Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1972/04 - 06

[results] Florida 1972/04 - 06

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 4:03 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

4/1/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko & Bob Roop vs The Professional & Bearcat Wright
Mike Webster vs Juan Garcia
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Great Mephisto & Don Duffy

4/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
One Night Tournament for Gold Coast Championship
featuring Ron Fuller, Bob Roop, Larry O'Day, Greg Peterson, Hiro Matsuda, Bobby Shane, The Challenger, The Alaskans, George Harris, Ronnie Garvin and Don Duffy.
Dressing Room Draw determines match pairings.
Winner of Final Match is Champion.
Minimum 8 matches

4/3/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright dq
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto
The Infernos beat Ron Miller & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Johnny Gray
Tony Garea beat George Strickland

4/4/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
3 Man round robin for NWA Title Shot
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Tim Woods beat Jack Brisco
Tim Woods beat Terry Funk to earn a shot at the NWA title
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop COR
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Pro
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Infernos dq
Paul Jones beat Larry O’Day
Mike Webster beat Bobby Henning (Heenan?)

4/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto beat Ron Fuller via pin
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Alaskans dq when The Alaskans tossed Matsuda over the top rope
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Miller in 19:00
Dennis McCord & Greg Peterson beat George Harris & Don Duffy
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland via pin in 12:00

4/5/72 Miami, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat The Alaskans
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones
Mike Webster beat Larry O’Day
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 2,400+

4/5/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bearcat Wright & The Professional beat Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Miller
The Infernos drew Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson
Don Duffy beat Duke Keomuka

4/6/72 Tampa TV
Paul Jones beat Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Inferno I
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto dq
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day

4/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Ronnie Garvin vs Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
Ron Miller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

4/8/72 Leesburg, FL
Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda vs Bearcat Wright & Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Paul Jones vs Johnny Gray
Greg Peterson vs The Challenger

4/10/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Handicap match
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos & JC Dykes
Brass Knuckles Champion Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea & Johnny Grey beat The Alaskans
The Challenger beat Greg Peterson

4/11/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bearcat Wright beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos
Paul Jones beat Roy Welch
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster
Great Mephisto beat George Strickland

4/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Texas Death Match
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto after 5 falls
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans dq when Garea was tossed over the top rope
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
The Challenger beat Corsica Jean

4/12/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Infernos
George Strickland vs Jack Welch
Corsica Jean vs Mike Webster

4/12/72 Miami Beach, FL
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat the Professional & the Challenger
Tha Alaskans beat Greg Peterson & Duke Keomuka
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Great Mephisto beat Dennis McCord

4/13/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dr X
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Pro
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Gray & Tony Garea
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop

4/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster & George Strickland vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

4/15/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Jerry Brisco
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda vs The Alaskans
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & George Strickland
Mike Webster vs Dennis McCord

4/17/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Professional & Bearcat Wright beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Great Malenko beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Peterson

4/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko dq
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster
Greg Peterson & Tony Garea & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans & George Harris dq
George Strickland drew Corsica Jean

4/18/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Bearcat Wright on a reverse decision dq when Wright was caught with a foreign object
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Jack Brisco 45:00
Tournament for TV Title
Round 1
The Challenger beat Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Bob Roop beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Semi Finals
Johnny Walker beat The Challenger
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Finals
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker to win TV title

4/19/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & The Challenger
Ronnie Garvin vs Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

4/19/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Robert Fuller beat The Alaskans dq
Great Mephisto drew Hiro Matsuda
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 3,212

4/20/72 Tampa TV
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Corsica Jean
The Pro & Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny Walker

4/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Don Curtis vs George Strickland

4/22/72 Leesburg, FL
Bearcat Wright vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Louie Tillet & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Johnny Walker vs Mike Webster
Paul Jones vs George Strickland

4/22/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Great Mephisto when Fuller made Mephisto submit with an abdominal stretch
Great Malenko beat The Challenger via pin with a rolling reverse bridge
Bob Roop beat The Professional dq when The Pro hit the referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Hiro Matsuda
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

4/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

4/24/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sailor Art Thomas & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Duke Keomuka beat Corsica Jean
Dennis McCord beat George Strickland
Great Malenko beat George Harris

4/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Death Match
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans on a reverse decision dq when manager George Harris interfered
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland

4/25/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Sailor Art Thomas beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Pro
Paul Jones drew Bob Roop
Great Mephisto beat Johnny Walker dq
Hiro Matsuda beat The Challenger
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster dq
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

4/26/72 Miami, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland
att: 2,112

4/26/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Alaskan I then Bob Roop vs George Harris
Mike Webster vs Tony Garea
June Peterson vs Bonnie Watson
Alaskan II vs Dennis McCord

4/27/72 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Walker & Corsica Jean
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko

4/27/72 Jacksonville, FL
Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Mephisto beat Great Malenko
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster & Ronnie Garvin beat Duke Keomuka & Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland

4/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/1/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ronnie Garvin & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Hair vs Mask. No Time Limit.
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Roop
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/1/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Bob Roop beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Corsica Jean

5/2/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Paul Jones beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker & Duke Keomuka beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane & The Challenger
George Harris beat Greg Peterson
Mike Webster & Great Mephisto beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

5/2/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid

5/3/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Handicap Match
Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto & JC Dykes beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
att: 3,104

5/3/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Alaskans
Duke Keomuka vs Greg Peterson
George Strickland vs Dennis McCord

5/4/72 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Bob Roop & Bob Griffin
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Garea

5/4/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker & Mystery Man
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs Bob Griffin

5/5/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop
Great Malenko vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Corsica Jean vs Coach John Heath

5/6/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Florida Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane vs Great Malenko & Johnny Walker
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
George Harris vs Dennis McCord

5/8/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright beat Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

5/8/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs The Professional & Scorpion
Ronnie Garvin vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & Bob Griffin

5/9/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Sr & Paul Jones
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright to win Florida Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet beat Earl Black dq
Johnny Walker drew Mike Webster

5/9/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto in 1:00
The Professional & Bob Griffin beat Hiro Matsuda & Dennis McCord
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Tony Garea beat Alaskan I dq
Greg Peterson drew Dick Slater

5/10/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster
Alaskan I vs Bob Griffin
George Harris vs Greg Peterson

5/10/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr no contest Jack Brisco 30:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane beat Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson beat Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson
Johnny Walker beat The Alaskan via pin
Earl Black beat Dennis McCord

5/12/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane beat Roy Welch
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray drew The Alaskans

5/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr ddq Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane
TV Champion Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Earl Black & The Professional beat Bob Roop & Dennis McCord
Billy The Kid & Ronnie Garvin beat Wee Willie Wilson & Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

5/15/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods drew TV Champion Paul Jones
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright to win Brass Knuckles Title
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Earl Black
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Bob Griffin beat Dennis McCord
Corsica Jean drew Dick Slater

5/16/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser of Fall must leave the State of Florida
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny King (sub Ron Fuller) beat The Alaskans & George Harris (Alaskan I lost the fall)
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

5/16/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco to win Florida Title
Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Don Curtis beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Pak Song beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko dcor Mike Webster
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto
Louie Tillet beat The Challenger

5/17/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq when Jones hit the referee
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto & Mike Webster
Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans & George Harris
The Professional beat Bob Griffin
Earl Black beat Greg Peterson via pin

5/18/72 Tampa TV
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat George Harris & Frank Monte
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin

5/18/72 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bearcat Wright & Ronnie Garvin
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Professional & Earl Black
Johnny Walker vs The Alaskan Mike York
Bob Griffin vs Alaskan Frank Monte
Mike Webster vs Corsica Jean

5/19/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Mike Webster
Greg Peterson vs Dick Slater

5/19/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko vs The Professional & Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
John Heath vs Corsica Jean
Smasher Sloan vs Dennis McCord

5/20/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Great Malenko vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Mike Webster vs Bob Griffin

5/20/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker vs Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto
Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/22/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane & The Challenger vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Johnny Gray vs George Harris
Tony Garea vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

5/22/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Title vs $5,000
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Louie Tillet beat Great Mephisto
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Johnny Walker & Eddie Graham
The Scorpion beat George McCreary
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater

5/23/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town for 90 days
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto via pin
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Tony Garea beat George Harris
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Dennis McCord

5/23/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Pak Song COR
The Professional beat Bearcat Wright COR
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Ronnie Garvin drew Johnny Walker
Johnny Gray beat Earl Black
Bob Griffin beat Greg Peterson

5/24/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Great Mephisto & Bobby Shane
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Earl Black
Ron Fuller drew The Professional
Bob Griffin beat George Harris
att: 2,217

5/25/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Ronnie Garvin
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/26/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Greg Peterson vs Earl Black
Ronnie Garvin vs Tony Garea
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

5/26/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker dq
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professional
Corral Match
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Pak Song beat Corsica Jean
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

5/27/72 Sarasota, FL
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq in 19:09 when Jones used an illegal karate chop
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane in 23:12 when Eddie pinned The Professional
Great Malenko drew Bearcat Wright 15:00
Johnny Walker beat Great Mephisto via pin in 16:20 with an Olympic Suplex
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Ronnie Garvin & Earl Black when Gray pinned Black at 8:15
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin via pin in 4:17
George Harris beat Greg Peterson via pin with a cradle in 7:11

5/29/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Bob Roop vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean & Dick Slater vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Smasher Sloan vs Johnny Walker

5/29/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet beat Paul Jones dq
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Mike Webster & The Professional
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Griffin beat Scorpion
Mike George beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary

5/30/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Paul Jones but failed to pin him within 20 minutes so the title did not change hands.
Mike Graham & Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Brown & Earl Black (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Johnny Walker beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean

5/31/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Shane
Mike Webster & The Professional beat Great Malenko & Bob Roop to win Florida Tag Team Title
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker beat Earl Black
Mike George beat George Harris
Johnny Gray beat Smasher Sloan
Dick Slater beat Greg Peterson
att: 2,258

6/1/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat The Professional
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Johnny Walker & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Earl Black & Ronnie Garvin & The Scorpion
Bob Roop & Great Malenko beat Dick Slater & George Harris (subs for The Samoans)
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson

6/2/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Great Malenko vs Johnny Eagles
Ron Fuller vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Corsica Jean & The Scorpion

6/2/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Cadillac Tourney Match
Bearcat Wright beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin beat George Harris & Ronnie Garvin

6/5/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Webster vs Great Malenko
Bonnie Watson vs Linda Klein
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion & Dick Slater

6/5/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat The Professional & Bobby Shane
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Johnny Walker drew Gorgeous George Jr
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean drew George Harris

6/6/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray when Slater pinned Gray after ramming him in to the ring post.
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster via pin in 27:00
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
The Destroyer beat Corsica Jean via pin

6/6/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
$5,000 Karate Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pak Song
Loser Leaves town, No Managers, No Seconds allowed
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles match
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko to win title
The Professional beat Bearcat Brown
Ronnie Garvin & Gorgeous George Jr beat Johnny Walker & Bob Griffin
Mike George beat George Harris

6/7/72 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Bobby Shane beat Bearcat Wright
Paul Jones beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & Scorpion
Mike Webster drew Johnny Walker
att: 2,852

6/8/72 Tampa TV
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Johnny Walker beat Greg Peterson

6/9/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs Mike Webster
Pak Song vs Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs George Harris

6/9/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Non Tourney matches
Shane must defeat Welch in less than twenty minutes or never show his face in Tallahassee again
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Shane won, but it took more than twenty minutes, so he cannot wrestle in Tallahassee
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson

6/10/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Elimination Match
Bearcat Wright & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane & The Professional
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Jerry Brisco drew Gorgeous George Jr
Johnny Walker beat George Harris
Bob Griffin beat Tony Garea
Johnny Gray beat Mike George

6/12/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane & Mystery Partner vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & The Scorpion

6/12/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Zodiac & Paul Jones & Smasher Sloan
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Louie Tillet drew Bob Griffin
Chuck Hondo beat The Destroyer
Mike George beat Corsica Jean

6/13/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Ronnie Garvin no decision Great Malenko
Corsica Jean beat Chuck Hondo dq
Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater dq
George Harris & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Tony Garea

6/13/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq, No Time Limit, No managers or seconds
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Brass Knuckles Trophy. The Trophy was then retired.
Mike Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster when Woods pinned Webster
Zodiac drew Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Mike George

6/14/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
The Professional & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Bob Griffin beat Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat George Harris & Dick Slater
Mike George beat Spaceman Frank Hickey

6/15/72 Tampa TV
Mike Graham beat Mike George
Paul Jones beat The Destroyer
Zodiac beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin beat George Harris

6/15/72 Jacksonville, FL
Florida Title vs Southern Title
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Zodiac
Mike Graham beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & The Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat George Harris

6/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Scorpion vs Johnny Walker
Zodiac vs Bob Griffin
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean vs Sherri Lee & John Heath

6/16/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Match
Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan

6/17/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan
George Harris vs The Destroyer
Mike George vs Bob Griffin

6/19/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Loser Leaves Town Match
Ronnie Garvin vs Red Beard
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Corsica Jean vs Bill Ash
Tony Garea vs Great Malenko
Mike Webster vs Alan Butler

6/19/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones & Smasher Sloan
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Bob Griffin
Little Richard beat George Harris
Mike George beat George McCreary

6/20/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan dq
George McCreary beat Bill Ash via pin
Corsica Jean beat George Harris

6/20/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Honer Hesterly Armory
Loser of Deciding Fall Leaves Town Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & the Professional when the Professional lost the deciding Fall
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
$5,000 Karate Match
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac & Taurus drew Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Bob Richards

6/21/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster dq
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Great Malenko drew Taurus
Dick Slater (sub Chuck Hondo) beat Little Richard
Bob Griffin beat Bill Ash
att: "standing room only crowd"

6/22/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Jack Brisco beat The Marauder
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea
Buddy Colt beat Mike George

6/23/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs The Zodiac
Smasher Sloan vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Johnny Gray vs Taurus

6/23/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Final
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster
Jack Welch beat Monarch of the Mat dq unmasked as Bobby Shane
The Professional beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Smasher Sloan

6/24/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
The Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern Title
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Professional to win Florida Tag Title
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Griffin
Ronnie Garvin beat Little Richard
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Bill Ash & Taurus
Dick Slater beat Mike George

Note: The Professional (Doug Gilbert) loses a series of Loser Leave Town matches and reappears without the mask billed as Redbeard.

6/26/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco beat Pak Song & Paul Jones
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Mike George
Buck Robley beat George McCreary
Louie Tillet beat Smasher Sloan
Mr. X beat Bill Ash

6/26/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Cage Match
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea & Great Malenko vs Mike Webster & Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller vs Alan Butler
Bob Griffin vs Roy Welch

6/27/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Dick Slater
Smasher Sloan & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray when Scorpion pinned Gray after butting him in the head with a loaded mask.
Bob Griffin beat Bill Ash via pin
Corsica Jean beat George McCreary

6/27/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Pak Song on a reverse decision dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Red Beard (sub Bobby Shane)
Zodiac beat Johnny Walker
Taurus beat Louie Tillet
Louie Tillet beat Mike Webster
Phil Robley beat Mike George

6/28/72 Miami, FL
Paul Jones & Phil Robley beat Tim Woods & Jack Brisco
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion & Smasher Sloan
Mike Webster & Redbeard beat Great Malenko & Johnny Walker
The Zodiac beat Tony Marino
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Slater
Mike George beat George McCreary

6/29/72 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones dq
Redbeard beat Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Buck Robley

6/29/72 Jacksonville, FL
Taurus & Zodiac beat Great Malenko & Johnny Walker to win Florida Tag Title

6/30/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Paul's Cadillac vs $7,500
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Redbeard beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda drew Roy Welch
Jack Welch (sub Tony Garea) beat Mike Webster
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley

6/30/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
The Zodiac vs Tony Marino
Ron Fuller vs Bob Griffin
Great Malenko vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs Tony Garea

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 541
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.