Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1972/07 - 09

[results] Florida 1972/07 - 09

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 4:03 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

7/1/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Paul Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Dick Slater & Taurus
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Mike George vs George McCreary

7/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Dick Slater & Corsica Jean vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Mike George vs George McCreary

7/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda beat Zodiac dq to win Southern Title
Gorgeous George Jr drew Louie Tillet
Taurus beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Johnny Gray beat Scorpion dq
Smasher Sloan beat Tony Garea

7/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion via pin in 32:00
Ron Fuller beat Dick Slater dq
Tony Garea beat Phil Robley on a reverse decision dq
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean via pin

7/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song dq
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Taurus beat Mike George

7/5/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac & Taurus to win Florida Tag Title
Redbeard drew Johnny Walker
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Redbeard beat George McCreary

7/6/72 Tampa TV
Zodiac beat Mike George
Buddy Colt beat George McCreary
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt dq

7/7/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul Jones & Red Beard vs Johnny Walker & Jack Brisco
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Roy Welch vs Corsica Jean
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Zodiac & Taurus
Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Phil Robley
Smasher Sloan vs Mike George

7/8/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Mr. Wrestling beat Zodiac dq
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley & Taurus
Mike Webster beat Johnny Walker
Redbeard beat Bob Griffin
Dick Slater drew Johnny Gray

7/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
No dq Match
Zodiac beat Hiro Matsuda to win Southern Title
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Scorpion & Taurus
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb
Gene Yates drew Mike George

7/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley dq when Robley hit the referee
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Crusher in 17:00
Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater & Mike Webster in 29:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler via pin

7/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Jack Brisco beat Zodiac
Buddy Colt beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Taurus
Mike Graham beat Redbeard dq
Gene Yates beat Mike George

7/12/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus
Tony Garea beat Smasher Sloan
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher
Mike Webster & Redbeard beat Gene Yates & Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scorpion

7/13/72 Tampa TV
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Gene Yates & Bob Griffin
Tim Woods beat The Scorpion
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Buddy Colt & Buck Robley drew Johnny Gray & Tony Garea

7/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Johnny Reb
Taurus beat Gene Yates
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea drew Dick Slater

7/14/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Johnny Walker vs Redbeard
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Roy Welch
Dick Slater vs Mike Graham
Mike George vs Phil Robley
Midget Tag Bout

7/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Southern Champion Zodiac dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Mike Webster & Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

7/15/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda vs Zodiac & Taurus
Buddy Colt vs Louie Tillet
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Purses, Two Referees
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike George
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Alan Butler & Taurus
Johnny Reb vs Farmer Pete

7/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac dq
Buddy Colt beat Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Johnny Kace
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat Dick Slater & Mike Webster
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Phil Robley drew Bob Griffin

7/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac & Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Redbeard beat Gene Yates
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

7/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Taurus via pin after an elbow smash
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Johnny Kace & Phil Robley when Garea pinned Kace
Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb via pin
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater dq when Slater slugged the referee
Mike George drew George McCreary

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCreary drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Tampa TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt

7/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Mike Graham vs Taurus & Mike Webster
Farmer Pete vs Johnny Reb
Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jack Brisco dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt dq
Bob Griffin & Cowboy Lang beat Dick Slater & Wee Willie Wilson
Redbeard beat Mike George
Gene Yates beat Phil Robley

7/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco vs Zodiac & Taurus
Redbeard vs Mike George
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang
Johnny Gray vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/21/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Mike Webster vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda & Mike Graham vs Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Buddy Colt vs Bob Griffin
Gene Yates vs Corsica Jean

7/22/72 Sarasota, FL
Karate allowed
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Red Beard
Mike Graham beat Johnny Kace
Buddy Colt beat Gene Yates
Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley

7/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karate Legal
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Hiro Matsuda vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin vs George McCreary

7/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Jerry Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
The Scorpion beat Mike George

7/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Taurus & Smasher Sloan beat Gene Yates & Corsica Jean when Sloan pinned Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller beat Zodiac dq
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas via pin in 19:00
Corsica Jean drew Smasher Sloan

7/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker 30:00
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike George beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/26/72 Melbourne, FL
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Tony Garea & Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan & Redbeard
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

7/28/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Buddy Colt vs Dale Lewis
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Mike George vs Taurus
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion
Smasher Sloan vs George McCreary

7/28/72 Ft. Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Ron Fuller
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater
Phil Robley beat Gene Yates

7/31/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Gene Yates vs Taurus & Dick Slater
Bob Griffin vs Redbeard
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean

7/31/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Jim Dillon & Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mike George beat George McCreary

8/1/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Boxing Match
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater on a 6th round dq
Taurus & Redbeard beat Mike George & Tony Garea in 29:00 when Redbeard pinned George
Phil Robley beat Gene Yates
Smasher Sloan beat George McCreary via pin
Corsica Jean beat Scott Casey

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/3/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Zodiac beat Ken Yates
Louie Tillet beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Mike George & Robert Fuller

8/3/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Jack Brisco
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Louie Tillet (sub Johnny Walker)
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
The Scorpion vs Tony Garea

8/4/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Zodiac
Bob Griffin & Tony Garea vs Mike Webster & Redbeard
Lilly Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Gene Yates vs Taurus

8/4/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Two Referees
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods (sub Johnny Walker) beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike George beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
George McCreary drew The Scorpion
Scott Casey beat Smasher Sloan

8/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea vs Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Lily Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Bob Griffin vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs George McCreary

8/7/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Taurus & Redbeard vs Tony Garea & Bob Griffin
Marge Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Corsica Jean vs Smasher Sloan

8/7/72 Orlando, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Bob Orton Sr beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat The Scorpion and unmasked him as Alan Butler
Mike Webster & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/8/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Marge Ramsey in 21:00
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler beat Scott Casey via pin
Gene Yates beat George McCreary

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Paul Jones
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ray Stevens beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Dick Slater beat Kenny Yates

8/10/72 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco beat Zodiac
Bob Griffin & Hiro Matsuda beat Taurus & Redbeard
Margie Ramsey drew Peggy Allen
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/10/72 Tampa TV
Handicap match
Paul Jones beat Ken Yates & Mike George
Dory Funk Jr beat Robert Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Taurus & Redbeard
Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster

8/11/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Jack Brisco & Bob Griffin beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Mike George drew The Scorpion
Gene Yates beat Dick Slater dq

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/14/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Florida Champion Paul Jones
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr
Buddy Colt beat Bob Roop
Florida Women’s Champion Bonnie Watson beat Margie Ramsey
Bob Griffin & Mike George beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea

8/15/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater (sub Phil Robley) dq when Buddy Colt interfered
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq when the referee saw Colt jab Fuller in the throat
Mike Webster & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Corsica Jean
Allan Butler beat George McCreary via pin
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea

8/16/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bob Orton Sr
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Stevens dq
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/17/72 Tampa TV
Ray Stevens beat Mike George
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat George McCreary
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Buddy Colt beat George Grant

8/17/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Dick Kroll
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Title Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Mike George beat Taurus

8/18/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Hair vs Mask
Mike George beat The Scorpion and unmasked him as Alan Butler
Smasher Sloan drew Scott Casey
Corsica Jean beat George McCreary

8/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Mike Webster & Redbeard vs Bob Griffin & Tony Garea
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Margie Ramsey

8/19/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods won a 12 man battle royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Mike Webster & Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey

8/21/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Special Referee: Danny McShane, Karate legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Unmasked Taurus (Dennis Hall)
Tony Garea drew Phil Robley

8/21/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Bob Orton
Dick Slater vs George McCreary
Smasher Sloan vs Corsica Jean
Scott Casey vs Alan Butler

8/22/72 Fort Myers, FL
Jack Brisco beat Taurus and unmasked him as Dennis Hall
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley & Corsica Jean (sub Dick Slater)
Tony Garea drew Smasher Sloan
Scott Casey drew George McCreary

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/23/72 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

8/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Amateur Rules, Two Judges & a Referee
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Taurus & Bob Orton
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Tony Garea

8/24/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton beat Mike George
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin & Tony Garea
Hiro Matsuda beat Corsica Jean
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buck Robley dq

8/25/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Zodiac
Karate Legal
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Leo Garibaldi vs Phil Robley
Dick Slater vs Mike George
Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea

8/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Hair vs Mask
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Red Beard & Mike Webster vs Mike Graham & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler vs George McCreary
Scott Casey vs Corsica Jean

8/26/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Phil Robley beat Mike George

8/28/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Tim Geohagen
Corsica Jean beat Scott Casey

8/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Eddie Graham vs Redbeard
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Mike George vs Tony Garea
George McCreary vs Alan Butler

8/29/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Jones over the top rope
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Buddy Colt beat Timothy Geohagen
Robert Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

8/29/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Tim Woods but refused to accept the victory and title because Ron hit Woods below the belt with a tackle. The referee then declared the match a draw when Fuller refused to accept the belt.
Phil Robley beat Leo Garibaldi 31:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler dq when Butler tossed Garea over the top rope
George McCreary beat Scott Casey via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Lane

8/30/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Alan Butler
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan drew Tony Garea

8/31/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane & Redbeard & Mike Webster
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Bob Orton beat Bob Griffin
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/31/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Buck Robley & The Scorpion
Mike Webster & Redbeard & Bobby Shane beat Mike George & Scott Casey & Hiro Matsuda

9/1/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Civic Center
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr
Leo Garibaldi & Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat Smasher Sloan

9/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea vs Alan Butler
George McCreary vs Scott Casey

9/2/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Griffin beat Bob Orton Sr & Phil Robley
Tony Garea (sub Tim Woods) beat Buddy Colt dq
Mike George beat Scorpion
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr

9/4/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Phil Robley & Jack Evans beat Tony Garea & Mike George
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary
Scott Casey beat Bobby Lane

9/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Held up Southern Title and Double purse to the winner
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr vs Bobo Brazil
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Redbeard & Mr X
Bonnie Watson vs Ella Waldek
Hiro Matsuda vs Alan Butler

9/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Paul Jones beat Bobo Brazil dq
Bob Orton beat Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea & Bonnie Watson drew Jack Evans & Ella Waldek
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

9/5/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Red Beard by submission with a Figure Four Leg Scissors
Bob Orton Jr & Mike George beat Smasher Sloan & Alan Butler dq
George McCreary beat Bobby Lane via pin
Corsica Jean beat ?

9/6/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Cage Match
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Bobo Brazil beat Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr beat Bob Griffin
Jack Evans beat Mike George
Tony Garea drew Bob Orton Jr

9/7/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton beat George McCreary
Bobo Brazil beat Smasher Sloan
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jack Evans & The Scorpion
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton Sr

9/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Five 1973 Cadiilac Tournament Matches
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Orton Sr
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Beard
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Non Tourney Match
Corsica Jean beat Smasher Sloan

9/8/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs Redbeard & Bobby Shane
Bobo Brazil vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton vs Hiro Matsuda
Phil Robley vs Tony Garea
Scott Casey vs Bobby Lane

9/8/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Fink Jr on a future card
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Loser Leaves Town
Mike George beat Alan Butler
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Jack Evans & Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary

9/9/72 St. Petersburg, FL
Jimmy Golden won a 20 man battle royal
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Bobo Brazil beat Redbeard
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Wladek
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr beat Mike George

9/11/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Phil Robley & Jack Evans
Bob Orton Sr beat Tony Garea
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Riley
Mike George beat Bob Orton Jr

9/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Black Bart
George McCreary vs Scott Casey
Corsica Jean vs Bobby Lane

9/12/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq for illegal roughness
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin beat Black Bart & Chuck Riley
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary via pin

9/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Paul Jones
Round robin Florida Tag Title Tourney bouts
Redbeard & Mike Webster drew Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton & Jack Evans
Non Tourney bout
Johnny Walker beat Mike George

9/13/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Chuck Riley via pin

9/13/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Red Beard & Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Unmasked Zodiac Bob Orton Sr
Mike Webster drew Robert Fuller
Jimmy Golden beat Black Bart

9/14/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Bob Griffin
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt & Buck Robley no contest Mike George & George McCreary

9/14/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham dq
Cadillac Tournament matches
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Jack Evans
Robert Fuller beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden beat Chuck Riley

9/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Redbeard vs Mike Graham
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea vs Jack Evans
Mike George vs Chuck Riley

9/15/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bob Orton Sr
Johnny Walker beat Phil Robley
Bob Griffin beat Chuck Riley
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek

9/18/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Phil Robley
Bobby Shane & Redbeard beat Bob Griffin & Mike Graham
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Sputnik Monroe beat Scott Casey

9/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Tournament for Florida Tag Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch to win Florida tag title
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Redbeard & Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Thunderbolt Patterson COR
Johnny Walker beat Chuck Riley
Norvel Austin beat Scott Casey

9/19/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Mike Graham & Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr & Phil Robley
Bob Orton Jr beat Black Bart
Jack Evans beat Bobby Lane via pin
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

9/20/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Walker & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley & Dick Murdoch
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Sputnik Monroe beat Mike George
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans via pin in 8:10 with a cradle
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey via pin in 2:06

9/21/72 Tampa TV
Buddy Colt beat Black Bart
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Joe Nova & Red Demon
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller drew Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Johnny Walker beat Smasher Sloan
Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch beat Tony Garea & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jack Evans

9/21/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Jimmy Golden no contest Sputnik Monroe
Norvel Austin beat Scott Casey

9/22/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt drew Johnny Walker
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Shane
10 Round Boxing Match
Roy Welch beat Chuck Riley
Mike Webster beat Scott Casey
Bob Griffin beat Black Bart

9/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Phil Robley & Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Black Bart
Bob Griffin vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans

9/23/72 Sarasota, FL
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
Robert Fuller beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bobby Shane beat Eddie Graham dq
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt COR
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley

9/25/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Robert Fuller beat Paul Jones dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
Jimmy Golden beat Redbeard
Joe Nova beat Tony Garea

9/26/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Florida Tag Team Champions Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dick Murdoch & Paul Jones when Fuller pinned Murdoch
Bobby Shane & Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Bob Griffin when Shane pinned Griffin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe
Phil Robley beat Tony Garea
Joe Nova beat Mike George

9/27/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Robert Fuller beat Dick Murdoch
Loser Leaves Town
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Sputnik & Norvel Austin
Joe Nova beat Tony Garea
Jack Evans drew Mike George

9/28/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Jack Brisco default
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin (sub Robert Fuller) & Jimmy Golden
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Mike George & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Smasher Sloan & Joe Nova

9/29/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Jack Welch beat Redbeard
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova
Bob Orton Jr beat Mike George

9/29/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda vs Phil Robley & Jack Evans
Mike Graham vs Smasher Sloan
Norvel Austin vs Tony Garea
Scott Casey vs Bobby Lane

9/30/72 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Sputnik Monroe
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Scott Casey

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.