Introduction - Symbols
Facebook twitter MySpace


Home > Wrestling History Message Forums

[results] Florida 1970/07 - 09

[results] Florida 1970/07 - 09

Postby Hisaharu Tanabe » 2010/05/07 Fri 3:57 pm

Courtesy of the clawmaster:

7/1/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Thunderbolt Patterson to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Louie Tillet beat Chuck Riley
Bob Roop beat John Heath
El Lobo beat Koa Tiki
att: 3,900

7/2/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler dq
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Great Malenko
No dq Match
Dale Lewis beat Dick Steinborn
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Red Menace & Mr saito
Bob Roop beat Chuck Riley
El Lobo beat Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/3/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Louie Tillet vs Chuck Riley
Jerry Myers vs Dick Steinborn

7/4/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Hiro Matsuda vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Red Menace
Bob Roop vs El Lobo
Hercules Joe Bednarski & Al Valesco vs The Outlaws

7/6/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs El Lobo
The Outlaws vs Bob Roop & Koa Tiki
Red Menace vs Gomez
Coach John Heath vs Joe Bednarski

7/6/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Thunderbolt Patterson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis beat Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Dr Blood
Duke Keomuka beat Flash Monroe (sub Sabu Singh)
Bob Brunell beat Al Valesco

7/7/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Red Menace dq
The Outlaws beat Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez in 20:00
Dr Blood drew Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/7/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler
Dale Lewis & El Lobo beat Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet
Flash Monroe beat Koa Tiki
Jesse James drew Bob Brunell

7/8/70 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Red Menace
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Dick Steinborn, Bob Roop, El Lobo, The Outlaws, Jerry Oates, Joe Bednarski, Pepe Gomez and Flash Monroe.
plus 4 matches lining up to the order of elimination in Battle Royal

7/8/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hiro Matsuda
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Eddie Graham
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Louie Tillet drew Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Dr Blood
Bob Brunelle beat Al Valesco

7/9/70 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo in 24:00 when Apollo pinned Lobo after a series of drop kicks
Bob Roop beat Red Menace dq
The Outlaws beat Jesse James & Bobby Brunell in 21:00 when Outlaw I pinned Brunell
Al Valesco beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 14:00 after consecutive body slams

7/10/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
The Outlaws vs Bobby Brunell & Louie Tillet
Ali Baba vs Al Valesco

7/11/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet vs Ali Baba
The Outlaws vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Bobby Brunelle vs Flash Monroe
John Heath vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Al Valesco vs Koa Tiki

7/13/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Joe Flaherty vs Flash Monroe
Bob Roop vs Jesse James
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez

7/13/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
El Lobo vs Hiro Matsuda
Red Menace vs Bobby Brunelle
The Outlaws vs Koa Tiki & Al Valesco
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Dr Blood

7/14/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Mr. Saito & Flash Monroe dq
Bob Roop beat Mighty Yankee
Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo & Flash Monroe
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki

7/14/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match, Mask vs $500.00
Red Menace beat Dick Steinborn
Ali Baba beat Bobby Brunelle
Al Valesco & Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Outlaw II & Dr Blood
John Heath beat Pepe Gomez

7/15/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
Bobby Brunell vs Dr Blood
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Al Valesco

7/16/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Sailor Art Thomas beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Jack Brisco beat El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Bob Roop beat Mr Saito & Red Menace & Flash Monroe
Bobby Brunell & Louie Tillet beat The Outlaws
Ali Baba beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James beat Al Valesco
att: 11,000

7/17/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
9 Man Battle Royal featuring
Argentina Apollo, Bob Roop, Red Menace, Ali Baba, The Outlaws, Jesse James, Bobby Brunelle and Al Valesco

7/18/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis vs Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs The Outlaws
Louie Tillet vs Ali Baba
Mr Saito vs Pepe Gomez
Dr Blood vs Bobby Brunell

7/18/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Dick Steinborn vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Jesse James & Bob Roop vs El Lobo & Red Menace
Hercules Bednarski vs Flash Monroe

7/20/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Over The Top Wrestle Royal
Wrestlers included are Jose Lothario, Argentina Apollo, The Outlaws, Pepe Gomez, Al Valesco, Mr. Saito, Ronnie Rousau, The Turk, Ali Baba, Jack Welch and Roy Welch.
5 matches to follow the Wrestle Royal

7/21/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Sailor Art Thomas & Hiro Matsuda beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
El Lobo beat Jose Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe
Argentina Apollo drew Mr. Saito
Bob Roop beat Red Menace

7/21/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Jimmy Jones
The Outlaws & Dr Blood beat Hercules Joe Bednarski & & Jesse James & Al Valesco

7/22/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat El Lobo & Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Bob Roop & Bobby Brunelle beat Red Menace & Mr Saito
Jesse James beat Tony Russo
Duke Keomuka bear Dr Blood
Tito Kopa beat Pepe Gomez
att: 3,685

7/23/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Jack Brisco
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Tito Copa & Ali Baba vs Bobby Brunelle & Jesse James
Flash Monroe & Tony Russo vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Red Menace vs Hercules Joe Bednarski

7/24/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Jack Brisco
Bob Roop vs Red Menace
The Outlaws vs Bobby Brunell & Jesse James
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez
Tito Kopa vs Al Valesco

7/27/70 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Flash Monroe
Joe Hercules Bednarski vs Ali Baba
Tony Russo vs Al Valesco

7/28/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hiro Matsuda
Lumberjack match
Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
El Lobo & Missouri Mauler beat Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo COR
Jake Smith beat The Outlaws
Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito dq
Louie Tillet beat Red Menace

7/28/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba won an 11 man Battle Royal by eliminating Jesse James
Jesse James beat Koa Tiki on a reverse decision dq
Hercules Joe Bednarski beat Dr Blood dq
Jack Welch beat Al Valesco
Flash Monroe beat Duke Keomuka
Tony Russo drew Roy Welch

7/29/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match with Lumberjacks at ringside
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith ddq Dale Lewis
Gorgeous George Jr drew Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Flash Monroe & El Lobo
Bob Roop beat Mr Saito
Tito Kopa beat Bobby Brunelle

7/30/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Gorgeous George Jr
Jake Smith & Bob Roop vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Flash Monroe
Mr Smith vs Hercules Joe Bednarski
Al Valesco & Jesse James vs Tito Copa & Ali Baba
Tony Russo vs Pepe Gomez

7/31/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs The Outlaws
Bob Roop vs Ali Baba
Bobby Brunelle vs Tito Kopa
Tony Russo vs Mr Saito

8/1/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson in 35:00 when Apollo pinned Mauler
Non Title Match
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito via pin in 18:00
Mr Smith beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 4:00 after a piledriver
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe via pin with a jack knife cradle in 17:00
Bob Brunell drew Outlaw I 15:00
John Heath beat Tony Russo via pin in 11:00 with a backslide

8/1/70 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Dale Lewis
Jake Smith dcor El Lobo
Hercules Bednarski & Bob Roop beat Ali Baba & Tito Kopa
Jesse James beat Mighty Yankee

8/3/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cage Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jake Smith beat Missouri Mauler & El Lobo & Dale Lewis
Mr Smith beat Bob Roop
Hiro Matsuda beat Flash Monroe
Mr Saito beat Hercules Joe Bednarski
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Usher

8/3/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Elimination Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch &Jesse James vs The Outlaws & Dr. Blood
Ali Baba vs Pepe Gomez
Tito Copa vs Al Valesco

8/4/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Al Valesco
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe dq in 26:00 when Monroe tossed Roop over the top rope
Mr Saito & Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Jesse James & Roy welch & Jack Welch when Saito pinned James
The Outlaw beat Hercules Joe Bednarski via pin after a knee drop from the top rope
Bobby Brunell beat Tony Russo via pin with a jack knife cradle

8/4/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Cage match
Hiro Matsuda beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jake Smith & Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis dq
Jose Lothario beat El Lobo
Mr. Smith beat Dick Steinborn
Louie Tillet beat Jerry Usher
Argentina Apollo beat Red Menace

8/5/70 Miami
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Jake Smith & Argentina Apollo & Jesse James vs Dale Lewis & Jerry Usher & El Lobo
Mr Smith vs Bob Roop
Flash Monroe vs Jack Welch
Roy Welch vs Mighty Yankee

8/6/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Florida
Missouri Mauler vs Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo & Dale Lewis vs Jake Smith & Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Smith
Jose Lothario vs Flash Monroe
Jerry Usher vs Bob Roop
Mr Saito vs Bob Brunelle

8/7/70 Belle Glade, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop & Bob Brunelle vs Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Dr Blood

8/7/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jake Smith & Hiro Matsuda vs Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo vs El Lobo
Jesse James vs Mr Smith
Flash Monroe vs Roy Welch
Tony Russo vs Al Valesco

8/8/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn vs El Lobo & Jerry Usher
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Hercules Joe Bednarski vs Mr Smith
Jesse James vs Tony Russo

8/8/70 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario
Bob Roop (sub Jake Smith) beat Dale Lewis dq
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Bobby Brunelle & Al Valesco (sub Bob Roop)
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Flash Monroe

8/10/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
Jake Smith beat Mr Smith
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Saito dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis
Cowboy Lang & Sherri Lee beat Mighty Atom & Tammy Jones
Bob Roop beat Jesse James

8/11/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Smith
Jake Smith vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Hiro Matsuda & Argentina Apollo & Louie Tillet vs Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis & Mr Saito
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs El Lobo
Sherri Lee vs Terry Majors
Mighty Atom vs Cowboy Lang
Bob Roop vs Jesse James

8/11/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba & Tito Kopa beat The Outlaws
Roy Welch beat Jerry Usher
Jack Welch beat Tony Russo
Flash Monroe beat Bobby Brunell
Billy Spears beat Al Valesco

8/12/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis
Bob Roop beat Mysterious Mr Smith
Jesse James beat Flash Monroe
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Sherri Lee beat Terry Majors
att: 3,800

8/13/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Florida
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Smith
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Louie Tillet
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Mystery Partner
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Jesse James vs Flash Monroe

8/14/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mysterious Mr Smith
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Mr Saito vs Jerry Usher
Flash Monroe vs Al Valesco
Tony Russo vs Bobby Brunelle

8/15/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & El Lobo vs Louie Tillet & Jake Smith
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Smith
Mighty Atom & Flash Monroe vs Cowboy Lang & Al Valesco
Jesse James vs Billy Spears
Ali Baba vs Bobby Brunelle

8/17/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
9 Man Over the Top Battle Royal
Wrestlers included are The Kentucky Giant, Jake Smith, Flash Monroe, Tito Copa, Koa Tiki, Al Valesco and Bobby Brunell
Four matches to follow Wrestle Royal
Cowboy Lang vs Bob Adams

8/17/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death, Taped Fist Match
Eddie Graham vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Smith
Missouri Mauler & El Lobo & Dale Lewis vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo & Jesse James
Bob Roop vs Mr Saito
Jack Welch vs Billy Spears
Roy Welch vs Dr Blood

8/18/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Mephisto (Mr Smith) beat Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Jake Smith beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Missouri Mauler
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr Saito
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis dq
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe
Billy Spears drew Joe Flaherty

8/18/70 Fort Myers, FL @ Armory
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba beat Jack Welch & Jesse James
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Bobby Brunell

8/19/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jake Smith ddq Dale Lewis
Mr Saito & El Lobo beat Jesse James & Hiro Matsuda
Dr Blood beat Koa Tiki
Argentina Apollo beat Great Mephisto
Ali Baba beat Al Valesco

8/20/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Mystery Partner
Great Mephisto vs Southern Jr Heavyweight Champion Len Rossi
Dale Lewis & El Lobo & Mr Saito vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario & Mr Jacksonville
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba vs Bob Roop & Joe Flaherty
Billy Spears & Mighty Atom vs Al Valesco & Cowboy Lang
Flash Monroe vs Bobby Brunelle

8/21/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Mr Smith vs Hiro Matsuda
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina
Bob Roop vs Flash Monroe
Tito Kopa & Ali Baba vs Billy Spears & Al Valesco

8/25/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Bob Roop & Jack Brisco vs Mephisto & Ali Baba
Judo Jacket Match
Mr Saito vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs El Lobo
Lord Littlebrook vs Mighty Atom
Jesse James vs Flash Monroe

8/25/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo beat Tito Kopa & Billy Spears
Cowboy Lang beat Little Crusher
Duke Keomuka beat Dr Blood
Bobby Brunelle beat Al Valesco

8/26/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Brisco & The Kentuckian Big Jake Smith beat El Lobo & Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat Tito Kopa & Ali Baba
Bob Roop beat Billy Spears
Flash Monroe beat Bobby Brunelle
att: 3,987

8/27/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Jacksonville & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Dale Lewis & Mystery Partner
Mephisto vs Jack Brisco
Jake Smith vs El Lobo
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Ali Baba & Tito Kopa
Mighty Atom & Little Bruiser vs Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang
Mr Saito vs Bob Roop
Danny Miller vs Flash Monroe
Jesse James vs Billy Spears

8/28/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis
Judo Jacket Match
Mr Saito vs Jose Lothario
Mighty Atom & Flash Monroe vs Cowboy Lang & Al Valesco
Jesse James vs Ali Baba

8/31/70 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Saito
Bob Roop vs Billy Spears
Flash Monroe vs Bobby Brunell
Jack Welch vs Koa Tiki

8/31/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Great Mephisto & Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Ali Baba
Sherri Lee beat Vivian Vachon
Danny Miller beat Dr Blood
Joe Flaherty (sub Tito Kopa) beat Pat Valentino

9/1/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Missouri Mauler
Mephisto & Dale Lewis beat Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Flash Monroe & Billy Spears
Vivian Vachon & Flash Monroe beat Sherri Lee & Bob Brunelle
Jack Welch beat Tito Kopa

9/1/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Non Title Match
Mr Saito beat Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda
Duke Keomuka & Joe Flaherty beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino dq
Ali Baba beat Dick Steinborn
Jerry Oates beat Koa Tiki

9/2/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Missouri Mauler
Jake Smith beat El Lobo dq
Jose Lothario drew Mr Saito 30:00
Danny Miller beat Ali Baba
Bob Roop beat Flash Monroe
Joe Flaherty beat Pat Valentino
Sherri Lee beat Vivian Vachon

9/3/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Jake Smith
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Mystery Partner
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Mr Jacksonville vs Dale Lewis
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo El Lobo & Flash Monroe
Danny Miller vs Mephisto
Bob Roop vs Billy Spears
Jack Welch vs Bobby Brunelle

9/4/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Saito
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Billy Spears & Flash Monroe
Bob Roop vs Dr Blood
Pat Lalentine vs Bobby Brunelle

9/4/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr. Saito
Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe
Roy Welch vs Ali Baba
Koa Tiki vs Pat Valentino

9/5/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Argentina Apollo vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino vs Bobby Brunelle & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs Jerry Oates

9/7/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Sailor Art Thomas vs Great Mephisto & El Lobo
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Elimination Match
Jake Smith & Jose Lothario & Aregentina Apollo vs Flash Monroe & Ali Baba & Billy Spears
Danny Miller vs Bob Roop
Joe Flaherty vs Bob Valentino
Bob Brunelle vs Pat Valentino

9/8/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Dale Lewis beat Thunderbolt Patterson via submission with a sleeper hold in 15:00
Hiro Matsuda beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq when Brisco tossed Matsuda over the top rope
Jake Smith & Bob Roop beat El Lobo & Great Mephisto
Jose Lothario beat Dick Steinborn
Danny Miller & Louie Tillet beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Jack Welch beat Billy Spears

9/8/70 Fort Myers
Argentina Apollo beat Mr Saito
Roy Welch beat Flash Monroe dq
Mr Saito beat John Heath
Ali Baba beat Koa Tiki
Joe Flaherty beat Bobby Brunelle

9/9/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Jake The Kentuckian
Great Mephisto beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis dq
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat El Lobo & Mr. Saito
Hiro Matsuda drew Bob Roop
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe
John Heath drew Bobby Brunell

9/10/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Great Mephisto
El Lobo must unmask if he loses the match
El Lobo beat Thunderbolt Patterson
The Kentuckian beat Dale Lewis
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Mr. Jacksonville & Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat Mr Saito & Ali Baba & Flash Monroe
Bob Brunell beat Pat Valentino
Joe Flaherty beat Bob Valentino

9/11/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Danny Miller
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Ali Baba vs Bob Valentino
Roy Welch vs Billy Spears

9/12/70 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Jerry Oates vs Koa Tiki

9/14/70 Arcadia, FL @ Armory
Mr Saito vs Argentina Apollo
Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe
Roy Welch vs Ali Baba
Koa Tiki vs Pat Valentino

9/14/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jose Lothario
Southern Champion Great Mephisto beat Jake Smith dq
Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo COR
Dale Lewis beat Bob Roop via submission with a sleeper hold
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Joe Flaherty & Danny Miller when Murdoch pinned Flaherty
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Valentino

9/15/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Dale Lewis
Jake Smith beat El Lobo dq when Lobo hit referee Stu Schwartz while locked in Jake's bear hug
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Great Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda
Jose Lothario beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Louie Tillet

9/15/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ali Baba beat Argentina Apollo
Dick Steinborn beat Flash Monroe dq when Monroe rammed Steinborn into the ring post
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino
Koa Tiki drew Joe Flaherty

9/16/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Jake Smith & Dick Steinborn beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo dq
Mr Saito beat Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller beat Ali Baba
Flash Monroe vs Joe Flaherty

9/17/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
If Dory is able to beat El Lobo with a submission hold, Lobo will give Funk $5,000.
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs El Lobo
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Mr Jacksonville
Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Sleeper Hold vs Bear Hug
Dale Lewis vs Jake Smith
Mr Saito vs Joe Flaherty
Danny Miller vs Dick Steinborn

9/17/70 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Terry Garvin
Roy Welch & Jack Welch vs Flash Monroe & Ali Baba
Bob Valentino vs John Heath
Pat Valentino vs Koa Tiki

9/18/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Great Mephisto
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Bob Roop & Danny Miller
Ali Baba vs Joe Flaherty
Bob Valentino vs Roy Welch

9/19/70 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Texas Death Match
Danny Miller vs Ali Baba
Louie Tillet & Bob Roop vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Jerry Oates vs Flash Monroe
Joe Flaherty vs Koa Tiki

9/21/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Argentina Apollo & Jose Lothario
Danny Miller beat Great Mephisto
Jake Smith & Louie Tillet beat Dale Lewis & El Lobo dq
Sandy Parker won a 5 woman battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Flaherty
Mr Saito beat Jack Welch

9/22/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario beat Dale Lewis
Elimination Match
Sailor Art Thomas & Jake Smith & Hiro Matsuda beat Great Mephisto & El Lobo & Mr Saito
Jerry Brisco beat Ali Baba 0:33
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
Ella Waldek won a 5 woman battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Argentina Apollo

9/22/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Roy Welch won a 9 man battle royal
Jack Welch beat Pat Valentino
Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn
Bob Valentino beat Koa Tiki
John Heath drew Joe Flaherty

9/23/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match, Special Referee: Louie Tillet
Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Argentine Apollo & Big Jake The Kentuckian
Sandy Parker & Sherri Lee beat Barbara Owens & Kathy O'Day
Dale Lewis beat Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Flaherty
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr. Saito
Roy Welch beat Flash Monroe

9/24/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Mr Jacksonville
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
Argentina Apollo & Jake Smith vs Dusty Rhodes & Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Mr Saito vs Koa Tiki
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino

9/25/70 Tallahassee, FL
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo
Southern Champion Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet
Florida Women's Title
Sherri Lee vs Barbara Owens
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs Pat Valentino & Bob Valentino

9/25/70 Belle Glade, FL @ Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Jake Smith vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Sandy Parker vs Kathy O'Day
Mr. Saito vs Joe Flaherty
Ali Baba vs Koa Tiki
John Heath vs Flash Monroe

9/26/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto vs Argentina Apollo
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet vs Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Kathy O'Day vs Sandy Parker
Ronny Garvin vs Jerry Oates
Ali Baba vs Joe Flaherty

9/28/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto COR
Jose Lothario & Argentina Apollo vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller vs Dale Lewis & El Lobo
Ronnie Garvin drew Argentina Apollo
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Flash Monroe & Mr Saito
Koa Tiki beat Ali Baba
Note: The results I've seen for this card confuse the two tag bouts so I've left the tag bouts listed as they appeared on the original ad.

9/28/70 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
5 Girl Wrestle Royal
Wrestlers included are Miss Sherri Lee, Miss Sandy Parker, Miss Bonnie Watson, Miss Barbara Owens & Miss Kathy O'Day
Two girl matches to follow
Flash Monroe vs Bob Valentino
Coach John Heath vs Pat Valentino

9/29/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Sr. & Jose Lothario when Rhodes pinned Lothario
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda beat El Lobo & Great Mephisto
Danny Miller drew Mr. Saito
Big Jake The Kentuckian won a 5 man Battle Royal
Dale Lewis beat Ali Baba
Ronnie Garvin drew Dick Steinborn
Ella Waldek beat Kathy O'Day

9/29/70 Ft. Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Roy Welch & Jack Welch & Joe Flaherty beat Bob Valentino & Pat Valentino & Mr. X when Roy Welch pinned Bob Valentino in 23:00
Sherri Lee & Sandy Parker beat Bonnie Watson & Barbara Owens when Sherri Lee pinned Bonnie Watson in 31:00
Flash Monroe beat Argentina Apollo

Jahno.
Hisaharu Tanabe
Senior Member
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2001/08/02 Thu 2:48 pm
Location: Westchester County, New York

Return to Championship Wrestling from Florida

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


NYProWrestling.com

Copyright © 2003-2010 Puroresu Dojo. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy

Site hosted by Arisu Communications.