Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1971/04 - 06

[results] Florida 1971/04 - 06

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 3:46 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

4/1/71 Tampa TV
Mr. Okuma beat Al Valesco
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kostas
Dale Lewis beat Ken Lusk
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Infernos
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk drew Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

4/2/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Rene Goulet vs The Texan
The Grappler vs The Champion
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Ron Fuller & Johnny Kostas
Al Valesco vs Ken Lusk
Joe Flaherty vs John Heath
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey

4/2/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
Danny Miller vs Mr Okuma
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Les Thatcher
Joe Flaherty vs eduardo Perez
Jerry Oates vs Oki Shikina

4/3/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion The Grappler vs Ronnie Garvin
Round robin Tag Tourney featuring Jack Welch & Roy Welch, Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton and Mr Okuma & Oki Shikina
Mike Bowyer vs Jerry Oates
Al Valesco vs Joe Flaherty
Duke Keomuka vs Eduardo Perez

4/5/71 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Les Thatcher (sub Danny Miller) beat Rene Goulet dq in 26:00
Ken Lusk & Joe Flaherty beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton in 29:00 when Lusk pinned Jack Dalton
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Casey via pin in 9:00 with a reverse bridge hold
Jerry Oates drew Ediardo Perez

4/5/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
The Champ & Dale Lewis & Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch & Hans Mortier & Great Malenko
Terry Funk beat The Grappler
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Bob Roop beat Mr Okuma
Ronnie Garvin beat Al Valesco
Jack Welch beat Mike Bowyer

4/6/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Jerry Oates (sub Danny Miller) beat The Infernos dq
The Grappler drew Hiro Matsuda
Joe Flaherty vs Mr Okuma
Eduardo Perez vs Ken Lusk
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
att: 1,300

4/6/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Great Malenko beat Tarzan Tyler
Dale Lewis & Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet beat Hans Mortier & Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Ella Wladek beat Ann Casey
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
att: "capacity wrestling crowd"

4/7/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Al Valesco vs Ken Lusk

4/7/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion The Grappler beat The Champion
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Rene Goulet
Great Malenko & Hans Mortier & Dick Murdoch beat Jack Brisco & Dale Lewis & Jose Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin
Sherri Lee beat Ann Casey
Mr Okuma beat Jerry Oates via pin

4/8/71 Tampa TV
Grappler beat Inferno II

4/9/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Terry Funk & Hiro Matsuda
Mr Okuma vs Dale Lewis
The Grappler vs Ronnie Garvin
Ann Casey vs Bonnie Watson
Ken Lusk vs Jerry Oates

4/9/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs The Infernos
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Al Valesco vs Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

4/10/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis & Louie Tillet vs Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs The Infernos
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Al Valesco vs Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

4/10/71 Leesburg, FL
Sailor Art Thomas & Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
The Champ vs Ronnie Garvin
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey
Ken Lusk vs Jim Dalton

4/12/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & The Grappler beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas
Bob Roop beat Hans Mortier
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Okuma
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk

4/13/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario beat Ronnie Garvin via pin after Ron Fuller interfered
Ron Fuller beat Hans Mortier
Les Thatcher & Danny Miller & Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer & Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton when Thatcher pinned Bowyer
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Casey
Joe Flaherty beat Eduardo Perez

4/13/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr to regain Florida Tag Title
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Lewis
Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko dq
The Grappler drew Bob Roop
Infernos beat Jack & Roy Welch
Louie Tillet beat Mr. Okuma

4/14/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dick Murdoch
Terry Funk beat The Grappler to win Southern Title
The Champion & Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Malenko & Louie Tillet dq
Jack Brisco beat Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Danny Miller beat Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo

4/14/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Battle of the Sleeper Holds
Dale Lewis vs Hiro Matsuda
Jose Lothario vs Hans Mortier
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Les Thatcher & Joe Flaherty

4/15/71 Tampa TV
Grappler beat Ken Lusk
Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller
Dale Lewis beat Hans Mortier
Dick Murdoch beat Jose Lothario
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Infernos

4/15/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Bob Roop (sub Louie Tillet) & Dale Lewis beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat The Grappler
Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller beat Ronnie Garvin & The Infernos dq
Sailor Art Thomas & The Champion beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
Bob Roop beat Mr Okuma

4/16/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda vs The Grappler
The Infernos vs Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Ronnie Garvin vs Les Thatcher
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey

4/16/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Sailor Art Thomas & Dale Lewis vs Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
Rene Goulet vs The Champ
Jim & Jack Dalton vs Joe Flaherty & Al Valesco
Mr Okuma vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk vs Eduardo Perez

4/17/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis & Louie Tillet beat Dick Murdock & Ronnie Garvin
The Grappler beat Jack Welch
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Casey
Les Thatcher beat Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk beat Mr.Okuma
Mike Boyer drew Joe Flaherty 15:00

4/19/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Terry Funk drew The Grappler
Dick Murdoch beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Dale Lewis
The Champion beat Rene Goulet
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Danny Miller beat Mr Okuma
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller

4/20/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk to win TV Title and earn a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Dick Murdoch dcor Dale Lewis
The Champion beat The Grappler
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Infernos & JC Dykes beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Les Thatcher dq
Danny Miller beat Alex Perez

4/20/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr Okuma dq
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Al Valesco
Cisco Grimaldo drew Joe Flaherty

4/21/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Funk to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat The Ingernos
Brass Knuckles Match
The Champion beat Great Malenko
The Grappler beat Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Cisco Grimaldo beat Al Valesco
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

4/21/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
No Time Limit
Jose Lothario vs Hans Mortier
Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs Mike Bowyer & Mr Okuma
Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez

4/22/71 Tampa TV
Rene Goulet beat Les Thatcher
Terry Funk beat Inferno I
The Champion & Inferno II beat Hiro Matsuda & Joe Flaherty
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat Great Malenko & Rene Goulet dq

4/22/71 Dade City, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
Terry Funk vs The Champ
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Les Thatcher vs Mr Okuma
att: 900

4/23/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler
Ron Fuller vs Mike Bowyer
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Eduardo Perez vs Les Thatcher

4/23/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco vs Terry Funk
Rene Goulet & Great Malenko vs Dale ewis & The Champ
Bob Roop vs Hans Mortier
Ken Lusk vs Mr Okuma
Joe Flaherty vs Cisco Grimaldo

4/24/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
The Infernos vs The Grappler & Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo
Les Thatcher vs Mike Bowyer

4/24/71 Leesburg, FL
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet dq
Hans Mortier vs The Champ
Danny Miller vs Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez

4/26/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Jose Lothario beat JC Dykes
The Champ beat Great Malenko
The Grappler & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ken Lusk & Ron Fuller beat Mike Bowyer & Mr Okuma

4/27/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller COR
The Grappler beat Hans Mortier
Eduardo Perez beat Les Thatcher
Joe Flaherty drew Cisco Grimaldo

4/27/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage match
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet beat Dale Lewis & Bob Roop
Jack Brisco beat The Champion and unmasked him as Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr. Okuma
Cage Match
Lester Welch beat JC Dykes
Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer

4/28/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler
Loser Leaves Town, Infernos banned from The Arena
Louie Tillet beat JC Dykes
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Dale Lewis beat Tarzan Tyler
Bob Roop beat Mike Bowyer
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

4/28/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Hans Mortier vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs Mr Okuma
Ken Lusk & Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Flaherty vs Al Valesco

4/29/71 Tampa TV
Dick Murdoch beat Danny Miller
Bob Roop beat Mike Bowyer
Jack Brisco beat Grappler
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Ken Lusk

4/29/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Florida
Leo Garibaldi vs JC Dykes
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch vs Dale Lewis
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet vs Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
The Grappler vs The Champion
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Darlin Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Ken Lusk vs Les Thatcher

4/29/71 Dade City, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Hans Mortier
Danny Miller vs Mr Okuma
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Bowyer
Ron Fuller vs Joe Flaherty
Cisco Grimaldo vs Al Valesco

4/30/71 Tallahassee, FL @ sports Center Arena
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
The Champ vs Dale Lewis
Danny Miller vs Eduardo Perez
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
also Midget Girls

4/30/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
The Grappler vs Hans Mortier
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Bowyer
Bob Roop vs Mr Okuma
Joe Flaherty vs Ken Lusk

5/1/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Champ
Bob Roop vs Hans Mortier
Dale Lewis vs Mr Okuma
Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo vs Danny Miller & Ken Lusk

5/3/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Brisco to leave Florida or Tyler to lose hair
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Lewis
Bob Roop & Louie Tillet beat Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
The Grappler beat Danny Miller
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr X
Jack Welch drew Mr Okuma

5/4/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lumberjack Match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller in 26:00
Diamond Lil & Red Shadow beat Darling Dagmat & Joe Flaherty
Jack Welch beat Eduardo Perez dq
Roy Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/4/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Non Title Match
Bob Roop beat Southern Champion Dick Murdoch
Dick Murdoch (sub Rene Goulet) & Great Malenko beat Danny Miller & Louie Tillet when Murdoch pinned Miller
The Grappler beat Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Mr. Okuma & Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Hans Mortier

5/5/71 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco ddq Southern Champion Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Match
Dale Lewis beat Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller beat Hans Mortier & Ronnie Garvin (sub Rene Goulet)
The Grappler drew Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez

5/5/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda vs Red Shadow
Mr Okuma vs Joe Flaherty
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Roy Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/6/71 Tampa TV
Danny Miller beat Hans Mortier
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Dale Lewis beat The Grappler

5/6/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
$5,000 Bounty on Brisco
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Great Malenko
Rene Goulet vs Jose Lothario
Ronnie Garvin vs Danny Miller
Hans Mortier vs Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller vs Ken Lusk

5/6/71 Dade City, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Grappler vs Mr Okuma
Hiro Matsuda vs Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty vs Cisco Grimaldo
plus Midget Girl Wrestlers

5/7/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Loser Leaves Town
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko 2/3
Louie Tillet vs Rene Goulet
Horo Matsuda & Bob Roop vs Hans Mortier & Mr Okuma
Dale Lewis vs Danny Miller
Roy Welch vs Joe Flaherty

5/7/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs The Grappler
Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs Red Shadow
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

5/8/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin vs Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Dale Lewis
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/8/71 Leesburg, FL
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
The Grappler vs Mr Okuma
Hiro Matsuda vs Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty vs Red Shadow

5/10/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis & Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch beat Jose Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Great Malenko
Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda beat Gilbert Rivera
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/11/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin via pin with a jack knife cradle when Jose Lothario made the winning three count
Handicap Match
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez twice within the 30 minute time limit
Jose Lothario beat Mr X
Joe Flaherty beat Red Shadow

5/11/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dale Lewis & Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco & The Grappler when Funk pinned The Grappler
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop
Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Great Malenko & Mr. Okuma
Ken Lusk beat Gilbert Rivera
Jack Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo
att: 5,500

5/12/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko drew The Grappler 23:00
Dale Lewis & Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Bob Roop & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Dick Murdoch
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Robert Fuller (sub Roy Welch) beat Joe Flaherty

5/12/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Karate Legal, No Time Limit
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Mr X & Red Shadow
Duke Keomuka vs Gilbert Rivera
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/13/71 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco beat Gilbert Rivera
Hiro Matsuda drew Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Cisco Grimaldo

5/14/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
Dale Lewis vs The Grappler
Duke Keomuka vs Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Gilbert Rivera
Cisco Grimaldo vs Calvin Taylor

5/14/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario
Terry Funk vs Bob Roop
Louie Tillet vs Rene Goulet
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Joe Flaherty vs Mr X

5/15/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop beat Terry Funk & Dale Lewis
Dick Murdoch drew Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty beat Mr.Okuma

5/17/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
Jim Wilson & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk drew Jack Welch

5/17/71 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Roy Welch vs Joe Flaherty
Duke Keomuka vs Mr X

5/18/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario drew Ronnie Garvin
Jose Lothario (sub Hiro Matsuda) ddq Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo when Ron pinned Grimaldo after a piledriver
Ken Lusk drew Roy Welch

5/18/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death match
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Dick Murdoch beat Jerry Brisco
Hiro Matsuda (sub The Grappler) beat Dale Lewis
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Bob Roop & Jim Wilson
Louie Tillet beat Mr. X
Jack Welch beat Joe Flaherty
att: capacity crowd 6,000

5/19/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Florida Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Terry Funk
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch ddq Bob Roop
Rene Goulet beat Jose Lothario (sub The Grappler)
Great Malenko beat Jim Wilson
Jose Lothario beat Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet beat Ken Lusk via pin

5/19/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Mr X
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo
Roy Welch vs Joe Flaherty

5/20/71 Tampa TV
Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Okuma

5/20/71 Dade City, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Grappler vs Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet vs Jack Welch
Ronnie Garvin vs Roy Welch
Dale Lewis vs Jim Wilson

5/21/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis
The Grappler vs Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Jose Lothario vs Eduardo Perez & Mr X
Joe Flaherty vs Ken Lusk

5/21/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Mr Okuma vs Jim Wilson
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/22/71 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet
Jim Wilson vs Mr Okuma
Roy Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/22/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis & Ronnie Garvin
Dick Murdoch vs Hiro Matsuda 60:00
The Grappler vs Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Joe Flaherty

5/24/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Louie Tillet & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Great Malenko & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin
Rene Goulet beat Jim Wilson via pin
The Grappler beat Mr Okuma
Original Grappler beat Jose Lothario
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

5/25/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Eduardo Perez & Mr X COR
Mr Okuma beat Jim Lewis
Jack Welch drew Eduardo Perez
John Heath beat Joe Flaherty

5/25/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Dick Murdoch dq
Russian Chain match
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Dale Lewis & Original Grappler
Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Louie Tillet beat Ken Lusk
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/26/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No dq Match, two referees one of which is Jose Lothario
Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Dale Lewis & Rene Goulet & Original Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. X
Mr Okuma beat Jim Wilson
Louie Tillet beat Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk drew Eduardo Perez 15:00
att: 3,482

5/27/71 Tampa TV
Dale Lewis beat Jim Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr. Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet & Original Grappler

5/27/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop & Jack Brisco
Elimination Match
Original Grappler Dale Lewis & Ronnie Garvin vs Hiro Matsuda & Jim Wilson
Jose Lothario vs Mr Okuma
Ron & Robert Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez
Louie Tillet vs Joe Flaherty

5/28/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Natiuonal Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Robert Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler vs Rene Goulet & Original Grappler
John Heath vs Mr X

5/28/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Dick Murdoch & Mystery Partner
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk vs Mr Okuma
Eduardo Perez vs Joe Flaherty

5/29/71 Dade City, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin & Dick Murdoch
Jose Lothario vs Rene Goulet
Robert Fuller vs Mr Okuma
Ken Lusk vs Eduardo Perez

5/29/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis & Original Grappler vs Bob Roop & The Grappler
Great Malenko vs Ron Fuller
Jack Welch vs Mr X
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

5/31/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Dale Lewis
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko beat Louie Tillet
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & The Grappler beat Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet & Original Grappler
Duke Keomuka beat Mr Okuma
John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/1/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario beat Mr Okuma via pin
Ron Fuller beat Mr X in 20:00
Roy Welch beat Eduardo Perez
Coach John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo via pin
att: 1,000

6/1/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Sleeper vs Sleeper, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
The Grappler beat Original Grappler and unmasked him
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

6/2/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo & Mr X
Roy Welch vs Ken Lusk
plus an opening match

6/2/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko & Dick Murdoch beat Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham
European Death Match
Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet
Bob Roop beat Mr Okuma
Duke Keomuka beat Eduardo Perez
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Dale Lewis & Original Grappler

6/3/71 Tampa TV
Hiro Matsuda beat Jose Lothario
Ronnie Garvin beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Great Malenko & Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Louie Tillet & Ken Lusk beat Dale Lewis & Original Grappler dq

6/3/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch vs Bob Roop
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet & Original Grappler vs The Grappler & Louie Tillet
Eduardo Perez & Mr Okuma & Ronnie Garvin vs Buddy & Robert & Ron Fuller
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

6/4/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Mr Tallahassee
The Grappler & Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis & Original Grappler
Duke Keomuka vs Mr Okuma
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

6/4/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Coach John Heath

6/5/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Jack Welch vs Ronnie Garvin & Original Grappler
Duke Keomuka vs Mr Okuma

6/7/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Bob Roop & Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Dick Murdoch
Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin & Original Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Mr Koma
Masao Ota drew Coach John Heath
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez

6/8/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat Jose Lothario
Elimination Match
The Grappler & Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Great Malenko & Original Grappler
Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Louie Tillet beat John Heath
Jack Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/8/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Duke Keomuka beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma when Roop pinned Koma after a backbreaker
Mr Okuma beat Bob Roop via pin in 29:00 after a series of judo chops
Hideo Koma beat Duke Keomuka dq
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez (sub Mr X)

6/9/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch drew Bob Roop 2/3
1. Both men were dq'ed in the first fall.
2. Murdoch & Roop split the remaining two falls.
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet drew Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
Ron & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Mr Koma
The Grappler beat Original Grappler
John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo via pin
att: "turnaway crowd"

6/10/71 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Klondike Bill beat Hideo Koma
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet beat Ken Lusk & Jose Lothario

6/11/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lothario leaves town or Mr Tallahassee unmasks
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis & Mr Tallahassee
The Grappler vs Original Grappler
Mr Okuma vs Robert Fuller
Eduardo Perez vs Joe Flaherty

6/11/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop vs Rene Goulet & Dick Murdoch
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk vs Hideo Koma
Masao Ota vs Coach John Heath

6/12/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs Masao Ota
John Heath vs Mr X
Joe Flaherty vs Eduardo Perez

6/12/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Mil Mascaras beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
The Grappler beat Original Grappler
Great Malenko beat Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma dq
Ken Lusk drew Louie Tillet

6/14/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet via pin in 12:00
Ronnie Garvin beat Jose Lothario dq in 28:00
Roy Welch beat John Heath
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr X via pin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Eduardo Perez & Masao Ota

6/14/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Lewis
European Death Match
Louie Tillet beat Great Malenko
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop via pin
The Grappler beat Dale Lewis dq
Sonny King & Mil Mascaras beat Mr Koma & Mr Okuma
Original Grappler beat Ken Lusk
The Beast beat Jack Welch
Note: Sonny King was billed as the Illinois Negro Champion.

6/15/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Dick Murdoch beat Klondike Bill
Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet dq
Dale Lewis & Original Grappler beat Mil Mascaras & The Grappler
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Mr. Okuma & Hideo Koma
Sonny King beat Alex Perez

6/15/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Masao Ota & Ronnie Garvin dq in 27:00 when Garvin tossed Ron Fuller over the top rope
Ken Lusk beat Mr X via pin in 12:00 with a reverse back slide
John Heath drew Jack Welch
Jose Lothario beat Hurricane Rivera via pin in 16:00 with a jack knife cradle

6/16/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Mil Mascaras & Louie Tillet beat Hurricane Rivera & Eduardo Perez
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma
Robert Fuller beat Masao Ito
John Heath drew Roy Welch

6/16/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
The Grappler vs Original Grappler 2/3
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Sonny King vs Porter Tindale
Ken Lusk vs Mr Okuma

6/17/71 Tampa TV
Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Fuller
Dale Lewis & Origanal Grappler beat Bob Roop & The Grappler

6/18/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mask vs $1,000
The Grappler vs Dale Lewis
Dick Murdoch vs Bob Roop
Louie Tillet & Sonny King vs Hideo Koma & Mr Okuma
Ken Lusk vs Original Grappler

6/18/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Mil Mascaras
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
John Heath vs Hurricane Rivera

6/19/71 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Special Referee: Don Curtis
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dory Funk Sr & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet dq
Dale Lewis drew Louie Tillet (sub Mil Mascaras)
Bob Roop beat Jose Lothario
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Sonny King beat Mr Okuma & Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
Ken Lusk beat Hurricane Rivera dq
att: 7,525

6/19/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin vs Robert Fuller
Original Grappler vs Roy Welch
Eduardo Perez vs The Challenger
John Heath vs Calvin Taylor

6/21/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr in West Palm Beach on 6/28
Jose Lothario beat Ronnie Garvin via pin in 22:00
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Eduardo Perez 2-0
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Mr Okuma & Hurricane Rivera
Ken Lusk beat Roy Welch

6/21/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet
Southern Title Match
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Louie Tillet & Sonny King beat The Beast & Original Grappler
Jack Welch beat Masao Ota
John Heath beat Hideo Koma
Duke Keomuka beat Mr X

6/22/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk (sub Hiro Matsuda) beat Ronnie Garvin dq when Garvin decked the referee
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma in 12:00 when Ron pinned Koma after a body slam
Roy Welch drew Coach John Heath

6/22/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage Match
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Rene Goulet & Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Champion Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco beat Hurricane Rivera
Grappler beat Original Grappler
Hiro Matsuda beat Duke Keomuka
Louie Tillet beat Masao Ota
The Beast (Smasher Sloan) beat Jack Welch

6/23/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop beat Rene Goulet
Ken Lusk (sub Jack Brisco) & The Grappler beat Original Grappler & The Beast
Sonny King beat Mr Okuma
Louie Tillet beat Hideo Koma
Ron Fuller drew Ken Lusk
att: 3,900

6/24/71 Tampa TV
Great Malenko beat Hurricane Rivera
Sonny King & Grappler beat Mr. Okuma & Hideo Koma
Bob Roop beat The Beast
Jack Brisco & Ken Lusk beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet

6/24/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Klondike Bill & Great Malenko
Jack Brisco vs Hurricane Rivera
The Beast & Original Grappler vs Bob Roop & The Grappler
Ronnie Garvin vs Robert Fuller
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

6/25/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet
Hideo Koma vs Ken Lusk
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
John Heath vs Eduardo Perez

6/25/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dick Murdoch vs Mr Tallahassee
Jose Lothario & The Grappler vs Original Grappler & The Beast
Hiro Matsuda vs Hurricane Rivera
Sonny King vs Mr Okuma

6/26/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Robert Fuller vs Masao Ota & Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Sonny King vs Hurricane Rivera
Ken Lusk vs Mr X

6/28/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Bob Roop vs The Beast
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

6/29/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Ronnie Garvin beat Robert Fuller via pin in 39:00 with a jack knife cradle
No dq Match
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma via pin in 21:00 with a jack knife cradle
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Eduardo Perez & Hideo Koma when Roy pinned Koma in 23:00 after a bulldog headlock
John Heath beat Hurricane Rivera by submission in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch.

6/29/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Roop
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Sr
Dick Murdoch ddq Great Malenko
The Grappler & Sonny King beat Rene Goulet & Mr. Wrestling
Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch beat Masoa Ota

6/30/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Bob Roop vs Ronnie Garvin
Sonny King & Hiro Matsuda vs Eduardo Perez & Gilbert Rivera
Duke Keomuka vs Porter Tindale
plus an opening match

6/30/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Dory Funk Sr & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Masao Ota & Hideo Koma & Mr Okuma
The Grappler beat The Beast
Louie Tillet beat Mr Wrestling
Ken Lusk drew John Heath
att: turnaway crowd 4,300

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 538
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.