Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

New York City 1937

Formerly NYProWrestling.com Message Forum. Covering these counties.
Forum rules
Please refer to the list of the counties covered.

New York City 1937

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2011/03/09 Wed 11:24 am

"New York, NY", with venue, is Manhattan. Without venue, it could be any one of the five boroughs (and some may be mixed results from the different venues on the same day).

01/13/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove (or Brooklyn, NY - Flatbush Arena?)
Hans Kampfer def Eli Fisher
Manny Cantor def Andy Meixner
Dave Levin def Steve Passas

01/15/1937 - New York, NY
One of these or mixed results:
- New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
- Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
- Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Abe Yourist (pin) Joe Dusek
Al Billings def Manny Cantor
Hans Kampfer def Jim Wallis
Cliff Olson (pin) Mike Mazurki
Ralph Garibaldi (dec) Les Ryan

01/22/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Danno O'Mahoney def Matros Kirilenko
Hans Kampfer def Harry Jacobs
Eli Fisher drew Sandor Vary
Scotty McDougall (pin) Tony Rocco
Lou Farino drew Charley Allen

01/27/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Flatbush Arena
Joe Dusek (pin) Ralph Garibaldi
Harry Jacobs drew Jim Wallis
Fred Grubmeier def George Becker

01/29/1937 - New York, NY
One of these or mixed results:
- New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
- Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
- Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Ralph Garibaldi (pin) John Swenski
Ernie Dusek def Ed Meske
Les Ryan def Charley Allen
Mike Mazurki (pin) Joe Maynard
Jack Hader (pin) Fred Kupfer

02/02/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace (1,000)
Sammy Menacker (30min limit draw) George Lenihan
Abe Goldberg (7:11) Ed Cook
Ted Key (17:36) Harry Finkelstein
Ed Meske (19:37) Eli Fisher
Bernie Kaplan (4:11) Lou Farino
Ernie Dusek (41:16) Hank Barber

02/04/1937 - New York, NY
Bobby Bruns (1:13:29 pin) Jim McMillen

02/04/1937 - New York, NY (possibly the same card as above)
Baboo Ali drew Paddy Mack
George Becker def Carl Von Zuppe
Harry Jacobs def Bobby Managoff

02/05/1937 - New York, NY
Baboo Ali (pin) Joe Corbett
Ghafoor Khan (pin) Bobby Roberts
Scotty McDougall (dec) Eli Fisher
Ralph Garibaldi drew Chaley Allen
John Swenski def George Richards

02/09/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace (2,000)
Bobby Roberts (30min limit draw) Pete Peterson
Bernie Kaplan (13:25) George Richards
Ed Meske (23:40) John Maynard
John Caddock (30min limit draw) Ted Key
Sammy Menacker (9:55) Fred Kupfer
Danno O'Mahoney (34:52) Abe Coleman

02/10/1937 - New York, NY
Fred Grubmeier drew Jim McMillen
Bobby Bruns (pin) George Becker
Charley Allen drew Sammy Menacker
George Lenihan (pin) Abe Goldberg

02/12/1937 - New York, NY
Tony Siano (pin) Baboo Ali
Al Billings (pin) Jack Donovan
Rudy Dusek (dec) Ed Meske
Joe Maynard (pin) Charley Allen
Tom Nilan (dec) John Caddock

02/17/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bobby Bruns def Fred Gubmeier
Harry Jacobs (pin) Ivan Podubny
Gino Martinelli def Carl Von Zuppe

02/18/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,500)
Paddy Mack (9:27) Count Von Zuppe
Harry Jacobs (1:46) Sammy Cohen
Jesse James (20min limit draw) Billy Raburn
Fred Grubmeier (20min limit draw) Bobby Managoff
Felix Zbyszko (7:34 DQ) Danny Winter
Tony Siano (12:31) Baboo Ali
Bobby Bruns (17:19) Chief Sanooke

02/19/1937 - New York, NY
Gino Garibaldi (pin) John Swenski
Ernie Kaplan def Ed Cook
Vanka Zelezniak def Joe Corbett
Jesse James (pin) Jack Brown
Billy Raburn (dec) John Gudiski
Rudy Dusek (pin) Mike Mazurki
Bobby Roberts drew Harry Finkelstein

02/24/1937 - New York, NY
Bobby Bruns (pin) Fred Grubmeier
Billy Raburn def John Gudiski
Paul Jones (pin) Irving Halpern
Baboo Ali def Jack Brown

02/25/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,000)
Paul Jones (13:24) Bobby Managoff
Tony Siano (13:44) Jack Brown
Frank Sexton (9:14) Irvin Halpern
Fred Grumeier (4:23) Count Von Zuppe
Salvatore Balbo (8:43) Paddy Mack
Bobby Bruns (18:46) Harry Jacobs
Jesse James (22:29) Billy Raburn

02/26/1937 - New York, NY
Chief Little Wolf def Al Billings
Charley Allen def Jim Wright
Bernie Kaplan def Fritz Schmeling
Scotty McDougall def Al Sparks
George Lenihan (pin) Pete Peterson
Ivan Podubny (pin) William Percy
Ed Meske def Rudy Dusek

03/03/1937 - New York, NY
Frank Sexton def Bobby Bruns
Bobby Managoff (dec) Harry Jacobs
Billy Raburn def Paddy Mack
Jesse James def Tony Siano
Gino Martinelli (pin) Baboo Ali
Carl Von Zuppe (pin) John Gudiski

03/08/1937 - New York, NY - 71st Regiment Armory (4,500)
Mike Mazurki (30min limit draw) Hans Kampfer
Ed Virag (14:32) Bobby Roberts
George Koverly (9:32 pin) Charley Strack
Gino Garibaldi (13:04) Ted Kay
Mike Streich (20min dec) Jim Coffield
Danno O'Mahoney (16:28) Chief Little Wolf

03/09/1937 - New York, NY
Gino Garibaldi drew Ed Meske
John Caddock drew Sammy Menacker
Tony Garibaldi drew Bobby Managoff
Bernie Kaplan (pin) Ed Cook
Matros Kirilenko drew George Lenihan

03/10/1937 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat (pin) Bobby Bruns
Jim McMillen def Hans Bauer
Gino Martinelli def Al Norcus
Salvatore Balbo def Count Von Zuppe
Frank Sexton (dec) Harry Jacobs
Jesse James drew Billy Raburn

03/11/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Dick Shikat def Jim McMillen
Salvatore Balbo drew Jesse James
Ed Virag def Mike Yamka
Lilo Nardi def Walter Percy

03/12/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney def Ed Meske
John Swenski def Al Tafroff
Joe Dusek (pin) George Lenihan
Stan Pinto def Ralph Garibaldi
Cliff Olson drew Hank Barber
Nick Campofreda def Al Billings

03/15/1937 - Bronx, NY - New York Coliseum (2,000)
Tony Siano (20min limit draw) Billy Raburn
Hans Bauer (20min limit draw) Ivan Podubny
Jim McMillen (15:59 pin) Bob Stein
Ed Virag (8:52 pin) Al Norcus
Jesse James (8:51) John Gudiski
Dick Shikat (44:48) Frank Sexton

03/16/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace (2,000)
Bobby Managoff (11min pin) Fred Kupfer
Sammy Menacker (17min) John Caddock
George Lenihan (23min) Al Tafroff
Nick Campofreda (12min) Harry Finkelstein
Bernie Kaplan (25:20 pin) Tony Garibaldi
Chief Little Wolf (34min) Ed Meske

03/19/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Hans Kampfer def Matros Kirilenko
Tommy Rae drew Babe Caddock
Nick Campofreda def Al Billings
Joe Dusek drew Chief Little Wolf
Bobby Managoff def Tony Garibaldi

03/20/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Ed Meske vs Gino Garibaldi

03/24/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jim McMillen (pin) Fred Grubmeier
Lilo Nardi def Ivan Pudubny
Hans Bauer drew Al Norcus
Gino Martinelli drew Jesse James
Steve Passas drew Billy Raburn

03/26/1937 - New York, NY
One of these or mixed results:
- New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
- Brooklyn, NY - Stauch's Arena
- Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Chief Little Wolf def Ed Meske
Henry Piers drew Frank Bronowicz
Ernie Powers (pin) Bobby Roberts
Ralph Garibaldi (dec) Marshall Blackstock
Henry Graber def Eli Fisher
Ted Key drew Scott McDougall
Joe Dusek (pin) Stan Pinto
Tony Garibaldi drew John Caddock

04/02/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from different venues on the same day)
Rudy Dusek def Bill Sledge
Harry Finkelstein def Charles Webb
Mike Mazurki def Joe Dusek
John Swenski def Tony Garibaldi
Frank Bronowicz def Al Tafroff
Eli Fisher def Babe Caddock
Sammy Menacker (dec) Marshall Blackstock
Scott McDougall def Henry Graber

04/14/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dick Shikat def Fred Grubmeier
Lilo Nardi def Bob Stein
Sammy Menacker (pin) Fred Kupfer

04/15/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (3,500)
Fred Grubmeier (10:32 pin) Jim Cortland
Lilo Nardi (6:34) Walter Percy
Ed Virag (9:33) Sid Marcus
Jesse James drew Billy Raburn
Sam Curry (6:54) Bob Stein
Dick Shikat (52:13 COR) Bobby Bruns

04/16/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from different venues on the same day)
Ernie Dusek def Abe Coleman
Richard Stahl def Abe Goldberg
Sammy Menacker def Jim Wallis
Joe Duseki drew Mike Mazurki
Al Billings def Eli Fisher
Tony Garibaldi def fred Kupfer
George Wilson def Moe Brazin

04/21/1937 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat (pin) Lilo Nardi
Bobby Bruns def Ed Virag
Frank Bronowicz (pin) Al Tafroff
Meyer Paris def Tony Rocco

04/22/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,000)
Tony Papalino (20:16 pin) Tony Siano
Jesse James (30min limit draw) Gino Martinelli
Jim Austeri (15:57) Sam Curry
Ed Virag (12:48) Billy Raburn
Dick Shikat (48:51) Bobby Bruns

04/27/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
John Caddock (30min dec) Bobby Roberts
George McLeod (8:20 COR) Don Petroff
Mike Strelich (30min dec) Frank Bronowicz
Scotty McDougall drew Jim Cortland
Sam Menacker (7:30) George Harben
Danno O'Mahoney (20:03) Ed Meske

04/28/1937 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat def Fred Grubmeier
Gino Martinelli def Jesse James
Ed Virag def Lee Govro
Gino Garibaldi def Frank Bronowicz
Meyer Paris def Fred Kupfer

04/29/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (2,500)
Tony Siano (11:36) Axel Olsen
Mighty Govra (16:14) Ed Virag
Billy Raburn def Tony Papalino
Jesse James (19:47 pin) Walter Percy
Gino Martinelli (13:11) Sammy Cohen
Dick Shikat (2:37) Frank Sexton
Jim Austeri (9:37) Mike Yamaka

04/29/1937 - New York, NY
Dick Shikat (2:57 KO/UTC) Frank Sexton

05/05/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from different venues on the same day)
Ghafoor Khan (pin) Don Petroff
Frank Bronowicz def Henry Finkelstein
George Kondylis def Eli Fisher
Gino Martinelli def Steve Passas
Walter Percy def Henry Kulkovich
Frank Sexton def Ed Virag

05/07/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from different venues on the same day)
Abe Coleman def Al Billings
Vanka Zeleznik def Ghafoor Khan
Nick Campofreda (dec) Jack Hader
Gino Garibaldi def Bill Sledge
Frank Bronowicz (pin) George McLeod
Lilo Nardi def Babe Caddock

05/13/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome (1,500)
Billy Raburn (13:58) Harry Kulkovich
Ed Virag (11:41) Zimba
Hermie Olsen (20min dec) Mighty Govro
Sammy Cohen (5:03) Tony Papalino
Gino Martinelli (20min limit draw) Jim Austeri
Jesse James (12:21) Walter Percy
Dick Shikat (43:31 pin) Frank Sexton

05/14/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from different venues on the same day)
Ernie Dusek def Frank Bronowicz
Cliff Olson (dec) Wally Dusek
Sammy Menacker def Ted Key
Bernie Kaplan def John Swenski
Tony Garibaldi drew Babe Caddock
Stan Pinto def Jim Cortland
George Kondylis def Eli Fisher

05/18/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace (2,000)
Frank Bruce (13:11) Sid Marcus
Frank Bronowicz def Jim Garms
Vanka Zelezniak (7:10 pin) Don Petroff
Mike Strelich def Irvin Halpern
Steve Casey (21:18) Abe Coleman

05/20/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Jesse James (26:09 pin) Gino Martinelli

05/27/1937 - New York, NY
Mighty Govro drew Buck Gilbert
Billy Raburn drew George Wagner
Heinie Olsen def Walter Percy
Jesse James def Jim Austeri
Hermie Olsen def Eli Zimba
Gino Martinelli def Henry Kulkovich

06/04/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney (18:50) Tom Hanley

06/08/1937 - New York, NY
Richard Stahl def Ernie Powers
Hans Bauer (dec) Jim Wallis
Tony Colesano def Stanley Sitkowsky
Steve Casey def Bibber McCoy
Frank Judson def Tom Hanley

06/08/1937 - New York, NY
Jim Austeri (pin) Jesse James
Billy Raburn drew Paddy Mack
Benny Feldman def Hermie Olsen
Tony Siano (dec) Henry Kulkovich

06/10/1937 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Stadium
Bernie Kaplan def John Swenski
Henry Piers def Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman (29:12 pin) Jack Donovan
Ed Meske def Eli Fisher
Tony Garibaldi (pin) Sid Marcus

06/11/1937 - New York, NY
George Lenihan (pin) Mike Mazurki
Jack Donovan def John Swenski
Bernie Kaplan def Tony Garibaldi
Frenchy LaRue def Joe Maynard

06/11/1937 - New York, NY
Steve Casey (22:51) Frank Judson
Steve Budynas drew Ernie Powers
Tony Colesano def Tommy Rae
Bibber McCoy def Hans Bauer

06/17/1937 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Stadium
Nick Campofreda vs Jim Wright
Abe Coleman vs Ed Meske

06/24/1937 - New York, NY
Pat Kelly (pin) Sid Marcus
Henry Piers def Eli Fisher
Sammy Menacker def Lou Farino
Abe Coleman def Ed Meske

06/29/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Tony Siano def John Gudiski
Benny Feldman (pin) Pat McCarthy
Vanla Zeleznik def Irving Halpern
Jim Austeri def Angelo Savoldi
Oscar Hansen def Felix Slovikowski
Jesse James vs Billy Raburn (cancelled?)

07/02/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Danno O'Mahoney (28:08) Tony Colesano

07/08/1937 - New York, NY
Bernie Kaplan def George Harben
Ed Meske (dec) Eli Fisher
Ralph Garibaldi drew Sammy Menacker
Nick Campofreda (NC) Hank Barber

07/09/1937 - New York, NY
Jesse James (36:06 pin) Billy Raburn

07/09/1937 - New York, NY
George Lenihan def Jack Hader
Lou Farino (dec) Murray Brazin
Frank Bruce def Andy Meixner
Jack Donovan Eli Fisher

07/09/1937 - New York, NY
Al Getz (dec) Vanka Zeleznik
Tony Colesano def Jim Austeri
Tor Johnson drew Benny Feldman
Paddy Mack def John Gudiski

07/12/1937 - Far Rockaway, NY - Rockaway Arena
Benny Feldman vs Vanka Zelezniak
Jesse James vs Tony Siano

07/13/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena (some matches may be from a different venue on the same day)
Paddy Mack def John Gudiski
Billy Rabuen def Henry Kulkowich
Tony Colesano def Ernie Powers
Jesse James (pin) Benny Silver
Jim Austeri def Walter Percy
Tor Johnson def Benny Feldman

07/16/1937 - New York, NY
Jesse James (32:41) Billy Raburn

07/27/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena (5,000)
Danno O'Mahoney (35:05) Jesse James
Rube Wright def Benny Feldman
Paddy Mack drew Billy Raburn

07/30/1937 - Far Rockaway, NY - Rockaway Arena
Hank Barber vs Jim Wright
King Kong def Paddy Mack
Tony Garibaldi drew John Swenski
Murray Brazin def Lou Farino
Abe Coleman def Wally Dusek

08/05/1937 - New York, NY
Wally Dusek (pin) Henry Piers
Nick Campofreda def Mike Strelich
Ralph Garibaldi drew Jack Donovan
Stan Pinto (22:15 pin) Joe Dusek

08/06/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney (27:34) Rube Wright

08/10/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Steve Casey (pin) Rube Wright
Otto Brill def Pietro Marconi
George Wagner (dec) John Gudiski
Tom Hanley def Henry Kulkovich

08/19/1937 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Joe Dusek vs Ralph Garibaldi
Nick Campofreda (COR) Wally Dusek

08/20/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Coney Island Velodrome
Tony Siano def John Gudiski
Steve Casey def Rube Wright
Joe Dusek drew Jack Donvan

08/27/1937 - New York, NY
George Lenihan (pin) George Kondylis
Stan Pinto def Sammy Menacker
Abe Coleman def Ralph Garibaldi

08/31/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Ft. Hamilton Arena
Yvon Robert def Jim Austeri
Jesse James def Tony Siano
Pietro Marconi def Otto Brill
Harry Finkelstein def John Bognar
Benny Feldman (pin) Ivan Vakturoff
Walter Percy drew Tom Hanley

09/02/1937 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
Nick Campofreda def Eli Fischer
George Kondylis def Tony Garibaldi
Ernie Dusek (30:27 pin) Stan Pinto

09/03/1937 - New York, NY
Frank Bruce (pin) Lou Farino
George Lenihan (dec) Jack Donovan
Tony Siano def Tom Hanley
Yvon Robert (21:32) Harry Finkelstein

09/09/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney (pin) Jim Austeri
Richard Stahl def John Bognar
Benny Feldman (dec) Ivan Vakturoff
George Kondylis def Tony Garibaldi
Jack Donovan (dec) Mayes McLain
Al Mercer def Ralph Garibaldi
Nick Campofreda (25:35 DCOR) Ed Meske

09/10/1937 - New York, NY
Steve Casey (25:11) Jesse James
Tony Siano def Herman Singer
Jim Wallis def Ivan Vakturoff
Sammy Cohen def Walter Percy

09/10/1937 - New York, NY
George Kondylis (pin) San Pinto
Frank Bruce def Tony Garibaldi
Chief Thunderbird def Daniel (Carol?) LaRue
Nick Campofreda (dec) Jake Patterson

09/14/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney def Jesse James
Richard Stahl (pin) Jim Wallis

09/16/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Danno O'Mahoney (pin) Bill Bartush
Tony Siano drew Herman Donchin
Richard Stahl def Tom Hanley

09/21/1937 - New York, NY
Jesse James def Billy Raburn

09/23/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
(or Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena?)
Benny Feldman def Ed Virag
Richard Stahl def Benny Gilbert

09/24/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
George Kondylis (dec) Jake Patterson
George Lenihan (pin) Jack Donovan
Ernie Dusek (pin) Bill Sledge

09/30/1937 - New York, NY
Danno O'Mahoney (dec) Richard Stahl
Tony Siano def John Gudiski

10/07/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Yvon Robert def Jim Austeri
Hans Schwarz (pin) Mike Yamka
Tony Siano drew Paddy Mack
Richard Stahl (pin) Jack Marshall
Jesse James def Henry Kulkovich

10/15/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Rebel Russell drew Bobby Roberts
George Lenihan (pin) Mike Mazurki
Ray Steele (pin) John Grandovich
Dean Detton (17:43) Bill Sledge

10/21/1937 - New York, NY
Benny Feldman def Jack Marshall
Steve Passas drew Tony Siano
Len Macaluso def Ed Virag
Danno O'Mahoney (pin) Richard Stahl

10/26/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Jim Austeri drew Ed Virag
Benny Feldman (pin) Vanka Zelezniak
Charley Strack (pin) Walter Percy
Len Macaluso (pin) Sammy Cohen
Paddy Mack drew Hans Schwarz
Jesse James (52:15) Steve Passas

10/29/1937 - New York, NY
Willie Davis (pin) Abe Coleman
Scotty McDougall def Jack Vincent
Nick Campofreda def Al Billings
Mike Mazurki (dec) Stan Pinto
Frank Bruce def Franz Schuman

11/02/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Len Macaluso (pin) Henry Kulkowich
Paddy Mack (pin) Jim Austeri
Jesse James (47:00 pin) Steve Passas

11/05/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory (2,000)
Ray Steele (20:13 pin) Cliff Olson

11/06/1937 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Abe Coleman (33:08 COR) Chief Thunderbird

11/09/1937 - New York, NY
Hans von Blumberg drew Paddy Mack
Len Macaluso (pin) Benny Feldman
Danno O'Mahoney (36:15 pin) Steve Passas

11/11/1937 - New York, NY
Hans von Blumberg (pin) Gino Martinelli
Len Macaluso def Charley Strack
Paddy Mack (dec) Ed Virag
Jesse James drew Steve Passas

11/16/1937 - New York, NY (some matches may be from a different venue on the same day)
Gino Garibaldi (pin) Stan Pinto
Abe Coleman def Jack Hader
Scotty McDougall def Franz Schuman
Frank Bruce def Irving Halpern
Jesse James (pin) Len Macaluso
John Sullivan (pin) Nicholas Pakos
Ed Virag (dec) Paddy Mack
Hasn Von Blumberg drew Benny Feldman
Jack Zarnos (ping) Jack Singer
Tony Siano (pin) Rudy Cavell

11/19/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Abe Coleman (dec) Joe Maynard
Mike Mazurki def Jake Patterson
Bobby Managoff drew Scott McDougall
George Kondylis def Jim Cortland
Pat Meehan def Leo Hyatt
Gino Garibaldi def Bill Sledge
Ernie Dusek def Joe Cox

11/25/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Steinke (pin) Hans Von Blumberg
Gino Martinelli drew John Murphy
John Sullivan def Benny Feldman

11/30/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Abe Coleman def Al Billings
Nick Campofreda def Leo Hyatt
Mike Mazurki def Jake Patterson
Jesse James def Steve Passas
John Murphy (pin) Paddy Mack
John Sullivan (pin) Benny Feldman
Ede Virag drew Jack Zarnos

12/03/1937 - New York, NY
Abe Coleman (pin) Nick Campofreda
Gino Garibaldi (pin) Mike Mazurki
George Kondylis drew Joe Dusek

12/06/1937 - New York, NY - Hippodrome
Pat Meehan drew Abe Kashey
Lan Macaluso (pin) Franz Schuman
Chief Thunderbird def Paddy Mack
Jesse James (1h8m curfew draw) Danno O'Mahoney

12/07/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Joe Dusek (pin) Nick Campofreda
Joe Maynard def John Grandovich
Len Macaluso drew Pat Meehan
Jesse James (1h3m curfew? draw) Chief Thunderbird

12/09/1937 - New York, NY
Chief Thunderbird (pin) Vanka Zelezniak
Jesse James drew Len Macaluso
John Murphy (pin) Tony Siano
Danno O'Mahoney drew Hans Steinke

12/10/1937 - New York, NY - 22nd Engineers Armory
Gabe D'Annunzio def Frenchy Larue
Gino Garibaldi (pin) Mike Mazurki
Rebel Russell (pin) Jack Vincent
George Kondylis def Firpo Wilcox
Ernie Dusek (pin) Jack Donovan

12/14/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Joe Dusek def Nick Campofreda
Abe Coleman (dec) Stan Pinto
Mike Mazurki def Joe Maynard
Mayes McLain (pin) Boris Demitroff
Juan Olaquivel def Ivan Axturoff
Jesse James (38:20) John Murphy

12/17/1937 - New York, NY
Joe Dusek (dec) Joe Maynard
Sammy Menacker (pin) Ayub Khan
Bobby Roberts (dec) Gabriel D'Annunzio
Bernie Kaplan (pin) Benny Marckoff

12/21/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Ed Don George vs Janos Bado (cancelled?)
Nick Campofreda (pin) Jake Patterson
Sammy Menacker (dec) Bobby Roberts
William Davis drew Mike Mazurki
Abe Coleman def Stan Pinto
Jesse James drew John Murphy

12/23/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Juan Olaquivel def Maurice Boyer
Hans Kampfer def Joseph Grando
Pat Meehan drew Len Macaluso
Hans von Blumberg drew John Murphy
Bill Hanson def Pierre DeGlane
Danno O'Mahoney drew Hans Steinke

12/28/1937 - New York, NY - St. Nicholas Palace
Jack Murphy vs Maurice LaChappele
Rudy Dusek def Mike Mazurki
Ralph Garibaldi (pin) Bobby Roberts
Steve Casey def Jack Zarnos

12/30/1937 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Hans Steinke def Vanka Zelezniak
Joe Bonica def Maurice Boyer
Hans Kampfer (pin) Hans von Blumberg

These have been added to: http://www.nyprowrestling.com/results/1937.html
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 533
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to New York Metropolitan Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.