Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] W. Texas 1964/01

Post-1990 topics should be posted under "Everything else".

[results] W. Texas 1964/01

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2009/05/21 Thu 1:35 pm

Posted on KM:

Saturday, January 4, 1964 El Paso, TX - Judging Arena
International City Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Bassil Battah beat Felix Godo & Marcos Godo 2/3
The Caveman beat Gordo Chihuahua
Jimmy Ballard beat Ray Duran
Pancho Pico beat Paul Harrison

Monday, January 6, 1964 Abilene, TX - Key City Sportatorium
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero beat Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
Ken Lucas beat Bill Graham
Ricky Romero drew Nelson Royal 15:00

Tuesday, January 7, 1964 El Paso, TX - Coliseum
Marcos Godo won a Tournament for $2,500 and the right to face NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge on a future card
Finals
Marcos Godo beat Ray Valadez
Semi Finals
Marcos Godo beat Jimmy Ballard
Other tourney matches
Ray Valadez beat Felin Godo
Marcos Godo beat Juan Garcia
Ray Valadez beat Chris Belkas
Marcos Godo beat Alberto Reyes
Ray Valadez beat Leon Kirilenko
Gory Guerrero vs The Caveman
Bearcat Wright in a special event

Thursday, January 9, 1964 Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena
Dan Miller beat Harley Race 2-0
Dory Funk Jr & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero beat Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Sputnik Monroe when Wahoo pinned Royal in the 3rd fall
Dale Lewis beat Great Dane in 7:25
Ken Lucas drew Bill Graham

Saturday, January 11, 1964 El Paso, TX - Hercules Gym
The Caveman, Chris Belkas and Bob Nandor in action

Monday, January 13, 1964 Abilene, TX - Key City Sportatorium
Ricky Romero beat Sir Nelson Royal dq
Dale Lewis beat Harley Race 2/3
Pat Kelly beat Ken Lucas in 8:00

Tuesday, January 14, 1964 El Paso, TX - Coliseum
Bob Nandor & Chris Belkas beat Marcos Godo & Felix Godo when Nandor pinned Felix in the 3rd fall
The Caveman beat Ray Valadez 2/3 in 14:00
Bassil Battah beat Gypsy Biviano in 14:00
Pancho Pico drew Juan Garcia 20:00
Paul Harrison beat Ray Duran in 13:00

Thursday, January 16, 1964 Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat North American Champion The Sheik when referee Jack Cain stopped the match in the 3rd fall because the Sheik was bleeding too badly
Wahoo McDaniel & Sputnik Monroe drew Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
Ricky Romero & Dale Lewis beat Ken Lucas & Great Dane when Lewis pinned Dane in 6:40
Dan Miller beat Joe Gump via pin in 6:15 after an airplane spin
Bill Graham beat Rudy Kay via pin in 7:40
Luis Martinez drew Pat Kelly

Saturday, January 18, 1964 El Paso, TX - Judging Arena
Two Referees
International City Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Bassil Battah vs Marcos Godo & Felix Godo
Bob Nandor vs La Tonina
Chris Belkas vs Jimmy Ballard
The Caveman vs Paul Harrison
Pancho Pico vs Cisco Kid

Monday, January 20, 1964 Abilene, TX - Key City Sportatorium
Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane beat Ricky Romero & Dan Miller dq
Dale Lewis beat Joe Gump
Nelson Royal drew Dan Miller

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 El Paso, TX - Coliseum
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Marcos Godo 2-0
Bearcat Wright beat Rocky Montero
Bob Nandor beat Ray Valadez
Jimmy Ballard beat Felix Godo dq
The Caveman beat Juan Garcia
Chris Belkas beat Gypsy Biviano

Thursday, January 23, 1964 Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena
North American Champion The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel when Wahoo was bleeding too badly to continue in the 3rd fall
Dan Miller beat Rodney Shane via pin in 19:30 after an airplane spin
Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas beat Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez when Lucas pinned Martinez in 11:00
Bill Graham beat Joe Gump with a one legged crab in 7:15
Pat Kelly beat Rudy Kay with an abdominal stretch in 9:40

Saturday, January 25, 1964 El Paso, TX - Hercules Gym
Marcos Godo & Felix Godo vs Bob Nandor & Chris Belkas
Danny Hodge vs Ray Valadez & Rocky Montero
Bearcat Wright vs Gypsy Biviano
Also Scheduled: Gory Guerrero, The Caveman and middleweight champion Bassil Battah
Note: Bassil Battah allegedly won the Middleweight Title from Danny Mouka Thursday night in Denver, Colorado.

Monday, January 27, 1964 Abilene, TX - Key City Sportarorium
Nelson Royal vs Dan Miller 2/3 60:00
Sputnik Monroe vs Ricky Romero
Jessica Rogers vs Carmen Monge 2/3 60:00

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 El Paso, TX - Coliseum (5,300)
Night Of Champions
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Danny Hodge when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
International City Tag Team Champions Marcos Godo & Felix Godo beat Paul Harrison & Jimmy Ballard
Women's Champion June Byers beat Verne Bottoms
Gory Guerrero beat Bob Nandor
Handicap Match
Bearcat Wright beat Gypsy Biviano & La Tonina
The Caveman beat Chris Belkas
Bassil Battah drew Juan Garcia

Thursday, January 30, 1964 Amarillo, TX - Sports Arena
Non Title Brass Knuckles Match, Referee Fred White
Killer Karl Kox beat North American Champion The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR to win Brass Knuckles Trophy
Ken Lucas beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Dan Miller & Dale Lewis beat Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane when Miller pinned Shane
Bill Graham beat Pat Kelly via pin

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 - El Paso, TX
Danny Hodge vs. Lou Thesz
Verne Bottoms vs. June Byers
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Nandor
? Ballard & ? Harrison vs. The Godos
? Battah vs. Rocky Montero
Chris Belkas vs. The Caveman
Bearcat Wright vs. two men
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 541
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Other Regional Territories: pre-1990s

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.