Pons - World Championship / Heavyweight
13.02.1899 – Ladislaus Pytlasinski / Gold Belt tournament
26.11.1899 – Maurice Gambier - World Championship / Lightweight
30.11.1899 – Laurent le Beaucairois - World Championship / Heavyweight
30.11.1899 – Kara Ahmed - World Championship / Heavyweight
29.12.1899 – Paul Pons - World Championship / Heavyweight
1900 – Kara Ahmed - World Championship / Heavyweight
18.12.1900 – Constant le Boucher - World Championship / Lightweight
18.12.1900 – Laurent le Beaucairois - World Championship / Heavyweight
19.12.1901 – Constant le Boucher - World Championship / Lightweight
19.12.1901 – George Hackenschmidt - World Championship / Heavyweight
10.1902 – Jess Pedersen
03.12.1902 – Paul Pons / Gold Belt tournament
06.06.1903 – Heinrich Weber - World Championship / Lightweight
06.06.1903 – Jess Pedersen - World Championship / Heavyweight
12.1903 – Paul Pons / Gold Belt tournament
12.1904 – Paul Pons / Gold Belt tournament
27.04.1905 – Jakob Koch - European Championship / Heavyweight
13.12.1905 – Ivan Paddoubny - World Championship / Heavyweight
15.12.1905 – Paul Pons / Gold Belt tournament
10.1906 – Maurice Deriaz
23.11.1906 – Stanislaus Zbyszko - World Championship / Heavyweight
03.12.1906 – Ivan Paddoubny - World Championship / Heavyweight
09.12.1907 – Paul Pons - World Championship / Heavyweight
16.12.1907 – Giovanni Raicevich - World Championship / Heavyweight
13.01.1908 – Gabriel Lasartesse - World Championship / Lightweight
12.1908 – Ivan Paddoubny - World Championship / Heavyweight
09.12.1908 – Jess Pedersen - World Championship / Heavyweight
26.01.1910 – Jess Pedersen - World Championship / Heavyweight
10.1910 – Jess Pedersen - World Championship / Heavyweight
10.1911 – not finished - World Championship / Heavyweight
10.1913 - Billy Wood - World Championship / Lightweight
05.01.1914 – Wladek Zbyszko – World Championship / Heavyweight
14.03.1921 – Constant le Marin – World Championship / Heavyweight / Freestyle
Ronald
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 2010/12/20 Mon 11:49 am

PreviousNext

Return to Europe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.