Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Mid-Atlantic 1964/01

[results] Mid-Atlantic 1964/01

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2009/05/21 Thu 1:45 pm

Posted on KM:

Thursday, January 2, 1964 Greensboro, NC - Coliseum (2,200)
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell in 2nd fall
1. The Kentuckians won 1st fall in 10:00
2. All five men were dq'ed in 7:00 when nobody would leave the ring
Maurice Semard & Bernard Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez 2/3
George Becker beat John Gudiski in 12:00
Jack Lanza beat Ike Eakins in 15:00
Bobby Red Cloud beat El Gaucho

Friday, January 3, 1964 Richmond, VA - State Fairgrounds
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Jack Lanza beat Ike Eakins 2-0
Ted Evans beat John Gudiski dq
Tommy O'Toole beat Joe Tomasso

Saturday, January 4, 1964 Lexington, NC - YMCA Gym
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Frenchy Samard beat Pee Wee Lopez 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Tom Bradley via pin in 11:00 after a series of knee lifts
George Two Ton Harris beat Joe Tomasso via pin in 14:00 after a big splash

Saturday, January 4, 1964 Roanoke, VA - National Guard Armory
Chico Santana vs Bernard Semard
Jack Lanza & Alex Medina beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Angelo Martinelli vs Tony Romano
Tinker Todd vs El Gaucho

Monday, January 6, 1964 Charlotte, NC - Park Center
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a reverse decision dq
Rip Hawk beat Jack Lanza
George Becker beat Ike Eakins

Tuesday, January 7, 1964 - Raleigh, NC
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver W The Bolos
Luke Brown & Jake Smith W Ike Eakins & John Gadoski
Swede Hanson W Tommy O’Toole
Rip Hawk W Bobby Red Cloud

Thursday, January 9, 1964 - Norfolk, VA
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver W The Assassins

Friday, January 10, 1964 Richmond, VA - State Fairgrounds
Referee Walter Bruckner
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a reverse decision 2nd fall dq
Tommy O'Toole beat Tinker Todd via pin
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo
Ted Evans beat Joe Tomasso
Tom Bradley beat Tony Romano

Saturday, January 11, 1964 Lexington, NC - YMCA Gym
Southern Tag Team Champions Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ted Evans beat El Gaucho via pin in 16:00 with a backslide
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo via pin in 14:00 after a series of kneedrops
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Bradley in 13:00

Monday, January 13, 1964 Charlotte, NC - Park Center
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver vs Great Bolo & Bolo
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
George Two Ton Harris vs Sid Jones
Alex Medina vs Tommy O'Toole

Monday, January 13, 1964 Greenville, SC - Memorial Auditorium
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Tinker Todd
Ted Evans beat Tony Romano
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo

Tuesday, January 14, 1964 - Raleigh, NC
The Bolos W Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
Luke Brown & Jake Smith W Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich
Rip Hawk W Jack Lanza
Alex Medina W Tony Romano

Thursday, January 16, 1964 Fayetteville, NC - National Guard Armory
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 21:42
Penny Banner beat Kathy O'Brien
Sonny Fargo beat Johnny Heidman

Friday, January 17, 1964 Richmond, VA - State Fairgrounds
Jack Lanza & Bobby Red Cloud beat Great Bolo & Bolo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson 2/3
Alex Medina beat John Gudiski
Ted Evans beat Tony Romano via pin

Saturday, January 18, 1964 Lexington, NC - YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Johnny Weaver ddq Swede Hanson in 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat George Two Ton Harris & Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Ted Evans beat Tony Romano via pin in 17:00 with a backslide

Saturday, January 18, 1964 Roanoke, VA - State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Jack Lanza & Alex Medina
Angelo Martinelli vs Sonny Fargo
Sid Jones vs John Gudiski

Monday, January 20, 1964 Charlotte, NC - Park Center
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell COR
Bobby Red Cloud beat Tommy O'Toole
Swede Hanson beat Sid Jones
Sonny Fargo drew Joe Tomasso

Monday, January 20, 1964 Greenville, SC - Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Jack Lanza & Johnny Weaver
Ted Evans beat John Gudiski
Tinker Todd beat Tony Romano
George Two Ton Harris drew Alex Medina

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 - Raleigh, NC
Luke Brown & Jake Smith W-DQ The Bolos, Aldo Bogni & Bronco Lubich D Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver, Tommy O’Toole W Alex Medina, Ted Evans W Tony Romano.

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 Columbia, SC - Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
George Harris beat Sid Jones 2/3
Jack Lanza beat John Gudiski

Friday, January 24, 1964 Richmond, VA - State Fairgrounds
Referee Walter Bruckman
The Kentuckians Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall dq
Tommy O'Toole beat Johnny Heidman (sub Bob Ellis) via pin in 9:00
Alex Medina beat Joe Tomasso 2/3
John Gudiski beat Sonny Fargo in 16:30

Saturday, January 25, 1964 Lexington, NC - YMCA Gym
Texas Death Match, Referee Sam Roberts
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson after 8 falls in 25:00
Penny Banner beat Kathy O'Brien (sub Judy Glover) via pin in 12:00 after a series of dropkicks
Sid Jones & Ted Evans beat John Gudiski & Joe Tomasso 2/3

Saturday, January 25, 1964 Roanoke, VA - National Guard Armory
George Becker & Bobby Red Cloud vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Tommy O'Toole vs Alex Medina
Jack Lanza vs Homer O'Dell

Monday, January 27, 1964 Charlotte, NC - Park Center
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Bobby Red Cloud beat George Two Ton Harris
Emile Dupre beat John Gudiski
Tommy O'Toole drew Jack Lanza

Monday, January 27, 1964 Greenville, SC - Memorial Auditorium
Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver beat Great Bolo & Bolo
Ted Evans beat Tinker Todd
Swede Hanson beat Alex Medina
Bobby Hart beat Joe Tomasso

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 - Raleigh, NC
Luke Brown & Jake Smith W The Bolos
Emile Dupree W-DQ Swede Hanson
Billy Red Cloud W Joe Tomasso
Ted Evans W Bobby Hart
John Gadoski W Sid Jones

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 Columbia, SC - Township Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
Jack Lanza vs George Two Ton Harris
Tommy O'Toole vs Alex Medina

Friday, January 31, 1964 Fayetteville, NC - National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Southern Tag Team Champions Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
Jones must beat O'Dell on 30 minutes or forfeit his purse
Homer O'Dell beat Sid Jones
Alex Medina drew Tinker Todd

Friday, January 31, 1964 Richmond, VA - State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo
Emile Dupre beat Tommy O'Toole 2/3
Sonny Fargo beat Johnny Heidman
George Two Ton Harris beat Ted Evan
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 541
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Mid-Atlantic/Jim Crockett Promotions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.