Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1971/01 - 03

[results] Florida 1971/01 - 03

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 3:46 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

1/1/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Non Title Match
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Mr. Wrestling
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet vs JC Dykes
The Infernos vs Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
Johnny Walker vs Oki Shikina
Jack Welch vs Nick Adams

1/1/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler vs Danny Miller
Mike Dubois vs Ron Fuller
Joe Flaherty vs John Heath
Skull Von Stroheim vs Al Valesco
Vivian Vachon vs Sherri Lee

1/2/71 Lakeland, FL National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs Rene Goulet
Bonnie Watson & Al Valesco vs Vivian Vachon & Eduardo Perez
Ron Fuller vs Nick Adams
Dick Steinborn vs Joe Flaherty

1/2/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Elimination Match
JC Dykes & The Infernos vs Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario & Leo Garibaldi
Johnny Walker vs Bob Roop
Joe Flaherty vs Skull Von Stroheim
Oki Shikina vs Pepe Gomez

1/4/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Round Robin Tournament featuring Jack Brisco & Great Malenko & Rene Goulet with winner to receive a title shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Masks vs Belts
The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Jose Lothario to win Florida tag title
JC Dykes vs Leo Garibaldi
Hiro Matsuda vs Eduardo Perez
Koa Tiki vs Bob Roop
Ken Lusk vs Al Valesco

1/4/71 Fort Pierce, FL @ Armory
Tarzan Tyler vs Ron Fuller
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Oki Shikina & Nick Adams
Vivian Vachon vs Bonnie Watson
Pepe Gomez vs Joe Flaherty

1/5/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Non title Match
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler beat TV Champion Jack Brisco in 17:00
Brass Knuckles rules
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Texas Tornado Match
Hiro Matsuda & Don Curtis beat The Infernos
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim & Oki Shikina in 5:00
Louie Tillet drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

1/5/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Rene Goulet dq when Goulet hit the referee
Texas Tornado Match
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch when Perez pinned Jack Welch
Koa Tiki beat Nick Adams
Pepe Gomez beat Cowboy Tom Bradley

1/6/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jose Lothario beat Southern Champion Rene Goulet dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Louie Tillet no contest Tarzan Tyler
Winner gets shot at NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda beat Ken Lusk
Skull Von Stroheim beat Pepe Gomez
Jack Welch & Roy Welch drew Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez
att: 2,800

1/6/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
The Infernos vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Oki Shikina
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Al Valesco vs Tom Bradley

1/7/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat Ken Lusk
Rene Goulet beat Hiro Matsuda

1/7/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario & Missouri Mauler
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. on a future card
Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet
Elimination Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Bob Roop & Louie Tillet & Leo Garibaldi
Hiro Matsuda vs Danny Miller
Tom Bradley vs Ron Fuller
Oki Shikina vs Joe Flaherty
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez vs Koa Tiki & Al Valesco

1/8/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Danny Miller
Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop
Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Martinez vs Pepe Gomez & Al Valesco
Ron Fuller vs Nick Adams
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

1/8/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs JC Dykes
Special Event, 4 Judges to be selected from the audience
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet
Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco
Eduardo Perez vs Joe Flaherty
Oki Shikina vs Koa Tiki

1/9/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Oki Shikina & Nick Adams
Pepe Gomez vs Al Valesco
Ken Lusk vs Joe Flaherty

1/11/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rene Goulet
Texas Tornado Match
Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler drew Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Elimination Match
Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi & Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat Super Inferno & Inferno I & Inferno II & JC Dykes
Ron Fuller & Bob Roop beat Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Oki Shikina beat Joe Flaherty
Ken Lusk beat Pepe Gomez

1/12/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Non Title
Jack Brisco (sub Tarzan Tyler) beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Lumberjack match
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko dq
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat The Infernos dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Super Inferno
Louie Tillet beat Ken Lusk
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Oki Shikina & Nick Adams

1/12/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Rene Goulet drew Ron Fuller
Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim in 17:00
Al Valesco & Dick Steinborn beat Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty beat Pepe Gomez

1/13/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr ddq Jack Brisco
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat The Infernos
Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko beat Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
Oki Shikina beat Pepe Gomez
Hiro Matsuda beat Skull Von Stroheim
Joe Flaherty beat Koa Tiki via pin

1/13/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Super (Blue Flame) Inferno
Bob Roop vs Ken Lusk
Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch 2/3 45:00

1/14/71 Tampa TV
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty
Dory Funk Jr beat Super Inferno
Infernos beat Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina

1/14/71 Palatka, FL @ Armory
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Oki Shikina
Pepe Gomez vs Frank Martinez
Eduardo Perez vs Al Valesco

1/15/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Miller vs Super Inferno
Frank Martinez vs Koa Tiki
Eduardo Perez vs Al Valesco
Pepe Gomez vs Nick Adams
John Heath vs Ken Lusk

1/15/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Great Malenko
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Dick Steinborn
Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jose Lothario
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Leo Garibaldi
Ron Fuller vs Oki Shikina
Skull Von Stroheim vs Joe Flaherty

1/16/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko vs Louie Tillet
Al Valesco vs Eduardo Perez
Koa Tiki vs Skull Von Stroheim

1/18/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Amateur Rules Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler beat Don Curtis (sub Louie Tillet)
JC Dykes beat Leo Garibaldi
Florida Tag Title Match
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat The Infernos
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Super Inferno by submission with a sleeper hold
Les Thatcher beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jack Welch beat Oki Shikina

1/18/71 Fort Pierce, FL @ Armory
Rene Goulet vs Ron Fuller
Pepe Gomez & Koa Tiki vs Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Al Valesco

1/19/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco the first fall to win TV title
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler the last 2 falls to win Florida Title
Hiro Matsuda beat Southern Champion Rene Goulet dq
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller & Leo Garibaldi beat Infernos & JC Dykes
Dick Steinborn beat Super Inferno
Welch Brothers beat Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo
Les Thatcher beat Oki Shikina

1/19/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Great Malenko via pin with a jack knife
Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim dq when Skull tossed Bob over the top rope
Pepe Gomez beat Frank Martinez
John Heath beat Ken Lusk
Koa Tiki drew Al Valesco

1/20/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Danny Miller beat Super Inferno
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda beat Inferno I & Inferno II & Super Inferno
Bob Roop beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Les Thatcher beat Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk beat Pepe Gomez

1/21/71 Tampa TV
Rene Goulet beat Ken Lusk
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn
Les Thatcher beat Pepe Gomez
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat Infernos & Super Inferno

1/22/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Sailor Art Thomas
Dick Steinborn vs Super Inferno
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller vs Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Pepe Gomez

1/23/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Leo Garibaldi
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo
Jack Welch vs Al Valesco

1/25/71 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Atlantic Champion Bob Roop vs Super Inferno
Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo vs Roy Welch & Jack Welch
Ken Lusk vs Frank Martinez
Koa Tiki vs Pepe Gomez

1/25/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler dq
Battle of the Boots
Jose Lothario beat Clubfoot Inferno on a reverse decision dq
Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi beat Inferno II & JC Dykes when Matsuda pinned Inferno II
Rene Goulet drew Danny Miller
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Skull Von Stroheim
Mike Bowyer beat Al Valesco via pin

1/26/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Ron Fuller & Dick Steinborn beat Skull Von Stroheim & Super Inferno dq
Jack Welch beat Oki Shikina via pin in 19:00 after a bulldog headlock
Eduardo Perez beat Pepe Gomez
Frank Martinez drew Al Valesco

1/26/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Tornado match, Two Referees Rene Goulet & Louie Tillet
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco no contest Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler when Brisco pinned Tyler and Malenko pinned Lothario simultaneously
Hiro Matsuda beat Rene Goulet to win Southern Title
Infernos beat Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Leo Garibaldi no contest JC Dykes
Mike Bowyer beat Ken Lusk
Les Thatcher beat Cisco Grimaldo

1/27/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario vs Rene Goulet
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Mike Bowyer & Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez vs Les Thatcher
Al Valesco vs Frank Martinez

1/27/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Super Inferno
John Heath vs Ken Lusk
Oki Shikina vs Pepe Gomez

1/28/71 Tampa TV
Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco beat Mike Bowyer & Super Inferno
Tarzan Tyler beat Les Thatcher
Rene Goulet & Great Malenko beat Ron Fuller & Bob Roop

1/28/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
The Infernos & Super Inferno vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
Rene Goulet & Mike Bowyer vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez
Oki Shikina & Frank Martinez vs Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

1/29/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Super Inferno vs Danny Miller
Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez vs Bob Roop & Dick Steinborn
Oki Shikina vs Ken Lusk

1/29/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet & Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos vs Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller
Mike Bowyer vs Al Valesco
Cisco Grimaldo vs Pepe Gomez

1/30/71 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Mike Bowyer
Sherri Lee vs Bonnie Watson
Frank Martinez vs Al Valesco

1/30/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos beat Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo & Frank Martinez
Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet
Danny Miller beat Super Inferno
Les Thatcher beat Oki Shikina
att: 3,000+

2/1/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Ciclon Negro & Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet drew Louie Tillet
Bob Roop beat Super Inferno
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher beat Oki Shikina & Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/2/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller ddq Masked Avenger (sub Super Inferno) but Fuller did win $500 from JC Dykes by unmasking Avenger
Dick Steinborn & Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Frank Martinez & Skull Von Stroheim & Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo beat Pepe Gomez
Jack Welch drew Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco beat Frank Martinez dq

2/2/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage Match, Winner to Meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Ciclon Negro
Steel Cage match
Danny Miller (sub Leo Garibaldi) beat JC Dykes in 7:00
Jose Lothario beat Inferno I in 15:00
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Mike Bowyer & Inferno II
Les Thatcher beat Ken Lusk in 10:00

2/3/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Bob Roop vs Super Inferno
Les Thatcher vs Mike Bowyer
Pepe Gomez vs Cisco Grimaldo

2/3/71 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Tarzan Tyler vs Ciclon Negro
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Ken Lusk vs Frank Martinez
Oki Shikina vs Al Valesco

2/4/71 Tampa TV
Les Thatcher beat Al Valesco
Jose Lothario beat Super Inferno
Dick Steinborn drew Hiro Matsuda
Ciclon Negro & Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler & Rene Goulet dq

2/4/71 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco vs Great Malenko
The Infernos vs Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Mike Bowyer vs Ken Lusk
Oki Shikina vs Pepe Gomez

2/5/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko & Eduardo Perez
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Mike Bowyer vs Dick Steinborn
Frank Martinez vs Al Valesco

2/6/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ciclon Negro & Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Ron Fuller vs Super Inferno
Mike Bowyer vs Dick Steinborn
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Martinez
Jerry Oates vs Al Valesco

2/8/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Dory Funk Jr
Tarzan Tyler beat Ciclon Negro via pin
Great Malenko beat Dewey Robertson by submission with a backbreaker
Masked Medics beat Masked Infernos
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat Super Inferno & Mike Bowyer
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Ronnie Garvin

2/9/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Danny Miller beat Super Inferno & Mr Fort Myers
Dick Steinborn vs Skull Von Stroheim
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk vs Mike Bowyer
Salvador Garcia vs Frank Martinez

2/9/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory Gasparilla Spectacular
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Dory Funk Sr & Jose Lothario beat The Medics to win Southern Tag title
Rene Goulet beat Hiro Matsuda to win Southern Title
Brass Knuckles
Ciclon Negro beat Great Malenko
Jerry Brisco & Dewey Robertson beat The Infernos dq
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Roop
Ella Waldek beat Belle Sebastian

2/10/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr
Ciclon Negro beat Great Malenko via pin
Rene Goulet drew Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda beat Dewey Robertson via pin
Danny Miller beat Mike Bowyer
Ron Fuller beat Super Inferno
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Masked Medics
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk

2/10/71 Melbourne, FL
Jose Lothario vs Tarzan Tyler
Bob Roop & Les Thatcher vs The Infernos
Al Valesco vs Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez vs Pepe Gomez

2/11/71 Tampa TV
Danny Miller beat Super Inferno and unmasked him as Krusher Karlson
Great Malenko beat Dewey Robertson
Ciclon Negro & Jose Lothario beat Rene Goulet & Mike Bowyer
Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Kaiser
Les Thatcher drew Ronnie Garvin

2/11/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro & Jack Brisco
Rene Goulet & Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler vs Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
Jose Lothario vs The Inferno
Handicap Match
Super Inferno & The Inferno & JC Dykes vs Masked Medics
Robert Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller vs Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez & Ronnie Garvin
Dewey Robertson vs Ken Lusk

2/12/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
The Infernos vs Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Tarzan Tyler vs Danny Miller
Les Thatcher vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk vs Ronnie Garvin
Cisco Grimaldo vs Al Valesco

2/12/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs Great Malenko
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
The Medics vs Ron Fuller & Bob Roop
Dewey Robertson vs Super Inferno

2/13/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Louie Tillet
Ron Fuller & Dewey Robertson vs Ronnie Garvin & Mike Bowyer
Duke Keomuka vs Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates vs Frank Martinez
Al Valesco vs Salvador Garcia

2/13/71 Leesburg, FL
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
Karl Von Stroheim & Super Inferno vs Ken Lusk & Les Thatcher
Eduardo Perez vs Murray Cummings
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

2/15/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
TV Title vs Florida Title, TV Title at stake the first 20 minutes, Florida Title at stake the rest of the time limit
Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco to retain the TV title then Brisco beat Tyler to retain the Florida title
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos & Super Inferno beat Jose Lothario & Danny Miller & Hiro Matsuda
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Skull Von Stroheim & Jim Dalton
Eduardo Perez beat Pepe Gomez
Salvadore Garcia drew Al Valesco

2/16/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers drew Ron Fuller 60:00 but then Mr Fort Myers beat Fuller COR in "overtime"
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Masked Medics
Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Pepe Gomez
Al Valesco beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/16/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Infernos
Cage match
Jose Lothario & Ciclon Negro beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet dq
Danny Miller beat Mike Bowyer
Bob Roop beat Unmasked Medic Bob Kaiser
Dewey Robertson & Salvador Garcia beat Alex Perez & Krusher Karlson

2/17/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Ciclon Negro vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Bowyer vs Pepe Gomez

2/18/71 Tampa TV
Salvador Lothario beat Cisco Grimaldo
Ciclon Negro beat Krusher Karlson
Great Malenko ddq Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin beat Pepe Gomez & Al Valesco
Louie Tillet beat Frank Martinez

2/19/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Mike Bowyer vs Frank Martinez
Ronnie Garvin vs Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Al Valesco

2/19/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro vs Tarzan Tyler
Leo Garibaldi & Jose Lothario & Danny Miller vs The Infernos & Super Inferno
Great Malenko vs Dick Steinborn
Eduardo Perez vs Les Thatcher

2/20/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler vs Ciclon Negro & Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Danny Miller
The Medic vs Dick Steinborn
Jerry Oates vs Jack Welch

2/20/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Battle Royal featuring Ronnie Garvin, Mike Bowyer, Ron Fuller, Roy Welch
Al Valesco, Les Thatcher, Ken Lusk, Frank Martinez, Pepe Gomez, Cisco Grimaldo
and Skull Von Stroheim

2/22/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Tarzan Tyler
JC Dykes handcuffed to Leo Garibaldi
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat The Infernos
Rene Goulet ddq Louie Tillet
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ronnie Garvin beat Al Kashey
Les Thatcher & Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez

2/23/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Hair vs Hair
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles match
Great Malenko beat Ciclon Negro
Rene Goulet no contest Louie Tillet
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat The Infernos dq
Judo Jacket match
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Bowyer
Bob Roop beat Eli Kashey
Salvador Lothario & Les Thatcher beat Cisco Grimaldo & Alex Perez

2/23/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat Dick Steinborn
Jack Welch & Roy Welch ddq Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
The Challenger beat Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco drew Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk beat Pepe Gomez

2/24/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Tarzan Tyler 2-0
Jose Lothario & Ciclon Negro beat The Infernos
Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet
Bob Roop beat Al Kashey
Danny Miller beat Masked Medic I
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo beat Pepe Gomez

2/24/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Frank Martinez vs Sal Garcia

2/25/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat Les Thatcher
Bob Roop beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Rene Goulet
Great Malenko beat Sal Lothario
Infernos beat Danny Miller & Eli Kashey

2/25/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet
Invitational Tag Team Tournament
First Round Matches
Les Thatcher & Ronnie Garvin vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Danny Miller & Eli Kashey vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Ciclon Negro & Jose Lothario vs New Medics
Ronnie Garvin & Mike Bowyer vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop

2/26/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler & Rene Goulet vs Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Eli Kashey vs Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez vs Al Valesco

2/26/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Ciclon Negro vs Great Malenko
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Jose Lothario & Salvador Lothario & Danny Miller
Bob Roop vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk vs Jack Dalton
Jim Dalton vs Pepe Gomez

2/27/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Winner Take All, $1,000.00 purse
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet vs Masked Medic
Pepe Gomez vs Jerry Oates

3/1/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Cyclon Negro
Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Leo Garibaldi & Danny Miller & Duke Keomuka
Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop vs Mike Bowyer
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller drew The Grappler

3/2/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Challenger beat Mr. Fort Myers
Texas Tornado Match
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez beat Eli Kashey
Jim Dalton beat Al Velasco

3/2/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
3 man round robin tournament
Dory Funk Sr beat Jack Brisco & Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet beat Hans Schmidt & Rene Goulet
Ciclon Negro & Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat Infernos & JC Dykes
The Grappler beat Bob Roop
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Oki Shikina

3/3/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Dory Funk Sr & Rene Goulet
Handicap Match
Cyclon Negro & Jose Lothario beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2/3
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Hiro Matsuda beat Great Malenko
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt
The Grappler beat Les Thatcher
Jose Lothario (sub Sal Lothario) beat Eduardo Perez
att: 2,900

3/3/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Loser Leaves Town
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs The Medics
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo
Al Valesco vs Mike Bowyer

3/4/71 Tampa TV taping
Inferno I beat Ken Lusk
Ciclon Negro beat Mike Bowyer
The Grappler (debut) beat Les Thatcher
Jose Lothario beat Hans Schmidt
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller won on a reversed decision over The Great Malenko & Rene Goulet

3/4/71 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Dory Funk Sr
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet vs Ciclon Negro & Jose Lothario
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Danny Miller & The Grappler & Louie Tillet
Hans Schmidt vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton
Ronnie Garvin vs Ron Fuller
Les Thatcher vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk & Eli Kashey vs Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo

3/5/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
10 Rounds Boxing
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
Ronnie Garvin vs The Grappler
Mike Bowyer vs Eli Kashey

3/6/71 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr. vs Jerry Brisco
Jose Lothario & Salvador Lothario & Ciclon Negro vs Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda vs The Grappler
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin

3/8/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
Danny Miller beat Clubfoot Inferno then beat JC Dykes COR
The Champ & Inferno I beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop beat Hans Schmidt
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
The Grappler beat Ronnie Garvin

3/9/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Inferno I
Texas Tornado match
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet
Bob Roop & Danny Miller beat The Champion & Inferno II dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Hans Schmidt
The Grappler beat Joe Flaherty
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Alex Perez & Cisco Grimaldo

3/9/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat The Challenger dq
Les Thatcher & Duke Keomuka beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Mike Bowyer beat Al Valesco
Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina

3/10/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Jack Brisco drew Rene Goulet 60:00
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Flaherty
Bob Roop beat Oki Shikina
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet & The Grappler beat The Infernos & Masked Champion
Ronnie Garvin beat Jerry Oates
att: 2,800

3/10/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Hans Schmidt
Les Thatcher & Al Valesco vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ken Lusk vs Eduardo Perez
Roy Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/11/71 Tampa TV
The Grappler beat Jerry Oates
Bob Roop beat Hans Schmidt dq
Jack Brisco beat Rich Kelly
The Champion & The Infernos beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Danny Miller

3/11/71 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Hiro Matsuda beat The Champ dq
Ella Wladek beat Sherri Lee
Ron Fuller drew Ronnie Garvin 30:00
Danny Miller beat Hans Schmidt
Harry Smith beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jerry Oates drew Al Valesco 15:00

3/11/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Louie Tillet
Jack Brisco & The Grappler vs The Infernos
Handicap Match
Bob Roop vs Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Duke Keomuka vs Mike Bowyer

3/12/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Great Malenko (c) vs Jose Lothario
Hans Schmidt vs Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin vs The Grappler
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton vs Les Thatcher & Ken Lusk
Mike Bowyer vs Al Valesco

3/13/71 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin 2/3
Bob Roop vs The Champ
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/13/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Rene Goulet
Leo Garibaldi & The Grappler & Danny Miller vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Judo Jacket Match
Mike Bowyer vs Roy Welch
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Al Valesco & Jerry Oates

3/15/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko reversed decision
The Texan beat Jack Brisco
The Champ beat Bob Roop
The Grappler beat Hiro Matsuda
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Eduardo Perez beat Joe Flaherty
Al Valesco drew Cisco Grimaldo

3/16/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mask vs $1,000
Mr Fort Myers beat Danny Miller dq
Taped Fists vs Karate
Les Thatcher & Duke Keomuka beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer
Jerry Oates beat Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Flaherty drew Al Valesco

3/16/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko & The Champion
Elimination match
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Bob Roop beat Infernos & JC Dykes
Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet
The Texan beat Jerry Brisco
Sam Steamboat beat Alex Perez
Jack Welch beat Oki Shikina

3/17/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Rene Goulet won a round robin over Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
Lumberjack Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Louie Tillet & The Grappler & Leo Garibaldi
Jerry Brisco beat The Champion dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Bowyer
Bob Roop beat Killer Buddy Austin
Danny Miller beat Jerry Oates

3/17/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Mr Eau Gallie
Tornado Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk vs Oki Shikina

3/18/71 Tampa TV
TV title tournament
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Buddy Austin beat Bob Roop dq
Sam Steamboat drew Grappler
The Texan beat The Champion
The Texan beat Buddy Austin

3/18/71 Jacksonville, FL
Special Referee: Joe Higuchi
Great Malenko & The Texan vs Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop
The Inferno vs The Grappler
Ronnie Garvin vs Roy Welch
JC Dykes & The Inferno & The Champion vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher
Duke Keomuka vs Mike Bowyer
Jim Dalton vs Ken Lusk
Oki Shikina vs Jerry Oates

3/19/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
The Infernos vs The Grappler & The Texan
Loser Leaves Town
Danny Miller vs JC Dykes
Jack & Jim Dalton vs Les Thatcher & Joe Flaherty
Jerry Oates vs Oki Shikina

3/20/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Ronnie Garvin vs Les Thatcher
Ken Lusk vs Mike Bowyer
Jerry Oates vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/22/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Jack Brisco & The Grappler beat The Texan & Dory Funk Sr dq
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet
Ronnie Garvin & The Champ beat Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
The Infernos beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch dq
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Mr Okuma beat Ken Lusk

3/23/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Grappler beat Rene Goulet to win Southern title
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario to win Brass Knuckles Title
Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet drew The Infernos
Danny Miller beat Mr. Okuma dq
Les Thatcher drew Harry Smith

3/23/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat Ron Fuller but Fuller unmasked Mr Fort Myers as Ronnie Garvin
Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton
Jack Welch beat Jack Dalton
Cisco Grimaldo beat Oki Shikina
Eduardo Perez beat Al Valesco
Jerry Oates drew Joe Flaherty
Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer

3/24/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat The Champion
Rene Goulet beat Terry Funk
The Infernos drew Louie Tillet & The Grappler
Danny Miller & Ken Lusk beat Oki Shikina & Mr Okuma
Handicap Match
Bob Roop beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Jerry Oates drew Joe Flaherty

3/24/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Mr Eau Gallie
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Bowyer
Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez
Al Valesco vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/25/71 Tampa TV
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Alex Perez
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton
Terry Funk beat Johnny Kostas
The Champion & Inferno II beat Ken Lusk & Bob Roop
Mr. Okuma beat Jerry Oates

3/26/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Lumberjack Match
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
The Infernos vs The Grappler & The Texan
The Champion vs Danny Miller
Mr. Okuma vs Jerry Oates
Ken Lusk & Al Valesco vs Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo

3/27/71 Leesburg, FL
Jack Brisco vs The Champ
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
The Grappler vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk vs Mr Okuma

3/27/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Terry Funk vs Ronnie Garvin
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Jerry Oates & Les Thatcher
Joe Flaherty vs Eduardo Perez

3/29/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk utc
The Champ & Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
Southern Champion The Grappler beat Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop beat Oki Shikina & Mr Okuma
Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton
Joe Flaherty beat Cisco Grimaldo

3/30/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win Florida Tag title
The Grappler beat Rene Goulet
Great Malenko beat The Champion dq
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Okuma
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Jerry Oates

3/30/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch & Danny Miller
Bob Roop beat Johnny Kosta
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Eduardo Perez (sub Mike Bowyer) & Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk drew Joe Flaherty

3/31/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rene Goulet
Lights Out Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
The Champion & Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
The Infernos beat Bob Roop & The Grappler dq

3/31/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Loser Leaves Town
Ron Fuller vs Mr. Eau Gallie
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Les Thatcher vs Mr Okuma
Joe Flaherty vs Eduardo Perez

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 540
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2014 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.