Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1972/10 - 12

[results] Florida 1972/10 - 12

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 4:04 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

10/2/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Jimmy Golden beat Paul Jones
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey
Phil Robley beat Mike George

10/3/72 Fort Myers, FL
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton Sr dq
Phil Robley & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Brummett
Phil Brummett beat Scott Casey

10/3/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones 2-0
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Redbeard & Mike Webster & Bobby Shane
Florida Tag Team Champions Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova dq
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: about 5,000

10/4/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Scott Casey

10/5/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt on a reverse decision dq
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster dq
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Dick Slater beat Mike George
Joe Nova beat Bob Orton Jr
Sputnik Monroe beat Jimmy Golden
Norvel Austin beat Phil Brummett

10/5/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Redbeard
Jack Brisco beat Phil Brummett
Joe Nova & Phil Robley beat Scott Casey & Mike George
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden

10/6/72 Tallahassee, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Jimmy Golden beat Bobby Shane
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller & Jack Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Joe Nova beat Corsica Jean
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Brummett

10/6/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mike Graham vs Jack Evans
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bob Orton vs Mike George

10/9/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jimmy Golden
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin
Mike Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr

10/10/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 2/3
1. Woods was dq'ed
2. Woods pinned Funk
3. Funk beat Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt via reverse decision dq
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Griffin beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/10/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Mike won a 14 Man Battle Royal
Mike Graham (sub Eddie Graham) beat Bobby Shane dq
Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Joe Nova beat Duke Keomuka & Bob Orton Jr
Jack Evans beat Phil Brummett
Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean

10/11/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet & Mike Graham dq
Paul Jones beat Robert Fuller
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey
Joe Nova beat Bob Orton Jr

10/12/72 Tampa TV
Robert Fuller beat Jack Evans
Mike Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Mike Webster beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham

10/12/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt dq
Elimination Match
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Redbeard
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Bob Griffin beat Jack Evans

10/13/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane beat Robert Fuller
Jack Welch beat Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Bob Griffin & Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans

10/13/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Tony Garea vs Dick Slater
Ron Fuller vs Mike Paidousis
Corsica Jean vs Phil Brumett

10/16/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Fairgrounds Speedway
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster

10/16/72 Orlando, FL
Phil Robley won a 15 Man Battle Royal
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet & Robert Fuller
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Jack Evans
Tito Montez beat Phil Brummett

10/17/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr beat Jack Evans
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova dq
Scott Casey & Tony Garea beat Smasher Sloan & Phil Brummett
Tito Montez drew Corsica Jean

10/17/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystacks Calhoun won a 20 man battle royal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller 20:00
Great Malenko beat Redbeard
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin by submission with a sleeper hold

10/18/72 Miami, Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won an 18 man battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham & Mr. Miami beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Ron Fuller beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Phil Brummett

10/19/72 Tampa TV
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley dq

10/19/72 Fort Pierce, FL
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Tony Garea & Tito Montez
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/20/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster beat Jack Brisco & Dale Lewis
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Jack Welch beat Phil Brummett

10/20/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis
Man Mountain Mike vs Joe Nova
Phil Robley vs Scott Casey
Jack Evans vs Corsica Jean

10/21/72 Sarasota, FL
Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal
Florida champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Paidousis
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin

10/23/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
15 Man $3,401 Battle Royal including Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson
Ed Wiskowski vs Tito Montez

10/23/72 Orlando, FL
Bob Orton Sr beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Great Malenko & Louie Tillet
Steel Cage Match
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin drew Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez

10/24/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Webster could not pin Bob Orton Jr twice within the 20 minute time limit so Orton Jr was declared the winner
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Redbeard & Ed Wiskowski
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova dq
Swede Carlson beat Scott Casey via pin
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: 1,000+

10/24/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Man Mountain Mike by submission
Bob Orton Sr & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Robert Fuller beat Tony Garea via pin
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez

10/25/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike via pin
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Bobby Shane drew Mr Miami
Bob Orton Sr beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin drew Ed Wiskowski

10/26/72 Tampa TV
Bob Orton Sr beat Mike Paidousis
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Redbeard
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Tito Montez & Great Malenko

10/26/72 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Man Mountain Mike won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr drew Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin
Phil Robley beat Corsica Jean

10/26/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Redbeard & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Joe Nova beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans

10/27/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Phil Robley
Man Mountain Mike vs Redbeard
Bob Griffin & Scott Casey vs Joe Nova & Swede Karlson

10/27/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt beat Mike Graham & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Jack Welch beat Jack Evans
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Mike Webster beat Tito Montez

10/28/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won a 12 man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Phil Robley drew Bob Griffin
Swede Karlson beat Scott Casey
Ed Wiskowski beat Joe Nova

10/28/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Louie Tillet vs Dick Slater
Jack Evans vs Phil Brumett

10/30/72 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski beat Jack Evans
Joe Nova drew Bob Griffin
Tito Montez beat Phil Brummett

10/30/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane vs Man Mountain Mike
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Bob Orton Sr vs Redbeard
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson

10/31/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Great Malenko beat Sputnik Monroe & John Wolfman Smith (sub Norvel Austin) when Malenko pinned Smith in 21:00
Corsica Jean beat Tito Montez
Bob Griffin beat Redbeard via pin
Scott Casey beat Jack Evans
Karl Karlson beat Ed Wiskowski via pin

10/31/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Fists vs Karate Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern title
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin

11/1/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Bobby Shane beat Mr Miami via pin
Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Hiro Matsuda & Mr Wrestling
Mike Webster beat Bob Orton Sr
Dick Slater beat Tito Montez
Bob Griffin beat Redbeard via pin
Joe Nova beat Scott Casey

11/2/72 Tampa TV
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Paul Jones beat Ed Wiskowski
Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster & Redbeard

11/2/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane won a 20 man battle royal
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Buddy Colt & Phil Robley beat Robert Fuller & Mike Graham & Louie Tillet
Redbeard beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Bob Griffin beat Swede Karlson

11/3/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Hiro Matsuda vs Redbeard
Dick Slater vs Corsica Jean
Ed Wiskowski vs Joe Nova

11/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Man Mountain Mike vs Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bob Griffin vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Scott Casey
Tito Montez vs Swede Karlson

11/6/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Champion Paul Jones dq
Bearcat Wright & Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko & Phil Robley
Mike Webster beat Bob Orton Sr
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans beat Tito Montez

11/6/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Graham vs Redbeard
Peggy Patterson vs Lily Thomas
Swede Karlson vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs John Smith

11/7/72 Fort Myers, FL
Big Bad John beat Ron Fuller
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Redbeard & Swede Karlson
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans drew Tito Montez

11/7/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane to win the Florida TV title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Bearcat Wright
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Robert Fuller & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Mike Webster drew Great Malenko 15:00
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski 2:00

11/8/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Bearcat Wright & Mr Miami & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Stephen The Body (Shane's Valet)
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat John Smith via pin
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson via pin
Dick Slater drew Bob Griffin
att: 3,000+

11/9/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane beat Mr Jacksonville & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin dq
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr.
Bob Orton Sr. beat Wolfman John Smith
Mike Webster drew Bob Griffin
Dick Slater beat Scott Casey

11/10/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Bob Orton Sr & Bearcat Wright vs Buddy Colt & Redbeard
Mike Graham vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Tito Montez

11/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvell Austin
Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe
Scott Casey vs Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski vs Phil Brumett

11/13/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko beat Phil Robley
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Shane
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster in overtime
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Joe Nova beat Ed Wiskowski

11/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Title Match
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Redbeard
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Tito Montez vs Jack Evans
Phil Brumett vs Scott Casey

11/14/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Mike Graham handcuffed to Phil Robley
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham dq
Bobby Shane beat Boris Malenko
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin beat Frank Hester & Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Professsional
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster

11/16/72 Tampa TV
Mike Graham beat Redbeard
Big Bad John beat Jack Evans
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe to win Florida tag title
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Griffin
Tim Woods beat Phil Robley

11/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones vs Boris Malenko
Doug Gilbert & Mike Webster vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Evans vs Frank Hester
Joe Nova vs Ed Wiskowski

11/16/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Phil Brumettt
Dick Slater vs Tito Montez

11/17/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr vs Mike Webster
Bob Griffin vs Dick Slater
Bob Orton Jr vs Joe Nova

11/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Death Match, No dq, No Time Limit
Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda vs Swede Karlson
Big Bad John vs Ed Wiskowski
Dick Slater vs Jack Evans
Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith

11/20/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt beat Great Malenko
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Frank Hester & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Scott Casey
Corsica Jean beat Tito Montez

11/21/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones & Dick Slater beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester beat Norvell Austin in an overtime period
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley in less than 30 seconds
Mike Webster beat Pedro Columbo
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova

11/22/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk
Bobby Shane beat Mr Miami and unmasked him as Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Paul Jones beat Frank Hester
Buddy Colt beat Kevin Sullivan via pin
Big Bad John beat Swede Karlson
Bob Griffin drew Phil Robley

11/23/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Title vs Mask
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Jacksonville (Great Malenko)
Southern Title Match
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Phil Robley
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin drew Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester
Bob Orton Jr. & Bob Orton Sr. beat Mike Webster & Big Bad John
Pedro Columbo beat Swede Karlson dq
John Smith beat Tito Montez

11/23/72 Tampa TV
Gorgeous George Jr beat Scott Casey
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Joe Nova & Mike Webster
Bob Orton Sr drew Paul Jones
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Frank Hester & Bob Griffin

11/24/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane vs Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester & Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Dick Slater vs Tito Montez
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova
Jack Evans vs Pedro Columbo

11/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Russian Chain Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Big Bad John & Phil Robley vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda vs John Smith
Mike Webster vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs Swede Karlson

11/25/72 Deland, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr beat Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Webster

11/27/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & valet Stephen
Frank Hester beat Swede Karlson
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin
Ed Wiskowski beat Red Beard dq

11/27/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko vs Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvel Austin
Susan Green & Kevin Sullivan vs Paula Kaye & Joe Nova
Big Bad John vs Pedro Columbo

11/28/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Florida heavyweight title
Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Stephen The Body
Handicap Match
Big Bad John beat Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith

11/28/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin COR when Orton Sr pinned Austin after a piledriver
Dick Slater beat Pedro Columbo
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Frank Hester beat Scott Casey via pin

11/29/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Big Bad John beat Rocky Columbo
Frank Hester beat Corsica Jean via pin
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman John Smith via pin

11/30/72 Tampa TV
Kevin Sullivan beat Wolfman Smith
Paul Jones beat Pedro Columbo
Big Bad John beat Joe Nova
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr drew Dick Slater

11/30/72 Jacksonville, FL
Lights Out Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Big Bad John beat Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Susan Greene beat Paula Kaye
Great Malenko beat Swede Karlson
Kevin Sullivan & Frankie Hester beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Webster & Wolfman Smith beat Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Dick Slater beat Pedro Columbo

12/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Big Bad John
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs John Smith
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/1/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin vs Bobby Shane & valet Stephen
Frank Hester vs Norvel Austin
Bob Orton vs Redbeard
Dick Slater vs Pedro Columbo

12/4/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Dick Slater & Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Mike Graham beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Wolfman John Smith

12/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe
Kevin Sullivan & Great Malenko vs Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Corsica Jean vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Griffin vs Scott Casey

12/5/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr.
Paul Jones beat Big Bad John dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Robert Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko beat Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/5/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton Sr via pin after using a foreign object
Frank Hester beat Phil Robley dq when Robley tossed Hester over the top rope

12/6/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dq
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Robley
Kevin Sullivan beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean beat Pedro Columbo via pin
att: 3,270

12/7/72 Tampa TV
Kevin Sullivan beat Sputnik Monroe
Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton Sr
Buddy Colt beat Masked Ox (Ed Wiskowski)
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mike Webster

12/7/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Non title Lights Out match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Jack Brisco beat NWA champion Dory Funk Jr
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Big Bad John & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Robley

12/8/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Buddy Colt vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley vs Louie Tillet & Jack Welch
Frank Hester vs John Wolfman Smith
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/9/72 Sarasota, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Buddy Colt & Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Mark Lewin drew Bobby Shane
King Curtis beat John Smith
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/11/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
10 Rounds of Boxing
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane by TKO
Mike Graham beat Stephen
Paul Jones beat Bob Orton Sr
Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Chris Markoff & Mike Webster
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin

12/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Big Bad John vs Alan Butler
Great Malenko vs Jim McKinney
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Frank Hester vs John Wolfman Smith

12/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Stephen & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Jim McKinney by submission with a sleeper hold
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey

12/12/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Hester beat Mike Webster via pin
Handicap Match
Big Bad John beat John Smith & Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Allan Butler

12/13/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Graham
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser & Diamond Lil
Louie Tillet beat Stephen
Bob Griffin beat Mike Webster
Frank Hester beat Jim McKinney
att: 3,300

12/14/72 Tampa TV
Frank Hester beat Bob Griffin
Big Bad John beat Mike Webster
Paul Jones beat Kevin Sullivan
Buddy Colt beat Jim McKinney
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dale Lewis

12/14/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Mike Graham & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater

12/15/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Big Bad John vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet vs Phil Robley
Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid vs Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb
Bob Orton Sr vs Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan vs Jim McKinney

12/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Bob Griffin vs Wolfman John Smith

12/16/72 Lakeland, FL
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser
Dick Slater beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton, Sr. beat Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan beat Alan Butler

12/18/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Chris Markoff beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat George Harris & Stephen The Body
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr. beat Dick Slater & Rene Goulet
Bob Griffin beat John Smith

12/19/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Griffin & Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Dick Slater & Jim McKinney & Phil Robley 2/3
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb when Johnson pinned Reb after an airplane spin
John Smith beat Frank Martinez
Joe Nova beat Ed Wiskowski

12/19/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt & Paul Jones dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane on a reverse decision dq
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Mike Graham beat Rene Goulet
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Frank Hester beat George Harris

12/20/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Big Bad John beat Paul Jones & Buddy Colt dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dale Lewis beat Chris Markoff dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Ritchie
Frank Hester beat John Smith
att: 3,290
Note: Another listing has an additional match Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova

12/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham
Billy The Kid & Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb
Kevin Sullivan vs Phil Robley
Dick Slater vs Bob Orton Jr

12/21/72 Tampa TV
Dale Lewis beat George Harris
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Jack Brisco beat Wolfman Smith
Big Bad John beat Don Ritchie
Phil Robley beat Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hester & Kevin Sullivan beat Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane dq

12/21/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham beat Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan & Frank Hester beat Dick Slater & Phil Robley
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith

12/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb vs Billy The Kid & Wee Willie Wilson
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Frank Hester vs Don Richey

12/22/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Big Bad John vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet vs Bobby Shane
Bob Orton & Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith & Joe Nova
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Jack Welch vs Jim McKinney

12/23/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Wrestling & Dale Lewis & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar & Billy The Kid beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova

12/25/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Bob Orton Sr beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean drew Ed Wiskowski

12/25/72 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Big Bad John beat Southern Champion Buddy Colt dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods drew Chris Markoff
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller beat Dick Slater & Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat John Smith
Don Ritchie beat Bob Griffin

12/26/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt
Elimination Match
Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane & Steven beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Dale Lewis drew Hiro Matsuda 20:00
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Joe Nova & Wolfman Smith
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Don Ritchie beat Ed Wiskowski
Frank Hester beat Jim McKinney

12/27/72 Miami Beach, FL
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win Florida Tag Title
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Dale Lewis
Great Malenko beat Bob Griffin
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat John Smith & Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan beat Dick Slater
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
att: 3,350

12/28/72 Tampa TV
Roberto Soto beat Wolfman Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko beat Don Ritchie & Dick Slater
Bobby Shane & Chris Markoff beat Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Big Bad John beat Tank Morgan

12/28/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Don Curtis & Mike Graham beat Stephen & Bobby Shane
Great Malenko drew Chris Markoff
Bob Orton Jr & Bob Orton Sr beat Don Ritchie & Jim McKinney
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Dick Slater
John Smith beat Ed Wiskowski

12/29/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr. Tallahassee & Great Malenko & Robert Fuller vs Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane & Stephen
Handicap Match
Big Bad John vs Wolfman Smith & Joe Nova
Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater
Frank Hester vs Don Ritchie
Bob Griffin vs Corsica Jean

12/30/72 Lakeland, FL
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane dq
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova
Chris Markoff beat Ed Wiskowski
Kevin Sullivan beat John Smith

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.