Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1970/04 - 06

[results] Florida 1970/04 - 06

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 3:56 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

4/1/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Judo Jacket Match
Sam Steamboat vs Mr Saito
Elimination Match
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop & Jose Betancourt vs Dr Blood & Blue Demons
Jack Welch vs Al Valesco

4/1/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Steel Cage Match
Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Orton Sr beat Larry Hennig
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Duke Keomuka via pin
Argentina Apollo beat Aldo Bogni via pin
Louie Tillet beat Gypsy Joe Rosario via pin
Danny Miller drew Jim Dalton

4/2/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Missouri Mauler beat Bob Orton Sr to win the brass knuckles championship
Other individual winners were Argentina Apollo, Jack Brisco, Jose Lothario and Jack Brisco.
The winners of the tag bouts were Mr Saito & Hiro Matsuda and Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop.

4/3/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Al Valesco & Jose Azzari vs Blue Demons
Duke Keomuka vs Sabu Singh
John Heath vs Mr X

4/3/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Bob Orton vs Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco vs Hiro Matsuda
Mr Saito vs Jose Betancourt
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Aldo Bogni
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario

4/4/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dick Steinborn vs Blue Demons
Jose Betancourt vs Duke Keomuka
Al Valesco vs Aldo Bogni
Jose Azzari vs Sabu Singh

4/6/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Bob Orton vs Blue Demons
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Jack Welch vs Harry Smith

4/6/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sailor Art Thomas vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
George Grant vs John Heath

4/6/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis 2/3
1. Brisco pinned Lewis with an inside cradle
2. Lewis beat Brisco
3. Brisco pinned Lewis with an inside cradle
Thunderbolt Patterson & Black Secret beat Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo when Patterson pinned Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Mr Saito dq when Saito used karate
Bob Roop drew Duke Keomuka
Jim Dalton beat Al Valesco by submission with a reverse chin lock

4/7/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sailor Art Thomas beat Missouri Mauler on a reverse decision dq
Mr. Saito beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq in 20:00 to win title
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Danny Miller
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuda drew Bob Roop 20:00
Louie Tillet beat Dr. Blood in 14:00

4/7/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq match
Jim Dalton beat Sam Steamboat
Texas Tornado Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat the Blue Demons
Sabu Singh vs Aldo Bogni
Dr Blood vs Al Valesco

4/8/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Art Thomas & Jose Lothario vs Blue Demons
Bob Orton vs Dr Blood
Roy Lee Welch vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

4/8/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Special Referee: Louie Tillet, Thunderbird at stake
Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis vs Jack Brisco & Vittorio Apollo
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Sam Steamboat vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton

4/10/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Dale Lewis vs Southern Champion Bob Orton
Dr. Blood vs Jack Brisco
Hiro Matsuda vs Art Thomas
Aldo Bogni vs Roy Welch

4/10/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Blue Demons vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Bob Roop
Aldo Bogni vs Al Velasco
John Heath vs Sabu Singh

4/11/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jack Brisco
Piledriver vs sleeper
Southern Champion Bob Orton vs Dale Lewis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Sailor Art Thomas vs El Lobo
Hiro Matsuda vs Sam Steamboat
Jack Welch vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop vs Bob Kaiser

4/13/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sam Steamboat & Danny Miller vs Blue Demons
Al Valesco vs Red Menace
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Dr. Blood vs Roy Welch

4/13/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a reverse decision dq
Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo beat Dale Lewis & Black Secret when Apollo pinned Lewis with a rolling cradle.
Bob Orton beat El Lobo dq when Lobo tossed Orton over the top rope.
Bob Roop & Louie Tillet beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito when Roop pinned Keomuka.
Sabu Singh drew Jim Dalton

4/14/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito to win Florida title
Elimination match
Bob Orton & Argentina Apollo & Sam Steamboat beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Dale Lewis beat Jose Lothario via pin
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Roop
Danny Miller beat Duke Keomuka
Louie Tillet beat El Lobo dq
Red Menace beat Sabu Singh

4/14/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Roy Welch & Jack Welch & Dickie Steinborn beat the Blue Demons & Jim Dalton on a 3rd fall dq
Dr Blood beat Harry Smith
Pancho Rosario beat Al Valesco

4/15/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Bob Orton vs Dr Blood
Bob Roop & Al Valesco vs Blue Demons
Jack Welch vs Aldo Bogni
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

4/15/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Missouri Mauler vs Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo & Sailor Art Thomas vs Dale Lewis & Jim Dalton & El Lobo
Danny Miller vs Bob Kaiser
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Sam Steamboat vs Red Menace

4/16/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Blue Demons & El Lobo vs Jack Welch & Al Valesco & Sabu Singh
John Heath vs Jim Dalton

4/17/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Dale Lewis & El Lobo vs Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda
Sabu Singh vs Jim Dalton
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Blue Demons

4/17/70 Belle Glade, FL @ Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Bob Roop vs Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
Al Valesco vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Aldo Bogni

4/18/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Danny Miller & Bob Orton vs El Lobo & Jim Dalton
Mr Saito vs Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet & Jack Welch vs Blue Demons
Pancho Rosario vs Sabu Singh

4/18/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Bob Roop vs Dr. Blood
Red Menace vs Al Valesco

4/20/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Blue Demons vs Bob Orton & Danny Miller
Paula Kaye & Pancho Rosario vs Kathy O’Day & Al Valesco
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
Sabu Singh vs Jim Dalton

4/20/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jose Lothario & Vittorio Apollo beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler to win the Florida Tag Team Title when Apollo pinned Lewis
Winner to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jack Brisco via pin
Black Secret beat Hiro Matsuda via pin
Rita Boucher beat Donna Christianello
Sam Steamboat drew El Lobo
Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch when Saito pinned Jack after a judo chop.

4/21/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner Take All
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Dalton on a reverse decision dq
Elimination Match
Blue Demons & Dr Blood beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Bob Roop, Blue Demon II sole survivor
Hiro Matsuda beat Al Valesco
Pancho Rosario beat Sabu Singh

4/21/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo beat Bob Orton & Argentina Apollo & Sam Steamboat
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Saito
Danny Miller drew Red Menace
Rita Boucher won a 5 woman battle royal

4/22/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Blue Demons vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
Sam Steamboat vs Dr Blood
Paula Kaye vs Kathy O’Day
Al Valesco vs Jim Dalton

4/24/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Death Match
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Rita Boucher vs Kathy O'Day
Roy Welch vs Jim Dalton

4/24/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Al Valesco vs Mr Saito & Duke Keomuka
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Jim Dalton vs John Heath

4/25/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Argentina Apollo & Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Blue Demons
Donna Christanello & Red Manace vs Rita Boucher & Tom Jones
El Lobo vs Sabu Singh

4/25/70 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario vs Missouri Mauler
Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito vs Bob Orton & Danny Miller
Paula Kaye vs Kathy O'Day
Jim Dalton vs Al Valesco

4/27/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq when Patterson tossed the referee out of the ring
Dale Lewis & Black Secret beat Jose Lothario & Rising Sun when Lewis beat Lothario with a Japanese Sleeper hold
Jack Brisco & Bob Orton Sr beat El Lobo & Red Menace when Brisco pinned Menace with a jack knife cradle
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Blue Demons when Miller pinned one of the Demons after an airplane spin
Tom Jones beat Ken Russell via pin

4/27/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario & Jim Dalton
Kathy O'Day & Donna Chrisantello vs Rita Boucher & Paula Kaye
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

4/28/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Losers must leave town for 90 days
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat The Blue Demons
Danny Miller beat Dr Blood dq
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario dq
Madame X & Paula Kaye beat Kathy O'Day & Donna Christiantello
Al Valesco beat Ken Russell

4/28/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O’Connor
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Jose Lothario
Bob Orton & Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Rita Boucher
Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn drew Mr. Saito & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop beat El Lobo dq
Louie Tillet drew Red Menace

4/29/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda vs Dr Blood
Blue Demons vs Tom Jones & Jack Welch
Harry Smith vs Ken Russell
Al Valesco vs Pancho Rosario

4/29/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton Sr
Dale Lewis beat Argentina Apollo
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Pat O'Connor drew Edouard Carpentier
Louie Tillet drew Mr Saito
Bob Roop & Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat El Lobo & Black Avenger & Red Menace
att: 4,250

4/30/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Pat O'Connor & Danny Miller beat El Lobo & Ken Russell
Bob Roop drew Red Menace
Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Kathy O'Day beat Blue Demons & Paula Kaye
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario via pin
att: 3,327

5/1/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Dale Lewis
Brass Knuckles Match
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Orton vs El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Ken Russell
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario & Dr Blood

5/1/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs Blue Demons
Red Menace vs Al Valesco
Tom Jones vs Duke Keomuka
Kathy O'Day vs Paula Kaye

5/4/70 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Bob Orton vs Ken Russell
Sherri Lee vs Paula Kaye
The Outlaws vs Jack Welch & Al Valesco

5/4/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson when Patterson could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & The Rising Sun & Vittorio Apollo beat Dark Secret & El Lobo & The Red Menace
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito & Duke Keomuka when Miller pinned Saito
Louie Tillet beat Sabu Singh via pin with a back slide
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario via pin
Note: Dark Secret aka Missouri Mauler, Red Menace aka Buddy Moreno
att: 6,669 largest crowd ever to see wrestling in Orlando

5/5/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler beat Dory Funk Jr & Jack Brisco
Dale Lewis beat Bob Orton
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Red Menace
Mr. Saito beat Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller drew Hiro Matsuda 20:00
Louie Tillet beat Ken Russell

5/5/70 Fort Myers
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Paula Kaye via pin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Bob Roop beat Masked Outlaws & Dr Blood dq
Tom Jones beat Pancho Rosario
Al Velasco drew Sabu Singh

5/6/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Hiro Matsuda
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
Bob Roop vs Red Menace

5/7/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Vittorio Apollo
Dan Miller & Louie Tillet beat The Outlaws
Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito beat Jack & Roy Welch
Tom Jones beat Ken Russell
Sabu Singh beat Pancho Rosario
Al Velasco drew Dr. Blood
att: 3,500

5/8/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Dale Lewis
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

5/8/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Hiro Matsuda, Pancho Rosario, Sabu Singh, Tom Jones, Ken Russell, Joe Flaherty & the Outlaws.
Plus 4 Single Matches

5/11/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steel Cage Match
Rising Sun beat Black Secret
Rising Sun unmasked himself as Hiro Matsuda then unmasked Black Secret revealing Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet when Patterson pinned Brisco
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
Jim Wilson & Danny Miller beat Black Angels when Wilson pinned one of the Angels.
Tom Jones beat Dr Blood via pin with a rolling reverse cradle

5/11/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Hall
Jose Lothario & Bob Orton vs Duke Keomuka & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Bob Roop
Jack Welch & Al Valesco vs The Outlaws
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

5/12/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Wrestle Royal with $500 purse
Dick Steinborn eliminated Masked Outlaw #1 to win the Wrestle Royal

5/12/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco to win Florida title
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Brass Knuckles match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Orton
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr. Saito dq
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller beat Black Angels
Red Menace drew Tom Jones

5/13/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs El Lobo
Tom Jones vs Al Valesco
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario

5/13/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Bob Orton Sr & Jim Wilson beat Black Angels
Mr Saito beat Danny Miller via pin
Bob Roop drew Red Menace

5/14/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No dq Match, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Handicap Match
Danny Miller beat The Outlaws
Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Jack Welch
Pancho Rosario & Red Menace beat Sabu Singh & Al Valesco
att: 3,800

5/15/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller & Sabu Singh vs The Outlaws
Mr Saito vs Al Valesco
Pancho Rosario vs Roy Welch
John Heath vs Red Menace

5/15/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Don Curtis & Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Jim Wilson vs Dr Blood
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka

5/16/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws
Mr Saito beat Tom Jones
Black Angels beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Pancho Rosario beat Sabu Singh
Al Valesco beat Dr Blood

5/18/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet
Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco via pin
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentine Apollo beat Red Menace & Mr Saito when Apollo pinned Menace
Jim Wilson beat El Lobo via pin with a shoulder stand
Tom Jones beat Black Angel I by submission with a Boston Crab
Al Velasco drew Black Angel II
att: 5,752

5/19/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller beat Mr Saito dq in 20:00 when Saito osed karate
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Black Angels dq
Al Valesco beat Pancho Rosario in 13:00
John Heath drew Dr Blood

5/19/70 Tampa
Texas Death match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a reverse decision dq
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Red Menace
Hiro Matsuda beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wilson & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws
Tom Jones beat Sabu Singh

5/20/70 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
9 Man Battle Royal for $900 featuring Tom Jones, Sabu Singh, Black Angel I, Black Angel II, Red Menace, El Lobo and three mystery wrestlers
4 more matches to be determined by order of elimination

5/20/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Argentina Apollo
Elimination Match
Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson & The Avenger vs Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco & The Samurai
Duke Keomuka vs Jim Wilson
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs The Outlaws
Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito
Pancho Rosario vs Al Valesco

5/22/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Special Referee: Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Cage Match
Louie Tillet vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Black Angels vs Don Curtis & Roy Welch
Al Valesco vs Bob Kaiser

5/22/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller vs Mr Saito
Red Menace vs Joe Flaherty
Sabu Singh & Jim Wilson vs The Outlaws
John Heath vs Dr Blood

5/23/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Gator Bowl
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco dq
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Argentina Apollo
Eddie Graham & Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson beat Great Malenko & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee vs Sandy Parker
Danny Miller & Jack Welch vs Black Angels
Hiro Matsuda vs Al Valesco
Tom Jones vs Mr Saito
att: 7,200+

5/25/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis via pin with a rolling back cradle
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet via pin
Eddie Graham & Argentine Apollo & Jim Wilson beat Masked Outlaws & El Lobo when Graham made one of the Outlaws submit
Danny Miller drew Mr Saito
Bob Roop beat Red Menace dq when Manace tossed Roop over the top rope
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Penny Brooks via pin

5/25/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda vs Tony Romano
Dr. Blood vs Sabu Singh
Tom Jones & Al Valesco vs Black Angels

5/26/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Tom Jones beat Black Angels
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat The Outlaws
Sabu Singh beat Pancho Rosario
Al Valesco beat Outlaw I

5/26/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario to win Brass Knuckles Title
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat Great Malenko & Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace
Jim Wilson beat Mr. Saito dq
El Lobo beat Danny Miller
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Enning

5/27/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco
The Avenger & Thunderbolt Patterson & Great Malenko beat The Samurai & Louie Tillet & Jim Wilson
Florida tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentine Apollo beat Masked Outlaws
Bob Roop drew Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Jack Welch via pin
Florida Women's Champion Sherri Lee beat Bonnie Watson

5/27/70 Melbourne, FL
No Time Limit
Red Menace vs Tom Jones
Black Angels vs Danny Miller & Al Valesco
Dr Blood vs Tony Romano
John Heath vs Sabu Singh

5/28/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Dale Lewis beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko & Thunderbolt Patterson
Masked Outlaws beat Tony Romano & Bob Roop
Missouri Mauler beat Jim Wilson via pin
El Lobo beat Al Valesco
Dick Steinborn drew Mr Saito
att: 6,000

5/29/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Louie Tillet
Dick Steinborn vs Black Angel I
Jack Welch vs Black Angel II

5/29/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Jim Wilson vs The Outlaws
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood
Al Valesco vs Tony Romano

5/30/70 Tampa TV
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Juan Rivera
Tom Jones beat Al Velasco
Dan Miller & Bob Roop beat Pancho Rosario & Ken Russell
Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler dq
Jack Brisco beat Henry Peluso

6/1/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs El Lobo
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Black Angels
Bob Roop vs Pancho Rosario
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

6/2/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis on a reverse decision dq
Eddie Graham beat Chris Markoff
Bob Roop & Jim Wilson beat Mr. Saito & Red Menace
Danny Miller drew Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet beat Tony Romano

6/2/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tom Jones & Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat The Outlaws & Pancho Rosario 2/3
1. Rosario won 1st fall
2. Roy Welch won 2nd fall
3. Tom Jones won 3rd fall
Black Angels beat Sabu Singh & Al Valesco
Dr Blood beat Pepe Gomez in 9:00

6/3/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Samurai beat The Avenger dq
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Jim Wilson & Danny Miller beat The Outlaws
Mr Saito beat Tony Romano
Red Menace drew Bob Roop
Duke Keomuka beat Sabu Singh

6/4/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Jack Brisco
Elimination Match
Red Menace & Dr Blood & El Lobo vs Jim Wilson & Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn
Al Valesco vs Mr Saito
Sabu Singh vs Pancho Rosario

6/6/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat El Lobo & Red Menace
Tom Jones vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Black Angel I
Sabu Singh vs Black Angel II

6/8/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis vs Jim Wilson
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Black Angels
Red Menace vs Al Valesco
Coach John Heath vs Dr. Blood

6/8/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis barred from Stadium
Missouri Mauler Rocky Hamilton beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco
No dq Match, karate legal
Mr. Saito beat Dan Miller
Florida Tag Team Champions Vittorio Apollo & Jose Lothario beat The Outlaws
Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo
Bob Roop beat Tom Jones
Louie Tillet beat Pancho Rosario

6/9/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Dale Lewis drew Don Curtis
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Russian Chain Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Masked Muscovite (Great Malenko)
Elimination Match
Jim Wilson & Louie Tillet & Bob Roop beat The Outlaws & Dr. Blood
Mr. Saito beat Jose Lothario
Danny Miller drew Red Menace

6/9/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn vs Black Angels
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
Duke Keomuka vs Jack Welch
Sabu Singh vs Al Valesco

6/10/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Samurai vs The Avenger
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Eddie Graham
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Danny Miller
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
Tom Jones vs Pancho Rosario
El Lobo vs Sabu Singh

6/11/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sleeper vs Sleeper, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs El Lobo & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller & Jim Wilson vs Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
Red Menace vs Tom Jones
Bob Roop vs Pancho Rosario

6/12/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Semco Building
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
7 Man Over The Top Battle Royal, Winner gets $1,000.00 featuring
Red Menaco, Pancho Rosario, Al Valesco, Mr Saito, Black Angel, Sabu Singh & Dr Blood
plus 3 singles matches

6/13/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet & Tom Jones vs The Outlaws
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Al Valesco vs Black Angel II
Sabu Singh vs Dr Blood

6/15/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Red Menace vs John Heath
Jack Welch vs Pancho Rosario
Roy Welch vs Duke Keomuka

6/15/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler when Mauler could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Thunderbolt Patterson & Dale Lewis no contest Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet
Don Curtis drew Mr Saito
El Lobo beat Tom Jones via pin after an atomic drop
Bob Roop bear Dr Blood by submission with a twisting headlock
Hercules Joe Benarski beat Al Valesco by submission with a bear hug

6/16/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Arhentine Apollo beat The Outlaws when Apollo pinned Outlaw II
Pancho Rosario beat Al Valesco in 26:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jerry Oates via pin after a series of judo chops
Jack Welch beat Sabu Singh via pin

6/16/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis in 17:00 to win Southern title
Hiro Matsuda (sub Don Curtis) & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo
Fists vs Karate
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Red Menace dq
Bob Roop beat Dr. Blood in 14:00
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Tom Jones in 2:30

6/17/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dale Lewis vs Eddie Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Jose Lothario vs Dr Blood
Bob Roop vs John Heath
Pancho Rosario vs Al Valesco

6/18/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dale Lewis beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Saito
The Outlaws beat Dick Steinborn & Tom Jones
Bob Roop drew Missouri Mauler
El Lobo beat John Heath

6/19/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
10 Rounds of Boxing, Special Referee: Jerry Prater
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs El Lobo & Red Menace
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Hercules Joe Bednarski

6/20/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Missouri Mauler vs Duke Keomuka
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs The Outlaws
Roy Welch vs Pancho Rosario
John Heath vs Dr Blood

6/20/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet vs Dale Lewis & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
El Lobo vs Bob Roop
Red Menace vs Al Valesco

6/22/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Dale Lewis vs Jim Wilson
Dan Miller vs Mr. Saito
Pepe Gomez vs Jose Lothario
Tom Jones & Al Velasco vs The Outlaws
Red Menace vs Tony Romano

6/23/70 Tampa
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
El Lobo beat Don Curtis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace & Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Al Valesco
Duke Keomuka drew Jack Welch

6/23/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dr Blood & Outlaw II beat Dick Steinborn & Hercules Joe Bednarski 2/3 but the decision was reversed
Dr Blood beat Sabu Singh
Bob Roop beat Pancho Rosario 2/3

6/24/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham vs Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs El Lobo & Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Outlaw I
Jack Welch vs Outlaw II
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

6/25/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Eddie Graham & Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Mr Saito beat Argentina Apollo
Jose Lothario beat Red Menace
Jack & Roy Welch beat The Outlaws
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Dr Blood
att: 7,000

6/26/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Al Valesco & Roy Welch vs The Outlaws
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Pancho Rosario

6/27/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Over The Top Battle Royal featuring
Roy Welch, Jack Welch, Al Valesco, Sabu Singh, Pancho Rosario, The Outlaws and Hercules Joe Bednarski
plus 4 more matches

6/29/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka
Sabu Singh vs Al Velesco
Roy Welch vs

6/29/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Elimination Match, $1,000.00 to the winner
Hiro Matsuda & Don Carson & Bob Roop vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
No dq Match
Mr Saito vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Red Menace & Chuck Riley
Koa Tiki vs El Lobo
Jack Welch vs Duke Keomuka

6/30/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Outlaws beat Dick Steinborn & Pat O'Hara
Red Menace vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Duke Keomuka beat Al Valesco
John Heath vs Pancho Rosario

6/30/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler & El Lobo
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Bob Roop drew Mr. Saito
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Myers
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Chuck Riley & Dr. Blood

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.